https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8058
Title: | Effects of chitosan and protein hydrolysates on cold-set gelation of salt soluble proteins and raw restructured chicken meat |
Other Titles: | ผลของไคโตซานและโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตต่อโคลเซตเจลเลชันของโปรตีนละลายได้ในน้ำเกลือและเนื้อไก่ดิบขึ้นรูป |
Authors: | Tantawan Kachanechai |
Advisors: | Pantipa Jantawat Rath Pichyangkura |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | pantipa@sc.chula.ac.th, Pantipa.J@Chula.ac.th prath@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Protein hydrolysates Chitosan Chicken |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research was aimed at investigating the proper characteristics of chitosan, chicken protein hydrolysates and their combinations as cold-set binders in chicken salt-soluble protein (SSP) gel and raw restructured chicken meat. The studying factors for chitosan in the SSP model were molecular weight (MW), degree of deacetylation (DD), and concentration (C), each at 3 levels (low, medium, and high), while those of the chicken protein hydrolysates were degree of hydrolysis (DH) at 4 levels and C at 3 levels. The cold-set gels were formed by setting the mixture of 8% w/v SSP and binders at 4 degree celsius for 24 hrs The physico-chemical properties of the formed gels, including pH, color, rheological characteristics, texture, disulfide content, non-denaturing gel-electrophoresis, and gel structure, were determined. The experimental results indicated that chitosan acted as good cold-set binder when using in alkali-precipitated form. The MW, DD and C affected all of the characteristics measured (p<=0.05). The inclusion of chitosan resulted in improvement of texture and rheological characteristics (p<=0.05), increasing of disulfide content (p<=0.05), and improvement of structure of the cold-set SSP gel, while the pattern on non-denaturing gel-electrophoresis remained unchanged. The most appropriate chitosan sample found was that with 1.84x10[superscript 5] Dalton MW, 94% DD and 1.5% by weight. Chicken protein hydrolysates at 6.42-35.80% DH enhanced cold-set gelation ability of SSP (p<=0.05). Both DH and C affected all parameters determined (p <= 0.05). The increase of disulfide content (p<=0.05) and the improvement of texture (p<=0.05), rheological characteristic and structure of the developed gels were observed. Results from the non-denaturing gel-electrophoretic patterns indicated the formation of cold-set gels which were partially stabilized with disulfide bonds. The highest quality improvement was observed in the gel sample containing 3% by weight of the 22.38% DH hydrolysates. When combination of the selected chitosan and hydrolysate samples were used as cold-set binder in SSP gel, the highest quality improvement of the gel was obtained. The most appropriate combination found were 1.5% by weight chitosan and 3% by weight chicken protein hydrolysates. Raw restructured chicken meats were prepared from ground chicken broiler tenderloin meats, 1% sodium chloride and the selected chitosan, hydrolysates or their combinations, and set at 4 degree celsius for 24 hrs before determining physico-chemical properties, including pH, color, rheological characteristics, texture, water binding properties and structure profiles. The experimental results indicated that the selected chitosan, hydrolysates and their combinations functioned as good cold-set binder in raw restructured chicken meats. The improving pattern of all quality characteristics of the raw restructured chicken meat was almost similar to that found in the SSP model system. The best quality product was obtained when combination of 1.5% by weight chitosan 3% by weight hydrolysate were used as the cold-set binder. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะที่เหมาะสมของไคโตซาน (chitosan) และโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตจากเนื้อไก่ (protein hydrolysate) ในการเป็นสารเชื่อมที่อุณหภูมิต่ำหรือโคลเซตบายเดอร์ (cold-set binder) ในเจลของโปรตีนเนื้อไก่ที่ละลายได้ในน้ำเกลือและเนื้อไก่ดิบขึ้นรูป ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาสำหรับไคโตซานได้แก่ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลปริมาณหมู่อะเซตทิล (degree of deacetylation or DD) และความเข้มข้นของไคโตซาน โดยในแต่ละปัจจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับย่อยได้แก่ ต่ำ กลาง และสูง ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาสำหรับโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตได้แก่ ค่าปริมาณการตัดสายโปรตีน (degree of hydrolysis or DH) 4 ระดับ และความเข้มข้น 3 ระดับ โคลเซตเจลเตรียมโดยผสมโปรตีนเนื้อไก่ที่ละลายได้ในน้ำเกลือที่ความเข้มข้น 8% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรกับโคลเซตบายเดอร์ จากนั้นทำให้เกิดเจลที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชม. แล้วตรวจวัดสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพซึ่งประกอบด้วย ค่าพีเอช สี สมบัติด้านการไหล เนื้อสัมผัสปริมาณพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ (disulfide content) เจลอิเลคโตรโฟเรซิสแบบไม่ทำให้โปรตีนเสียสภาพ (non-denaturing gel-electrophoresis) และลักษณะโครงสร้างของเจล ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าไคโตซานเป็นโคลเซตบายเดอร์ที่ดี เมื่อใช้ในรูปของไคโตซานที่ผ่านการละลายและตกตะกอนด้วยด่าง น้ำหนักโมเลกุล ปริมาณหมู่อะเซตทิล และความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานมีผลต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพที่ตรวจวัดทั้งหมด (p <= 0.05) ไคโตซานในรูปแบบดังกล่าวช่วยให้เนื้อสัมผัสและสมบัติด้านการไหลของเจลดีขึ้น (p <= 0.05) ปริมาณพันธะไดซัลไฟด์เพิ่มขึ้น (p <= 0.05) โครงสร้างของเจลดีขึ้น แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแถบโปรตีนในเจลอิเลคโตรโฟเรซิส ไคโตซานตัวอย่างที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับใช้เป็นโคลเซตบายเดอร์ มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 1.80x10[superscript 5] ดาลตัน ปริมาณหมู่อะเซตทิล 94% ที่ความเข้มขัน 1.5% โดยน้ำหนักโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตจากเนื้อไก่ที่มีค่า DH 6.42-35.80% ทำให้โปรตีนเนื้อไก่ที่ละลายได้ในน้ำเกลือมีความสามารถในการเกิดเจลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำดีขึ้น (p <= 0.05) ค่า DH และความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตมีผลต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพที่ตรวจวัดทั้งหมด (p <= 0.05) โดยทำให้ปริมาณพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ เนื้อสัมผัส สมบัติด้านการไหล และโครงสร้างของเจลดีขึ้น (p <= 0.05) และพบว่ามีแถบโปรตีนที่ติดสีเข้มขึ้นกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุมในแผ่นเจลอิเลคโตรโฟเรซิส ซึ่งแสดงถึงการเกิดเจลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำที่คงตัวอยู่ได้ด้วยพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ โปรตีนเนื้อไก่ที่ละลายได้ในน้ำเกลือตัวอย่างที่ผสมกับโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตที่มีค่า DH 22.38% และใช้ที่ความเข้มข้น 3% โดยน้ำหนัก เกิดเจลที่คุณภาพดีที่สุด เมื่อนำไคโตซานและโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตตัวอย่างที่ดีที่สุดมาใช้ร่วมกันเป็นโคลเซตบายเดอร์ในเจลโปรตีนเนื้อไก่ที่ละลายได้ในน้ำเกลือ พบว่าให้ผลในการปรับปรุงสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพที่ดีมากที่สุด (P <= 0.05) การใช้ไคโตซานที่ความเข้มข้น 1.5% โดยน้ำหนักร่วมกับโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตที่ความเข้มข้น 3% โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ผลดีมากที่สุด เนื้อไก่ดิบขึ้นรูปที่เตรียมจากเนื้อไก่ส่วนอกกับเกลือที่ความเข้มข้น 1% โดยน้ำหนัก และไคโตเซนหรือโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตตัวอย่างที่ดีที่สุดเพียงชนิดเดียว หรือใช้ทั้งหมดชนิดร่วมกัน โดยทำให้เกิดเจลที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชม. แล้วตรวจวัดสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพซึ่งประกอบด้วย ค่าพีเอช สี สมบัติด้านการไหล เนื้อสัมผัส สมบัติด้านการจับกับน้ำและลักษณะโครงสร้าง ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าไคโตซานและโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตเป็นโคลเซตบายเดอร์ที่ดีในผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ไม่ว่าจะใช้เพียงชนิดเดียวหรือใช้ทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางคุณภาพที่พบในผลิตภัณฑ์ เป็นไปในรูปแบบเดียวกันกับที่พบในระบบจำลองจากโปรตีนเนื้อไก่ที่ละลายได้ในน้ำเกลือโดยเนื้อไก่ดิบขึ้นรูปที่ผสมไคโตซานที่ความเข้มขัน 1.5% โดยน้ำหนัก ร่วมกับโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซตที่ความเข้มข้น 3% โดยน้ำหนัก มีคุณภาพดีที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8058 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1510 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1510 |
Type: | Thesis |