Title: The duration of antibiotic administration in penetrating abdominal trauma
Other Titles: ระยะเวลาในการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะในการบาดเจ็บของช่องท้องแบบทะลุ
Authors: Hien, Duong Trong
Advisors: Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Apichart Ploysangwal
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: schitr@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Antibiotics
Abdominal injuries -- drug therapy
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objectives of the study: The purpose of this study was to test the hypothesis that 24 hours of antibiotic therapy remains sufficient to reduce the incidence of surgical site infection in penetrating abdominal trauma.Design: This is a prospective, randomized equivalence clinical trial Setting: VietDuc and Sainpaul Hospital in Hanoi Vietnam Patients: Three hundred and twenty consecutive adult patients with penetrating abdominal trauma were recruited for this study. They were diagnosed penetrating abdominal trauma at emergency room with time from accident to hospital less than twelve hours and without immune depression or allergy to cefradin. They were stratified by colon injury and then randomly assigned into two treatment groups Intervention: The patients received intravenous (IV) cefradin twenty-four hours or five days respectively group I and II. At first, the patient was given 2g dose in the emergency department (ED) immediately after the determination of requirement for laparotomy, followed by q6 h administration for total of four doses or twenty doses. Cefradin is not redosed intraoperatively during prolonged surgery unless indicated by original q6h dosing interval.Main outcome measurements: The development of surgical site infection as defined by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention was recorded. Hospital length of stay was a secondary endpoint.Results: Three hundred and twenty patients were valuable. There was no postoperative mortality. The duration of antibiotic had no influence on the rate of surgical site infection. The difference in surgical site infection rate between two groups was within the range of equivalence set up (95%C.I:-0.06 to 0.09). The equivalent of intra-abdominal infection between treated groups was also confirmed (95%C.I: -0.03 to 0.03). There was no statistically significant difference in overall length of hospitalization between groups (p=0.1). Patients were more likely to develop SSI when blood transfusion were more than 750 ml (OR: 3.5; 95%C.I: 1.45-8.48;p=0.005) or number of intra-abdominal organ injuries more than one (OR: 6.57; 95%C.I: 3.45-12.5;p<0.001) and colon injury (OR: 2.66; 95%C.I: 1.1-6.4;p=0.03). Blood transfusion more than 750 ml (p=0.001), vascular (0.006), Solid organ (p=0.036) and colon injuries (0.006) which were independent contributors to prolongation of hospital stay.Conclusion: Twenty four hours of intravenous cefradin versus five days of therapy made no difference in the prevention of surgical site infection or length of hospitalization. However, need further study to validate short course treatment on high risk patients such as colon, vascular or several organs injuries. Infection was associated with blood loss, number of intra-abdominal organs injured, and colon injury. Prolonged hospitalization was associated with blood loss, vascular, solid organ and colon injury.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือทดสอบสมมุติฐานที่ว่า การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เพียงพอที่จะลดอุบัติการของการติดเชื้อในการบาดเจ็บของช่องท้องชนิดแทงทะลุ รูปแบบงานวิจัย : เป็นการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าชนิดการทดลองทางคลีนิคแบบสุ่มสถานที่ศึกษา : โรงพยาบาลเวียดดัคและเซนต์พอลในฮานอย เวียดนาม ผู้ป่วย : ผู้ป่วย 320 คน ที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บทางช่องท้องชนิดแทงทะลุ โดยมาถึงห้องฉุกเฉินในเวลาน้อยกว่า 12 ชั่วโมง และผู้ป่วยไม่มีภาวะบกพร่องของภูมิคุ้มกันรวมทั้งไม่แพ้ยา cefradin จะทำการสุ่มแยกผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 จะได้รับยา cefradin เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มที่ 2 จะได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 5 วัน โดยในห้องฉุกเฉิน ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยา 2 กรัมเป็นขนาดแรกและต่อไปจะให้ทุก 6 ชั่วโมง การวัดผล : จะวัดผลการติดเชื้อที่เกิดขึ้น โดยยึดตามศูนย์ป้องกันและควบคุมโรค นอกจากนี้จะวัดระยะเวลานอนโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยด้วย ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 320 คน ไม่มีผู้ป่วยเสียชีวิตหลังผ่าตัด ระยะเวลาของการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะไม่มีผลต้องการเกิดการติดเชื้อ ในทั้งสองกลุ่มที่ทำการศึกษา ผลต่างของการติดเชื้อในทั้งสองกลุ่ม อยู่ในช่วงของความเท่ากันที่ได้ตั้งไว้ (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% คือ 0.06-0.09) การติดเชื้อในช่องท้องก็ไม่แตกต่างกัน เช่นเดียวกัน (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% คือ 0.03-0.03) ระยะเวลาในการนอนโรงพยาบาลก็ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่า P คือ 00.1) ผู้ป่วยจะมีการติดเชื้อมากถ้าได้รับเลือดมากกว่า 750 มิลลิลิตร, มีจำนวนอวัยวะในช่องท้องได้รับอันตรายมากกว่า 1 อวัยวะ และการบาดเจ็บของลำไส้ใหญ่ การได้รับเลือดมากกว่า 750 มิลลิลิตร และการมีการบาดเจ็บของหลอดเลือดเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้มีการนอนโรงพยาบาลนานขึ้น สรุป การใช้ยา cefradin ฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดใน 24 ชั่วโมง จะให้ผลในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อไม่ต่างจากการให้ยาเป็นเวลา 5 วัน รวมทั้งระยะเวลาในการนอนโรงพยาบาลก็ไม่แตกต่างกัน การติดเชื้อจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเสียเลือด, จำนวนอวัยวะในช่องท้องที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บ, และการบาดเจ็บของลำไส้ใหญ่ การนอนอยู่โรงพยาบาลนานจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเสียเลือดและการบาดเจ็บของหลอดเลือด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9381
ISBN: 9740307663
Type: Thesis