Title: Synthesis of chalcone derivatives as AMPK activators
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์แคลโคนเพื่อเป็นตัวกระตุ้นเอเอ็มพีเค
Authors: Duy Vu Nguyen
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Diabetes and diabetic nephropathy are two noticeable disorders in modern life. Chalcones are considered as a feasible candidate for these medication disorders due to the capability to activate AMPK relating to these two diseases. A series of chalcones with A-ring possessing 2'-hydroxy-, 3',4',5'-trimethoxyacetophenones or other types and B-ring decorated with mono-, di-, trisubstitution were accomplished by Claisen–Schmidt, etherification and hydrogenation reactions in almost moderate to high yield. 3-Methoxy group was found to be the best substituent for the activity in case of monosubstitution on B-ring. 3,4-Dimethoxy and 3,4-methylenedioxy groups on B-ring (63 and 65) enhanced the activity of disubstituted chalcones significantly, implying the important role of 3,4-disubstitution on B-ring for the activity. A-ring with 3',4',5'-trimethoxy group made chalcones less active than that with 2'-hydroxy group. Two dihydrochalcones (121 and 122) exhibited comparable potency to 63. Four chalcones (63, 65, 121 and 122) were selected to determine the concentration-response relationship and EC50 values. The chalcone 121, considered as the most potent candidate with the lowest EC50 and cytotoxicity, should be used for further studies.
Other Abstract: เบาหวานและโรคไตที่เกิดจากเบาหวานเป็นความผิดปรกติที่พบมากในปัจจุบัน แคลโคนเป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มสารที่ดี เนื่องจากสามารถกระตุ้น AMPK ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคทั้งสอง ได้สังเคราะห์แคลโคนที่วงเอ มีหมู่แทนที่เป็น 2'-hydroxy หรือ 3',4',5'-trimethoxy หรือหมู่แทนที่อื่น และวงบีมีหมู่แทนที่หนึ่ง สองหรือสามหมู่ด้วยปฏิกิริยา Claisen-Schmidt, อีเทอริฟิเคชันและไฮโดรจิเนชัน ได้ผลผลิตในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูง สำหรับหมู่แทนที่หมู่เดียวบนวงบี หมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งที่ 3 แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีที่สุด  หมู่แทนที่ 3,4-dimethoxy และ 3,4-methylenedioxy บนวงบี (63 และ 65) ส่งผลให้ฤทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งบอกเป็นนัยถึงความสำคัญของหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง 3,4- นี้ หมู่แทนที่ 3',4',5'-trimethoxy แสดงฤทธิ์น้อยกว่า 2'-hydroxy ไดไฮโดรแคลโคนสองตัว (121 และ 122) แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีเท่ากับ 63 ได้เลือกแคลโคนสี่ตัว (63, 65, 121 และ 122) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นและการตอบสนอง และ EC50 พบว่าแคลโคน 121 เป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพสูงสุดที่มีค่า EC50 และค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำที่สุดและควรจะศึกษาต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79870
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.101
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.101
Type: Thesis