Title: การพัฒนาระบบการจำแนกประเภทอุตสาหกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกตามประสิทธิภาพพลังงาน
Other Titles: Development of a classification system for plastic industry based on energy efficiency
Authors: กลย์มนัส มนัสปิติ
Advisors: ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sirichan.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: อุตสาหกรรมพลาสติก -- การจำแนก
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอระบบการจำแนกประเภทอุตสาหกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกตามประสิทธิภาพพลังงาน โดยอาศัยค่าดัชนีการบริโภคพลังงานจำเพาะ (Specific Energy Consumption หรือ SEC) มาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการจำแนกประเภท ซึ่งค่า SEC ที่ใช้เป็นค่าอ้างอิงในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นค่าที่ประเมินจากผลการวิเคราะห์การตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพพลังงานในโรงงานที่เข้าร่วมโครงการศึกษาเกณฑ์การใช้พลังงานในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 32 โรง ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานวิจัย เริ่มต้นจากการเก็บรวบรวม และศึกษาข้อมูลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงภาพรวมของอุตสาหกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกไทย ในขั้นต่อมา เป็นการเข้าไปศึกษากระบวนการผลิตของโรงงานที่เข้าร่วมโครงการฯ เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้านการผลิตและการใช้พลังงานของโรงงานเหล่านี้ สำหรับนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อทำการจำแนกประเภทอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ในแง่ของลักษณะการใช้พลังงาน กระบวนการผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ (1) กลุ่มที่ใช้พลังงานสม่ำเสมอซึ่งมีค่า SEC เฉลี่ยต่ำกว่า 1 kWh/kg โดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.688 ถึง 0.931 kWh/kg (2)กลุ่มที่ใช้พลังงานไม่สม่ำเสมอซึ่งมีค่า SEC เฉลี่ยสูงกว่า 2 kWh/kg โดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.716 ถึง2.530 kWh/kg และ (3)กลุ่มที่ใช้พลังงานแบบผสมซึ่งมีค่า SEC เฉลี่ยสูงกว่า 1 kWh/kg โดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.382 ถึง 1.479 kWh/ kg และมีการจัดทำระบบการให้รหัสที่อ้างอิงกับมาตรฐานการจำแนกประเภทอุตสาหกรรมสากล (ISIC) เพื่อความสะดวกในการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลระหว่างประเทศ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยคือ ระบบการจำแนกประเภทอุตสาหกรรมผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกที่สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการประเมินต้นทุนพลังงานทั้งในระดับกระบวนการผลิตและระดับภาคอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจวางแผนนโยบายและดำเนินการต่างๆ ด้านพลังงานในระดับชาติตลอดจนสามารถนำไปประยุกต์เพื่อสร้างฐานข้อมูลในการวัดเทียบสมรรถนะด้านพลังงานเพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพพลังงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมต่อไปได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to propose a classification system for plastic industry based on energy efficiency using the specific enegy consumption (SEC) as criteria. The reference values of SEC were estimated from the results of analysis of the energy efficiency audit at 32 plastic manufacturing plants participating in the project on "Energy Assessment of Plastic Industry." The first step of the procedure for this research was economic data collection and study to provide a comprehensive overview of Thai plastic industry. Then, the plastic manufacturing processes of the participating plants were thoroughly studied to gather data about production and energy use in these plants. Next, these data were analyzed and used for classifying the industry. The research found that plastic processes can be categorized into 3 groups according to their energy use profile: (1) the group of processes with consistent energy use profile having and average SEC below 1 kWh/ kg ranging from 0.688 to 0.931 kWh/ kg (2) the group of processes with inconsistent energy use profile having an average SEC above 2 kWh/ kg ranging from 1.716 to 2.530 k Wh/ kg (3)the group of processes with combined energy use profile having an average SEC above 1 kWh/ kg ranging from 1.382 to 1.479 kWh/ kg. The coding system for these categories was designed to be compatible to International Standard Industrial Classification of all Economic Activities (ISIC) in order to facilitate data comparison between countries. The result of this research is a classification system for plastic industry which can be applied to estimate energy cost in both process and industry levels, which will be help in developing national policies, and adopting measures, on energy. This can also be applied to develop a database for conducting energy benchmarking to promote future improvement on energy efficiency in the industry.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9184
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1033
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1033
Type: Thesis