Title: สถาปัตยกรรมระบบพลังงานอัจฉริยะแบบคลาวด์ ด้วยการประมวลผลเชิงกระจายในคลัสเตอร์ที่ร่วมสมาพันธ์การออร์เคสเตรตคอนเทนเนอร์
Other Titles: Cloud-based smart energy system architecture with distributed computingin federated cluster of container orchestration
Authors: กิตติพัฒน์ แสงแก่นเพ็ชร์
Advisors: เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2564
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมระบบพลังงานอัจฉริยะแบบคลาวด์ ด้วยการประมวลผลเชิงกระจายและใช้เทคโนโลยีการร่วมสมาพันธ์การออร์เคสเตรตคอนเทนเนอร์ เทคโนโลยีคอนเทนเนอร์จะช่วยในการย้ายแอพลิเคชันและการปรับปรุงรุ่นแอพลิเคชันได้สะดวก โดยทั่วไปข้อมูลจากอุปกรณ์ไอโอทีต่าง ๆ จะรวมศูนย์การจัดเก็บข้อมูล และประมวลผลอยู่ที่ส่วนกลาง งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำสถาปัตยกรรมระบบการประมวลผลเชิงกระจาย ที่สามารถเร่งความเร็วการประมวลผลให้เร็วกว่าแบบรวมศูนย์ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอสถาปัตยกรรมระบบอื่น ๆ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์เชิงการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการประยุกต์ในทางปฏิบัติสำหรับการใช้เทคโนโลยีคอนเทนเนอร์ คิวเบอร์เนเทส และการร่วมสมาพันธ์คิวเบอร์เนเทส โดยได้นำเสนอการทดสอบสถาปัตยกรรมแบบต่าง ๆ และใช้ระบบทดสอบในโครงการความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาแพลทฟอร์มรองรับศูนย์กลางข้อมูลไอโอทีคลาวด์ หรือ IoTcloudServe@TEIN นอกจากนี้ได้ต่อยอดสถาปัตยกรรมระบบในโครงการ OF@TEIN++ ในการทดสอบการร่วมสมาพันธ์การออร์เคสเตรตคอนเทนเนอร์ระหว่างคลัสเตอร์ในความร่วมมือระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยได้แก่ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประเทศไทย มหาวิทยาลัยมาลายา ประเทศมาเลเซีย และ สถาบันวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีกวางจู ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ จากนั้นได้ต่อยอดสถาปัตยกรรมระบบต่อเนื่องในโครงการ OF@TEIN+++ เพื่อนำเสนอการจัดลำดับชั้นของการแบ่งทรัพยากรในการแยกกลุ่มภาระของคลัสเตอร์ที่ร่วมสมาพันธ์ และท้ายสุดได้นำเสนอแนวทางประยุกต์สถาปัตยกรรมในบริบทของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Abstract: This thesis proposes cloud-based smart energy system architectures with distributed computing in federated cluster of container orchestration. Container technology improves application portability and application revisioning conveniently. In general, the data gathered from IoT devices are stored and computed inside one central database. This research proposes a distributed computing system architecture which accelerates data analytic faster than the architecture relying on a central database and analytics. This thesis also proposes related system architectures for educational feasibility study purpose of container technology, Kubernetes and Kubernetes cluster federation.  This research’s feasibility study is demonstrated practically by the actual tests of different architectures in network testbed as supported by the data-centric IoT-cloud service platform for smart communities (IoTcloudServe@TEIN) project. Furthermore, this thesis proposes system architecture for cluster federation of container orchestration in OF@TEIN++ project. These collaborations are from Chulalongkorn University from Thailand, University of Malaya from Malaysia, and Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology from South Korea. Lastly, this thesis proposes system architecture for hierarchical resource group in OF@TEIN+++ project to demonstrate resource isolation among federated clusters. The application of these architectures has been discussed finally in the context of Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT).
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2564
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80041
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.941
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.941
Type: Thesis