https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8455
Title: | Development of transparent nano-crystalline alumina ceramic : effects of forming and sintering conditions |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาอะลูมินาเซรามิกโปร่งใสที่มีผลึกระดับนาโน : ผลของการขึ้นรูปและภาวะการเผาผนึก |
Authors: | Soontorn Tansungnoen |
Advisors: | Wada, Shigetaka Pavadee Aungkavattana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided pavadeea@mtec.or.th |
Subjects: | Ceramics Aluminum oxide Aluminum forming Sintering |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To develop a technology for synthesizing transparent polycrystalline alumina ceramic by controlling the grain size in the range of nanometer level. The experiment concentrated on the effects of forming and sintering conditions on the transparency and grain size. Alumina powder (TMDA) of nanometer size was used as starting material. The alumina powder was mixed with MgO ranging from 0-0.1 wt%. Alumina bodies were formed by both cold isostatic press (CIP) and gel casting using agar as the gelling additive. The green bodies were sintered at 1250 to 1550 ํC for 2 h both in air and under vacuum followed by hot isostatic pressing (HIP) at 1250 and 1300 ํC for 2 h under ar pressure of 150 MPa. Alumina ceramic doped with MgO formed by CIP method and sintered under vacuum at 1450 to 1550 ํC was translucent, while MgO-free alumina ceramic was opaque. On the other hand, both MgO-free and MgO doped alumina ceramic sintered in air were opague. Nanometer sized grain was achieved at the sintering temperature lower than 1350 ํC. Specimen pre-sintered in air atmosphere followed by hot isostatic pressing became transparent. On the other hand, specimen pre-sintered under vacuum was translucent and still showed gray color. Alumina ceramics formed by gel casting showed transparency. However, alumina ceramics formed by CIP method showed transparency better than that formed by gel casting method. |
Other Abstract: | พัฒนาเทคโนโลยีในการสังเคราะห์อะลูมินาเซรามิกโปร่งใส โดยการควบคุมขนาดเกรนของอะลูมินาเซรามิกให้อยู่ในระดับนาโน ในการทดลองได้ศึกษาผลของการขึ้นรูปและภาวะการณ์เผาผนึก ต่อความโปร่งใสและขนาดเกรนของอะลูมินาเซรามิก ในงานวิจัยได้ใช้ผงอลมูลมินาเกรด TMDA ซึ่งมีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กในระดับนาโน โดยการผสมผงอะลูมินากับแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ 0-0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วขึ้นรูปโดยการให้ความดันทุกทิศทางแบบเย็นและการหล่อแบบเจล แล้วเผาผนึกในบรรยากาศปกติและสุญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1250-1550 ํC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นเผาผนึกโดยการให้ความดันทุกทิศทางแบบร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 1250-1300 ํC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้ความดันก๊าชอาร์กอน 150 เมกะพาสคัล ผงอะลูมินาที่ผสมกับแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ แล้วถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปโดยการให้ความดันทุกทิศทางแบบเย็นและเผาผนึกในสุญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 ถึง 1550 ํC จะโปร่งแสง ในกรณีที่ไม่เติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์จะทึบแสง และถ้าเผาผนึกในบรรยากาศปกติทั้งที่เติมและไม่เติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์จะทึบแสง การเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 1350 ํC ในทั้งสองบรรยากาศจะได้อะลูมินาเซรามิกที่มีเกรนอยู่ในระดับนาโน อะลูมินาเซรามิกที่เผาผนึกในบรรยากาศปกติที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 ํC และนำไปเผาผนึกอีกครั้งโดยการให้ความดันทุกทิศทางแบบร้อนจะโปร่งใส ในขณะที่การเผาผนึกในสุญญากาศจะโปร่งแสง การขึ้นรูปโดยการหล่อแบบเจลสามารถเตรียมชิ้นงานที่มีลักษณะโปร่งใสได้เช่นกัน แต่ความโปร่งใสยังด้อยกว่าการขึ้นรูปแบบการให้ความดันทุกทิศทางแบบเย็น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Ceramic Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8455 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1627 |
ISBN: | 9741747667 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1627 |
Type: | Thesis |