https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8089
Title: | Expression and characterization of N-terminal truncation of Plasmodium falciparum orotate phosphoribosyl transferrase enzyme |
Other Titles: | การแสดงออกและการหาคุณลักษณะของเอนไซม์ออโรเทต ฟอสฟอไรโบซิลทรานสเฟอเรสที่ถูกตัดด้านปลายอะมิโนของเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิพารัม |
Authors: | Sawirasagee Pongsabut |
Advisors: | Jerapan Krungkrai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | fmedjkk@md2.md.chula.ac.th, Jerapan.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Malaria Plasmodium falciparum |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Piasmodium falciparum, the causative agent of the most lethal form of human malaria, totally depends on de novo pyrimidine biosynthetic pathway. A gene encoding orotate phosphoribosyltransferase (OPRT), the fifth enzyme of the de novo pathway catalyzing formation of orotidine 5'-monophosphate (OMP) and pyrophosphate (PP[subscript i]) from 5-phosphoribosyl-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) and orotate, was identified from P. falciparum (pfOPRT), and was exceptional in that it contained an amino-terminal extension of 66 amino acids, making the longest amino acid sequence (218 amino acids). This unique sequence remains uncharacterized the importance in the parasite. In this study, the cDNA of the full-length and N-terminal truncated pfOPRT gene was cloned and expressed. The both types of the recombinant pfOPRT were purified from the E. coli lysate by nickel metal-affinity chromatography. After that The both types of the recombinant pfOPRT were analyzed by SDS-PAGE and Western blot. Furthermore, the studying in activity and stability were included. The results revealed that the full-length and N-terminal truncated pfOPRT had a molecular mass of 35 kDa and 30 kDa, respectively. The specific activity of the N-terminal truncated pfOPRT was decreased about 10-fold when compared with the full-length pfOPRT. The stability of the N-terminal truncated pfOPRT was lower than the full-length pfOPRT. So, it concluded that the N-terminal truncated pfOPRT, which had a molecular weight of 30 kDa, had less specific activity and stability than the full-length pfOPRT. These evidences provided that the N-terminal extension of pfOPRT may have an important role in the activity and stability of this enzyme, therefore it may be the new target for structure-based antimalarial drug design. To block this extension part will take the action on parasite survival by limiting the pyrimidine base biosynthesis. |
Other Abstract: | พลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิพารัม เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคมาลาเรียในคนที่ร้ายแรงที่สุด เชื้อชนิดนี้ต้องอาศัยวิถีการสังเคราะห์เบสไพริมิดีนขึ้นมาใหม่เพื่อสร้างเบสไพริมิดีนมาใช้ โดยยีนของออโรเทต ฟอสฟอไรโบซิลทรานเฟอเรส (orotate phosphoribosyltransferase) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ลำดับที่ 5 ทำหน้าที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาการสร้างออโรทิดีน 5'-โมโนฟอสเฟต (orotidine 5'-monophosphate ; OMP) และไพโรฟอสเฟต (pyrophosphate ; PPi) จาก 5-ฟอสฟอไรโบซิล-1-ไพโรฟอสเฟต (5-phosphoribosyl-1-pyrophosphate ; PRPP) และออโรเทต (orotate) ได้ถูกพบในพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิพารัม (pfOPRT) และมีลำดับกรดอะมิโนทางด้านปลายอะมิโนเกินมาถึง 66 ลำดับกรดอะมิโน จึงมีลำดับกรดอะมิโนยาวที่สุด (281 ลำดับกรดอะมิโน) เมื่อเทียบกับเอนไซม์ชนิดเดียวกันกับสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นๆ ซึ่งในพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิพารัม ยังไม่ทราบถึงความสำคัญของลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ยาวออกมา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงทำการศึกษายีน pfOPRT ที่มีความยาวของลำดับกรดอะมิโนปกติ (full-length pfOPRT) และยีน pfOPRT ที่ถูกตัดด้านปลายอะมิโนออก (N-terminal truncated pfOPRT) โดยทำการโคลนยีนและทำให้ยีนเกิดการแสดงออกเป็นโปรตีน วีคอมบิแนนท์ pfOPRT ทั้ง 2 ชนิดในสารสกัดจากเชื้อ Escherichia coli และถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยผ่านนิกเกิล มีทัล แอฟฟินิตี โครมาโทกราฟี (nickel metal-affinity chromatography) จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์จาก SDS-PAGE, Western blot รวมทั้งศึกษาการทำงานและความคงตัวของเอนไซม์ต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า full-length และ N-terminal truncated pfOPRT มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 35 kDa และ 30 kDa ตามลำดับ ค่า enzyme specific activity ของ N-terminal truncated pfOPRT มีค่าลดลงประมาณ 10 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ full-length pfOPRT ความคงตัวของเอนไซม์ (stability) ของ N-terminal truncated pfOPRT ต่ำกว่า full-length pfOPRT สรุปได้ว่า N-terminal truncated pfOPRT ซึ่งมีมวลโมเลกุล 30 kDa มี ความไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกริยา (specific activity) และคงตัว (stability) น้อยกว่า full-length pfOPRT จากข้อมูลเหล่านี้ทำให้ทราบได้ว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาทางด้านปลายอะมิโนของออโรเทต ฟอสฟอไรโบซิลทรานสเฟอเรสของเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิพารัมนั้น อาจมีส่วนสำคัญต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและความคงตัวของเอนไซม์ ซึ่งเป็นที่น่าสนใจและมีโอกาสเป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ในการออกแบบยาต้านมาลาเรียโดยใช้โครงสร้างเป็นพื้นฐาน (structure-based) โดยการควบคุมส่วนที่เกินมานี้น่าจะส่งผลต่ออัตราการอยู่รอดของปรสิตโดยการจำกัดการสังเคราะห์เบสไพริมิดีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8089 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1555 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1555 |
Type: | Thesis |