https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80158
Title: | The development of a learning-oriented reading assessment model to improve English reading ability and promote learning engagement on EFL undergraduate students |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนารูปแบบการวัดประเมินผลการอ่านที่เน้นการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและส่งเสริมความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต |
Authors: | Raveewan Viengsang |
Advisors: | Punchalee Wasanasomsithi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The study was conducted 1) to examine the effects of the learning-oriented reading assessment model on EFL undergraduate students’ reading ability, 2) to investigate the effects of the learning-oriented reading assessment model on EFL undergraduate students’ reading processes, and 3) to explore the effects of the learning-oriented reading assessment model on EFL undergraduate students’ learning engagement. A mixed-method research design was employed. The study participants were 25 first-year undergraduate students at a public university who were enrolled in a foundation English course. The period of the study was 16 weeks. There were five data collection instruments including the CU-TEP, the end-of-the-unit tests, the learners’ journal, the teacher’s observation notes, and the semi-structured interview protocol. Quantitative data were analyzed using means, standard deviations, percentages, and dependent t-tests, and qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The study findings revealed that the learning-oriented reading assessment model had an effect on the development of students’ reading ability, activated students’ reading processes, and fostered students’ learning engagement. The findings of the study supported the integration of the learning-oriented reading assessment model into an English reading classroom to promote not only language skills such as reading but also an affective factor such as learning engagement of learners. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการวัดประเมินผลการอ่านที่เน้นการเรียนรู้ต่อความสามารถทางการอ่านของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต 2) ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการวัดประเมินผลการอ่านที่เน้นการเรียนรู้ต่อกระบวนการอ่านของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต และ 3) ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการวัดประเมินผลการอ่านที่เน้นการเรียนรู้ต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต งานวิจัยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงผสมผสาน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นผู้เรียนระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 25 คน ที่กำลังศึกษารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐานที่มหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง ระยะเวลาเก็บข้อมูลในงานวิจัย คือ 16 สัปดาห์ มีเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมด 5 รายการ ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษ (CU-TEP), แบบทดสอบท้ายบท, สมุดบันทึกของผู้เรียน, บันทึกการสังเกตของครู และแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ และ การทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างสัมพันธ์กัน (t-test) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำรูปแบบการวัดประเมินผลการอ่านที่เน้นการเรียนรู้มาใช้ในห้องเรียนการอ่านมีผลต่อการพัฒนาความสามารถทางการอ่าน ประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการอ่าน และการส่งเสริมความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของผู้เรียน นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังสนับสนุนการบูรณาการรูปแบบการวัดประเมินผลการอ่านที่เน้นการเรียนรู้ในชั้นเรียนที่สอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะทางภาษาของผู้เรียนเช่น ทักษะการอ่านและปัจจัยทางด้านอารมณ์อื่นๆ เช่น การยึดมั่นผูกพันกับการเรียนของผู้เรียน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80158 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.182 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.182 |
Type: | Thesis |