https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9215
Title: | Effect of GM1 on paclitaxel-induced neuropathy in rats |
Other Titles: | ผลของจีเอ็ม 1 ต่อพยาธิสภาพของเส้นประสาทที่เกิดจากยาพาคลิแทคเซลในหนู |
Authors: | Natthara Duangmardphon |
Advisors: | Vilai Chentanez |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Vilai.Ch@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Paclitaxel -- Side effects |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Paclitaxel (Taxol) is an anti-cancer drug effective against a wide range of solid tumors. It is known to be neurotoxic in humans. Several studies have demonstrated paclitaxel-induced neurodegeneration and sensory loss in animal models. The mechanisms underlying this dose-limiting side effect are currently unknown and there is no evidence to show the effectiveness of any drugs that can prevent or control these severe side effects. This study reports the use of a rat model of toxic neuropathy to evaluate the role of GM1 as a possible neuroprotectant for paclitaxel. Forty male Wistar rats were equally divided into 4 groups. The C group did not receive any injection. The V and P groups were given a weekly intraperitoneal injection of vehicle (Cremorphor+ethanol) and 16 mg/kg paclitaxel, respectively. The PG group received 30 mg/kg/day GM1 intraperitoneally) with paclitaxel in the same dose as the P group, for 5 consecutive weeks. Quantitative sensory test, nerve conduction velocity (NCV), morphological and morphometrical studies were performed. Prolonged withdrawal time of tail flick and hot plate analgesic tests including reduced tail NCV were observed in the P and V groups. Light-microscopic inspection of the sciatic nerve in the P, PG and V groups showed minimal degenerative axonal changes. The dorsal root ganglia neurons were unaffected in all groups. The morphometric examination presented a significant increase in the percentage of myelinated fibres with a diameter between 8 to 9 [micrometre] in the P, V, and PG groups when compared to the C group. There were no significant differences between the groups in other parameters. At the electron microsopic examination, axons of the sciatic nerve in the P and PG groups revealed microtubule accumulation and the tendency to surround mitochondria, while there was no such evidence in the other groups. Furthermore, abnormality in axonal mitochondria and activated activated Schwann cells with nucleolus like structure were found in the P group. This was also found in the PG and V groups but with less frequency. The results of this study demonstrated that GM1 had some protective role on sensory modality and NCV tests, nad nerve pathological changes in paclitaxel-induced neuropathy. |
Other Abstract: | ยาพาคลิเทคเซค (Paclitaxel) หรือชื่อทางการค้าคือแทคซอล (Taxol) เป็นยาที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง แต่ผลข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นคือการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของเส้นประสาททั้งในมนุษย์และสัตว์ทดลอง ซึ่งกลไกการเกิดยังไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ชัดเจนและยังไม่มียาตัวใดที่มีศักยภาพในการป้องกันหรือลดความเป็นพิษต่อเส้นประสาทได้ ดังนั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของจีเอ็ม 1 ในการลดการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของเส้นประสาทที่เกิดจากยาพาคลิแทคเซลในหนูวิสตาร์ เพศผู้จำนวน 40 ตัว โดยแบ่งหนูวิสตาร์ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ในกลุ่ม C ไม่ได้รับการฉีดยาใดๆ กลุ่ม P ฉีดยาพาคลิแทคเซล 16 มก./กก.ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ กลุ่ม V ฉียครีโมฟอร์ (Cremophor) ผสมกับเอทานอล ซึ่งเป็นตัวทำละลายยา สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง และกลุ่ม PG ฉีดยาพาคลิแทคเซลเหมือนกันกลุ่ม P ร่วมกับฉีดจีเอ็ม 1 30 มก./กก./วัน เป็นเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ และทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อการรับความรู้สึกเจ็บปวด และการนำกระแสประสาท พบว่าค่าเวลาในการตอบสนองต่อการรับความรู้สึกเจ็บปวดจากความร้อนทั้งที่หางและที่เท้าหลังของหนูในกลุ่ม P ยาวนานขึ้น รวมทั้งการนำกระแสประสาทที่หางก็ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม C ในขณะที่กลุ่ม C และ กลุ่ม PG ไม่ต่างกันจากนั้นเก็บเส้นประสาท sciatic มาศึกษาลักษณะทางโครงสร้างด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ธรรมดา พบว่า เส้นประสาทในกลุ่ม P กลุ่ม PG และกลุ่ม V มี minimal axonal degeneration ส่วนในปมประสาทไขสันหลังไม่พบมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ การวัดเชิงโครงสร้างของเส้นใยประสาท sciatic พบว่า เส้นใยประสาทขนาด 8 ถึง 9 ไมโครเมตร ในกลุ่ม P กลุ่ม PG และกลุ่ม V มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม C ในขณะที่การศึกษาลักษณะทางโครงสร้างด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอน พบว่าในกลุ่ม P และกลุ่ม PG ปรากฏ microtubule มี accumulation และอยู่ล้อมรอบ mitochondria นอกจากนี้ยังพบ atypical mitochondria และพบ Schwann cell มีลักษณะเป็น activated cell โดยมีโครงสร้างที่คล้าย nucleolus ใน nucleus ซึ่งในกลุ่ม P ปรากฎให้เห็นเด่นชัดมากกว่าในกลุ่ม pg และกลุ่ม V จากผลการศึกษาข้างต้นแสงให้เห็นว่า จีเอ็ม 1 น่าจะมีความสามารถในการช่วยลดความเป็นพิษต่อเส้นประสาทที่เกิดจากยาพาคลิแทคเซล ในเรื่องของการรับความรู้สึก ความเร็วในการนำกระแสประสาท และการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางโครงสร้างของเส้นประสาท |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9215 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1614 |
ISBN: | 9741434553 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1614 |
Type: | Thesis |