https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8431
Title: | An Analysis of interlanguage of complement usages in Thai university students |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ภาษาในระหว่างจากการใช้ประโยคขยายของนักศึกษาไทยระดับมหาวิทยาลัย |
Authors: | Warithorn Samana |
Advisors: | Pavinee Thirakhupt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school |
Advisor's Email: | Pavinee.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Interlanguage (Language learning) English language -- Sentences -- Usage English language -- Usage Universities and colleges -- Thailand -- Students |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The study investigates the interlanguage of Thai university students through their usages of complements. The data was collected from English writing assignments of thirty students at two different proficiency levels. The results show that there is no difference in the developmental sequences of complements in the students who study English as the second language and English native children. The data shows that ‘to’ infinitive complements precede ‘ing’ complements and ‘wh’ infinitive complements, respectively. Moreover, ‘that’ complements appear before ‘wh’ complements. Many language strategies are found to be used by the subjects, namely, strategy of second language learning, language transfer, overgeneralization, transfer of training, hypercorrection, strategy of second language communication, and avoidance. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างของนักศึกษาไทยผ่านการใช้ประโยคขยาย ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยมาจาก งานเขียนของนักศึกษาไทยจำนวน 30 คน โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามระดับความเชี่ยวชาญทางภาษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า นักศึกษากลุ่มนี้ซึ่งเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สอง พัฒนาการการเรียนรู้ซึ่งมีลักษณะ คล้ายคลึงกับพัฒนาการทางภาษาของเด็กเจ้าของภาษา นักศึกษาใช้ประโยคขยายนำด้วย ‘to’ ก่อนประโยค ขยายมีรูป ‘ing’ และประโยคขยายนำด้วนรูป ‘wh’ นอกจากนี้ประโยคขยายบอกเล่านำด้วย ‘that’ จะพัฒนา ก่อนประโยคขยายนำด้วยคำถาม ‘wh’ การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าผู้เรียนมีการใช้กลวิธีการสร้างประโยคขยาย ที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ กลวิธีการเรียนภาษาที่สอง การถ่ายโอนภาษา การสรุปเกินการ การถ่ายโอนจากการ เรียนการแก้ไขเกินเหตุ กลวิธีการสื่อสารภาษาที่สอง และ กลยุทธ์การเลี่ยง |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8431 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1620 |
ISBN: | 9741743122 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1620 |
Type: | Thesis |