Title: Problems of the use of registered trademark in the case of fair use
Other Titles: ปัญหาการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าจดทะเบียนในกรณีการใช้งานโดยชอบธรรม
Authors: Nantarat Munsrijan
Advisors: Sipim Wiwatwattana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Law
Subjects: Trademarks -- Law and legislation
Trademark infringement
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: According to Section 44 of the Trademark Act B.E. 2534, once the trademark has been registered, the trademark owner will have the exclusive right to authorize or prohibit others from using the mark. For this reason, if a person uses a trademark that is same to or similar to that registered trademark on registered goods of that class without permission from the registered trademark owner under the law and causes damage to the trademark owner who is the registrant, it would be considered an infringement of the right to use the trademark under this Section 44. However, in Thailand determines exceptions to the protection of trademark rights in cases where the trademark is a name, surname, company name, office name in good faith. According to Section 47, exceptions to the protection of trademark rights, it occurs when a person uses the mark's name as a first name, last name, or any bona fide description of the character or quality of goods because it is not being used as a trademark. Therefore, the trademark owner has no exclusive right to prohibit others from using their registered trademark. Nonetheless, this exception to Section 47 is rarely applied in Thai law, as it is extremely difficult to find information, especially examples of Supreme Court decisions, when researching Section 47 exemptions. The ambiguous laws or regulations, including the exception for the use of registered trademarks, may cause confusion to trademark users in Thailand about how to use a trademark for fair use or for "descriptive use" in accordance with Section 47, and the seller is also unaware of the scope or conditions for using this exception under Section 47. Due to the fact that there are some instances that trademark user simply uses or need to use the registered trademark for sale or advertising to describe its origin or source of goods. In addition, the trademark user of the trademark does not intend to deceive consumers or the public regarding the origin of the product, nor does he or she intend to sell counterfeit or imitation products, but rather to explain the genuine origin or quality of the product in order to promote the user's trademark product. The study of trademark law in Thailand reveals that trademark infringement in Thailand involves strict and absolute protection for trademark owners, but no clear protection or exemption laws encourage users of trademarks in the event of fair use. From this study of foreign Trademark Laws, the United States and South Korean Trademark Laws have provisions to protect trademark users from the use of registered trademarks, which is recognized as the exemption concept of trademark owners' exclusive rights. In other words, a trademark user that is identical or similar to a registered trademark, for which the owner has registered the trademark, may be used without concern for trademark infringement if the trademark is used in accordance with fair use. The study of trademark law in the United States and South Korea revealed that Thailand's trademark laws have unclear legislation or guidelines that clearly set criteria for determining conditions or scopes for the use of registered trademarks in terms of fair use. So, the author proposes a guideline for determining the conditions or scopes of the use of a registered trademark in cases of fair use by providing both the legal establishment of additional amendments for trademark fair use in the Thai Trademark Act and the scope and conditions of fair use of trademark rules.
Other Abstract: ตามมาตรา 44 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า พ.ศ. เจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าจะมีสิทธิแต่เพียงผู้เดียวในการอนุญาตหรือห้ามมิให้ผู้อื่นใช้เครื่องหมายนั้น ด้วยเหตุนี้หากผู้ใดใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าที่เหมือนหรือคล้ายกับเครื่องหมายการค้าที่จดทะเบียนแล้วกับสินค้าจดทะเบียนประเภทนั้นโดยมิได้รับอนุญาตจากเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าที่ได้จดทะเบียนไว้ตามกฎหมายแล้วก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่เจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าซึ่งเป็นผู้จดทะเบียนย่อม ให้ถือเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิในการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าตามมาตรา 44 นี้ อย่างไรก็ตามในประเทศไทยได้กำหนดข้อยกเว้นการคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าในกรณีที่เครื่องหมายการค้าเป็นชื่อ นามสกุล ชื่อบริษัท ชื่อสำนักงานโดยสุจริต ตามมาตรา 47 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า พ.ศ. 2534 เป็นข้อยกเว้นในการคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อบุคคลใช้ชื่อเครื่องหมายเป็นชื่อ นามสกุล หรือคำอธิบายโดยสุจริตเกี่ยวกับลักษณะหรือคุณภาพของสินค้า เนื่องจากมิได้ใช้เป็น เครื่องหมายการค้า ดังนั้นเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าจึงไม่มีสิทธิแต่เพียงผู้เดียวในการห้ามผู้อื่นใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าที่จดทะเบียนแล้วของตนตามข้อยกเว้นนี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อศึกษาข้อยกเว้นของมาตรา 47แล้วนั้นพบว่า ข้อยกเว้นตามมาตรา 47 นี้ถูกนำมาปรับใช้ในกฎหมายไทยค่อนข้างน้อย เนื่องจากเป็นการยากที่จะหาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมหรือโดยเฉพาะตัวอย่างคำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกา ดังนั้น กฎหมายหรือข้อบังคับที่คลุมเครือ รวมถึงข้อยกเว้นสำหรับการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าจดทะเบียน อาจทำให้ผู้ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าในประเทศไทยเกิดความสับสนว่าจะใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าเพื่อการใช้งานโดยชอบธรรมหรือเพื่อ "การใช้เชิงพรรณนา" ตามมาตรา 47 ได้อย่างไรและรวมถึงไปผู้ขายก็มิทราบขอบเขตหรือเงื่อนไขในการใช้ข้อยกเว้นนี้ตามมาตรา 47 ที่แน่ชัดได้ เนื่องจากมีบางกรณีที่ผู้ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าใช้หรือจำเป็นต้องใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าจดทะเบียนเพื่อการขายหรือโฆษณาเพื่ออธิบายที่มาหรือแหล่งที่มาของสินค้า นอกจากนี้ผู้ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าดังกล่าวไม่ได้มีเจตนาที่จะหลอกลวงผู้บริโภคหรือประชาชนทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับที่มาของสินค้า และ มิได้มีเจตนาที่จะขายสินค้าปลอมหรือลอกเลียนแบบ แต่ต้องการอธิบายถึงแหล่งกำเนิดที่แท้จริงหรือคุณภาพของสินค้า เพียงเพื่อส่งเสริมผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องหมายการค้าของผู้ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้านั้น การศึกษากฎหมายเครื่องหมายการค้าในประเทศไทยพบว่าการละเมิดเครื่องหมายการค้าในประเทศไทยเกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าอย่างเคร่งครัดและเด็ดขาด แต่ไม่มีกฎหมายคุ้มครองหรือข้อยกเว้นที่ชัดเจนที่สนับสนุนผู้ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าในกรณีของการใช้งานโดยชอบธรรม นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษากฎหมายเครื่องหมายการค้าต่างประเทศของกฎหมายเครื่องหมายการค้าของสหรัฐอเมริกาและเกาหลีใต้มีบทบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าจากการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าจดทะเบียน ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นแนวคิดการยกเว้นสิทธิแต่เพียงผู้เดียวของเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้า กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่ง คือ ผู้ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าที่เหมือนหรือ คล้ายกับเครื่องหมายการค้าที่จดทะเบียนซึ่งเจ้าของได้จดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าแล้ว อาจถูกนำไปใช้โดยไม่ต้องกังวลเรื่องการละเมิดเครื่องหมายการค้า หากมีการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าตามการใช้งานโดยชอบธรรม จากการศึกษากฎหมายเครื่องหมายการค้าในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและเกาหลีใต้นี้พบว่ากฎหมายเครื่องหมายการค้าของไทยมีกฎหมายหรือแนวปฏิบัติที่ไม่ชัดเจนซึ่งมิได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดเงื่อนไขหรือขอบเขตการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าจดทะเบียนไว้อย่างชัดเจนในแง่ของการใช้งานโดยชอบธรรม ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดเงื่อนไขหรือขอบเขตของการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าจดทะเบียนในกรณีของการใช้งานโดยชอบธรรม (Fair Use) โดยเสนอทั้งการจัดตั้งกฎหมายฉบับแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าโดยชอบในพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้าไทยและ ขอบเขตและ เงื่อนไขของการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าโดยชอบธรรม
Description: Thesis (LL.M.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Master of Laws
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Business Law
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81431
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.12
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.12
Type: Independent Study