https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79854
Title: | Curling probe measurement in plasma |
Other Titles: | หัววัดพลาสมาแบบขดเป็นวงก้นหอย |
Authors: | Chatchai Sirithipvanich |
Advisors: | Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The curling probe is one of the active resonance absorption spectroscopic methods, the methods utilized the probe reflection coefficient spectrum to determine the plasma density. The proposed model of the curling probe uses the deviation of the most matched frequency, the frequency in which the minimum reflection coefficient occurs, when the probe is submerged in different mediums. The probe structure is simple and claimed to be robust and efficient. The experiments of a curling probe were performed and the simulations for the probe reflection coefficient for both previously reported probe and the constructed probe configuration have been conducted. The previously reported model could not describe our experimental and simulated results. However, our simulation and experiments conformed and indicated that the most matched frequency did not respond to the change of plasma density. |
Other Abstract: | หัววัดพลาสมาแบบขดเป็นวงก้นหอยเป็นหัววัดที่ทำงานด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเสปกตรัมการดูดซึมการสั่นพ้องแบบแอคทีฟ การศึกษาด้วยวิธีนี้ใช้สเปกตรัมของสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนของหัววัดเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความหนาแน่นของพลาสมา แบบจำลองสำหรับการวิเคราะห์หัววัดแบบขดเป็นวงก้นหอยที่ถูกเสนอ ใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความถี่แมทช์ของหัววัด หรือความถี่ที่ซึ่งสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนมีค่าต่ำที่สุด เมื่อหัววัดอยู่ในตัวกลางที่แตกต่างกัน โครงสร้างของหัววัดมีความเรียบง่าย และถูกอ้างโดยผู้เสนอหัววัดว่ามีความทนทานและมีประสิทธิภาพ คณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดลองกับหัววัดที่คณะผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และการจำลองผลเพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนของหัววัดแบบวงก้นหอยทั้งรูปแบบที่เคยถูกตีพิมพ์แล้ว และรูปแบบที่พวกเราสร้างขึ้นมา แบบจำลองที่ถูกเสนอไว้ก่อนหน้านี้ไม่สามารถใช้อธิบายผลการทดลองและการจำลองของคณะผู้วิจัยได้ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการทดลองและผลการจำลองของคณะผู้วิจัยสอดคล้องกัน และบ่งชี้ว่าความถี่แมทช์ไม่ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาแน่นพลาสมา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79854 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.434 |
Type: | Thesis |