Title: แนวทางการพัฒนาบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย
Other Titles: Guidelines on the development of secondary mortgage corporation
Authors: กิตติคุณ นิติชัยวรกุล
Advisors: มานพ พงศทัต
สิริวัฒน์ พรหมบุรี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย
การแปลงสินทรัพย์ให้เป็นทุน
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยายเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางในการพัฒนาบรรษัทตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1: เป็นการวิจัยเอกสารเพื่อหาข้อมูลพื้นฐาน โดยศึกษาแนวคิดและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับประวัติความเป็นมา การดำเนินงานของระบบการเงินเคห การทั้งในตลาดแรกและตลาดรอง เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจเบื้องต้น ส่วนที่ 2: เป็นการวิจัยภาคสนามเพื่อหาสาเหตุที่ทำให้ระบบตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยไม่พัฒนา และหาแนวทางเพื่อการพัฒนาต่อไปในอนาคต จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้การคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ทั้งหมด 6 ท่าน และสามารถจำแนกออกตามบทบาทหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำธุรกรรมในระบบตลาดรองสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย คือ กลุ่มวิชาการ กลุ่มผู้บริหารของ บตท. และกลุ่มผู้บริหารของสถาบันการเงิน และนำคำตอบมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สรุปประเด็นเพื่อให้เข้าใจง่ายที่สุด การวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการทำธุรกรรมกับตลาดรองมี ดังนี้ 1. สัดส่วนกองหนี้สินเชื่อ NPL ทำให้ไม่ต้องการขายหนี้ดีให้กับ บตท. เพราะหากขายหนี้ดีออกมา ก็จะทำให้เปอร์เซนต์ของ NPL สูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย 2. การซื้อเฉพาะหนี้ดี ทำให้เกิดปัญหากับสถาบันการเงินในตลาดแรกที่ไม่ต้องการขายสินเชื่อแก่ บตท. เพราะส่งผลกระทบต่อสัดส่วนหนี้ NPL ขงสถาบันการเงิน และต่อรายได้ที่สถาบันการเงินจะได้รับทุกๆ เดือน 3. ผลตอบแทน ปัญหาทางด้านผลตอบแทน หมายถึง บตท. ไม่สามารถให้ผลตอบแทนแก่สถาบันการเงินได้จูงใจมากพอที่สถาบันการเงินต่างๆ จะยินยอมขายพอร์ตสินเชื่อให้4. สภาพคล่อง สถาบันการเงินมีเงินทุนในการปล่อยสินเชื่อได้มาก เพราะยังสามารถระดมทุนจากเงินฝากในต้นทุนที่ไม่สูงมากนัก 5. ความพร้อมของ บตท. ในด้านความเป็นที่รู้จักจากสถาบันการเงิน และประชาชน รวมทั้งแนวทางในการทำธุรกรรมร่วมกัน 6. นโยบายรัฐ ปัญหาด้านการเมือง ประเทศไทยเปลี่ยนแปลงรัฐบาลบ่อย จึงทำให้เกิดความไม่ต่อเนื่อง แนวทางพัฒนาตลาดรอง ส่วนใหญ่ เห็นว่า 1. ควรมีมาตรการรับซื้อไม่เฉพาะแต่หนี้ดีเท่านั้น 2. บตท. ควรเน้นการทำธุรกรรมร่วมกับสถาบันการเงินขนาดกลาง-เล็ก เพราะมีความต้องการสภาพคล่องมากกว่าสถาบันการเงินขนาดใหญ่ 3. บตท. ต้องเร่งหาผู้นำองค์กร เพื่อสร้างระบบการจัดการ การบริหารภายในองค์กร ให้พร้อมรองรับการทำธุรกรรม 4. บตท. ควรเร่งเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์กับสถาบันการเงินต่างๆ 5.ควรปรับกฎหมายที่ขัดต่อการทำธุรกรรมให้เหมาะสมตามสภาพตลาด 6. ควรระดมทุนด้วยการออกตราสาร เพื่อทำให้ต้นทุนต่ำลง และสามารถเข้าไปแข่งขันในตลาดได้ 7. ควรเร่งให้เกิดบริษัท สินเชื่อเพื่อการเคหะ เพื่อทำให้ บตท. สามารถทำธุรกรรมได้โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยสถาบันการเงินเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract: This thesis explores problems in and guidelines for developing the Secondary Mortgage Corporation (SMC). It is divided into two sections. The first section is documentary research on concepts and past literature related to the administration of housing development finance in both primary and secondary markets. The second section is field research to discover the causes of underdevelopment of the secondary mortgage market and to find guidelines for its future development. In this section, data were collected from interviews with six executives, selected according to their roles and responsibilities in terms of transactions in the secondary mortgage market. These included academics, SMC's executives, and financial institution executives. The collected data were then categorized and analyzed. Results indicated six problems with transactions in the secondary mortgage market: the market's non-performing loans (NPL's) ratio, the SMC's purchase of only performing loans (PL's), the SMC's rate of return, financial institutions' liquidity, the SMC's preparedness, and the government's policies. First, the secondary mortgage market was unwilling to sell its PL's to the Secondary Mortgage Corporation because doing so would increase its NPL ratio. Second, a result of the SMC's purchase of only PL's was that financial institutions in the primary market were reluctant to sell their credits to the SMC as this would affect their NPL ratio and monthly incomes. Third, the SMC's rate of return was not high enough to attract financial institutions to sell their credit portfolios. Fourth, financial institutions had sufficient funds available for credit sales as they could pool investments at relatively inexpensive costs. However, this ability was not put into use because of the second and third problems. Fifth, the SMC as well as how to do business transactions with it were not well known to the public and financial institutions. Finally, Thailand’s political problems and frequent change of government led to discontinuity in the development of the SMC. As for guidelines on the development of the SMC, the samples made the following suggestions. First, the SMC should not purchase only PL's. Second, the SMC should focus on doing business transactions with small- and medium-sized financial institutions since these institutions need more liquidity than large financial institutions. Third, the SMC has to urgently seek and organization leader to prepare its business and management systems for future transactions. Fourth, the SMC should establish relationships with financial institutions. Fifth, the government should modify the laws which counter business transactions on a market-oriented basis. Sixth, the SMC should pool funds by issuing bonds as this would reduce its costs and increase its ability to compete in the market. Finally, the government should establish a housing loan corporation so the SMC can do business without having to rely solely on financial institutions.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เคหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8533
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.122
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.122
Type: Thesis