Title: Integer-valued time series risk model with surrender and investment
Other Titles: ตัวแบบความเสี่ยงอนุกรมเวลาค่าจํานวนเต็มที่มีการถอนตัวและการลงทุน
Authors: Nuntanut Foosarmpok
Advisors: Jiraphan Suntornchost
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, we construct the discrete-time risk models based on integer-valued time series models by incorporating the concepts of surrender and investment. The surrender considered in this study is the situation that the policyholder decides to exit the policy before maturity date. In our study, we provide the probabilistic properties of the model. Moreover, we derive approximation of ruin probabilities of the constructed risk model. Finally, we discuss the trends of the ruin probability and the value at risk of the model by numerical simulations.
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษานี้ เราได้สร้างแบบจำลองความเสี่ยงเวลาไม่ต่อเนื่องโดยใช้แบบจำลองอนุกรม เวลาค่าจำนวนเต็มโดยรวมแนวคิดของการถอนตัวและการลงทุน การถอนตัวที่ถูกพิจารณาใน การศึกษาครั้งนี้คือผู้ถือกรมธรรม์จะออกจากกรมธรรม์ก่อนวันครบกำหนดสัญญา เรายังให้ คุณสมบัติความน่าจะเป็นของแบบจำลอง นอกจากนี้เราได้สร้างการประมาณความน่าจะเป็น ของการล้มละลายของแบบจำลองความเสี่ยงที่สร้างขึ้น สุดท้ายนี้เราอภิปรายแนวโน้มของความ น่าจะเป็นของการล้มละลาย และมูลค่าความเสี่ยงของแบบจำลองโดยการจำลองตัวเลขตัวเลข
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79864
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.14
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.14
Type: Thesis