https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9401
Title: | Geochemistry of mercury in the Chao Phraya River Estuary |
Other Titles: | ธรณีเคมีของปรอทในเอสทูรีของแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา |
Authors: | Sittipun Sirirattanachai |
Advisors: | Wilaiwan Utoomprurkporn Manuwadi Hungspreugs |
Advisor's Email: | Wilaiwan.U@Chula.ac.th, wilaiwan@sc.chula.ac.th Manuwadi.H@Chula.ac.th, manuwadi@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Geochemistry Mercury -- Environmental aspects Estuaries Chao Phraya River (Thailand) |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Concentrations of dissolved reactive mercury, (Hg-R)D, total dissolved mercury, (Hg-T)D, and suspended particulate mercury, Hg-P, in the Chao Phraya River estuary were <0.15-5.29 ng/L, 2.16-18.1 ng/L, and 0.09-3.49 microg/g (dry weight) (10.2-112 ng/L) respectively. These are in a similar concentration range to those found in major estuaries elsewhere. The seasonal variation of mercury distribution in the water column was observed between the dry and the wet season. Total dissolved Hg in the wet season was about 30% of the combined dissolved and particulate concentrations, while in the dry season it was only 15% of the combined Hg. Most of the dissolved Hg was in the non-reactive Hg [(Hg-NR)D] form, which accounted for more than 85% of the total dissolved Hg.Suspended particulate mercury was the main species of Hg in the estuary and was associated with permanently suspended particles. The partition coefficients (KD) between particulate and dissolved forms were higher in the high turbidity zone during both seasons and the KD value of the dry season was higher than in the wet season. The higher KD for non-reactive dissolved Hg in the dry season suggested that the behavior of (Hg-NR)D was different between the dry and the wet season. Increase of KD with increasing salinity was also found in the Chao Phraya estuary. Laboratory experiments showed that adsorption and desorption of mercury occurred during mixing along a salinity gradient. Resuspension experiments, in the laboratory, showed that mercury desorbed from sediments rapidly, however, the readsorption occurred within 6 hours.The Hg concentration of surface sediments ranged from 0.2 to 0.77 microg/g (dry weight). The vertical profile of Hg in core sediment indicated that the Hg concentrations in surficial sediment (about upper 10 cm) were about three to five times lower than concentration found 20 years ago due to the use of mercury in the production process of some industries during that period |
Other Abstract: | ความเข้มข้นของปรอทรีแอคทีฟที่ละลายน้ำ (Hg-R)D ปรอทรวมละลายน้ำ (Hg-T)D และปรอทแขวนลอย (Hg-P) ในเอสทูรีของแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา มีค่าความเข้มข้นอยู่ในช่วง <0.15-5.23 ng/L, 2.16-18.1 ng/L และ 0.09-3.49 microg/g dry weight (10.2-112 ng/L) ตามลำดับ ค่าความเข้มข้นของปรอทดังกล่าวมีค่าเช่นเดียวกับที่พบในเอสทูรีอื่นๆ การกระจายของปรอทในชั้นน้ำระหว่างฤดูแล้งและฤดูน้ำหลาก พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างฤดูกาล โดยปรอทรวมละลายน้ำในฤดูน้ำหลากมีค่าประมาณ 30% ของปริมาณปรอทรวมทั้งหมด (ปรอทที่ละลายน้ำ+ปรอทแขวนลอย) ขณะที่ในฤดูแล้งมีค่าเพียง 15% ของปรอทรวมทั้งหมด ปรอทที่ละลายน้ำส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปปรอทที่ไม่รีแอคทีฟ (Hg-NR)D ซึ่งมีจำนวนมากกว่า 85% ของปรอทรวมละลายน้ำชนิดของปรอทส่วนใหญ่ในเอสทูรี จะอยู่ในรูปของปรอทแขวนลอย (Hg-P) ซึ่งจะจับกับอนุภาคที่แขวนลอยถาวร โดยพบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแยกชั้น (KD) ระหว่างปรอทแขวนลอยและปรอทที่ละลายน้ำมีค่าสูงในเขต ที่น้ำมีความขุ่นสูงทั้งสองฤดูและพบค่า KD ของฤดูแล้งสูงกว่าในฤดูน้ำหลาก ค่า KD ของปรอทละลายน้ำที่ไม่รีแอคทีฟมีค่าสูงในฤดูแล้ง แสดงว่าปรอทละลายน้ำที่ไม่รีแอคทีฟระหว่างฤดูแล้ง กับฤดูน้ำหลากมีพฤติกรรมแตกต่างกัน ในเอสทูรีของแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาพบว่า KD มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเค็มที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน การทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการแสดงให้เห็นว่า การดูดซับบนสารแขวนลอยและการคายออกของปรอทเกิดขึ้นได้ ในระหว่างการผสมของน้ำแม่น้ำและน้ำทะเล การทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อศึกษาการละลายกลับของปรอทในตะกอน แสดงให้เห็นว่าปรอทสามารถละลายออกมาจากตะกอนได้อย่างรวดเร็ว จากนั้นจะถูกดูดซับกลับไปยังตะกอนภายใน 6 ชั่วโมงความเข้มข้นของปรอทที่ชั้นผิวของตะกอนมีความเข้มข้นในช่วง 0.2-0.77 microg/g (dry weight) ค่าความเข้มข้นของปรอทตามแนวดิ่งในท่อตะกอนแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเข้มข้นของปรอทที่ชั้นผิวหน้า (ประมาณ 10 ซม แรก) มีค่าต่ำกว่าความเข้มข้นความเข้มข้นของปรอทเมื่อ 20 ปีก่อน ถึง 3-5 เท่า ทั้งนี้เป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการใช้ปรอท ในกระบวนการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมบางประเภทในขณะนั้น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Marine Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9401 |
ISBN: | 9740305741 |
Type: | Thesis |