https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9406
Title: | วัฒนธรรมองค์การกับการถ่ายทอดและความตระหนักในจริยธรรมแห่งวิชาชีพในองค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์ |
Other Titles: | Organizational culture and transmission and realization of professional ethics in newspaper organizations |
Authors: | ชัยกฤษณ์ ศรีปักษา |
Advisors: | สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด |
Advisor's Email: | Sukanya.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | จริยธรรม วัฒนธรรมองค์การ จรรยาบรรณนักหนังสือพิมพ์ การเรียนรู้ |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมาชิกในองค์การหนังสือพิมพ์มีการรับรู้ถึงวัฒนธรรมองค์การในเชิงบริหารงานข่าวแบบสร้างสรรค์มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือวัฒนธรรมองค์การแบบตั้งรับ-เฉื่อยชา และวัฒนธรรมองค์การแบบตั้งรับ-ก้าวร้าว สมาชิกในองค์การหนังสือพิมพ์ทุกแห่งมีความตระหนักในจริยธรรมแห่งวิชาชีพหนังสือพิมพ์ในด้านการรับทราบ ความศรัทธาในระดับมาก แต่มีการปฏิบัติตามหลักจริยธรรมในวิชาชีพหนังสือพิมพ์ในระดับปานกลาง มีการถ่ายทอดหลักจริยธรรมในวิชาชีพหนังสือพิมพ์เรื่องการเสนอข่าวด้วยความถูกต้องตามข้อเท็จจริงมากที่สุดผ่านรูปแบบการถ่ายทอดโดยการศึกษาด้วยตนเอง การถ่ายทอดของกลุ่มโดยการปรึกษากับเพื่อนร่วมงาน และการปรึกษาจากผู้บริหารและหรือหัวหน้า ส่งผลให้นักหนังสือพิมพ์มีการตัดสินใจเชิงจริย-ธรรมโดยยึดความคิดเห็นร่วมของกลุ่มที่ตนเป็นสมาชิกอยู่เป็นหลักซึ่งอาจจะนำมาสู่ความผิดพลาดในการเสนอข่าว ตลอดจนหลักจริยธรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ เนื่องจากยึดหลักผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มตนเอง และองค์การที่ตนเองสังกัดอยู่เป็นสำคัญผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ลักษณะองค์การหนังสือพิมพ์ในด้านความยาวนานของการก่อตั้งองค์การ และประเภทการเป็นเจ้าของกิจการมีความสัมพันธ์กับวัฒนธรรมองค์การ ขณะที่ลักษณะองค์การหนังสือพิมพ์ในด้านขนาดขององค์การ และความยาวนานของการก่อตั้งองค์การมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตระหนักในจริยธรรมแห่งวิชาชีพหนังสือพิมพ์ รูปแบบการถ่ายทอดจริยธรรมแห่งวิชาชีพหนังสือพิมพ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้จริยธรรมในวิชาชีพหนังสือ-พิมพ์ วัฒนธรรมองค์การมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตระหนักในจริยธรรมแห่งวิชาชีพหนังสือพิมพ์ และวัฒนธรรมองค์การมีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการถ่ายทอดจริยธรรมในวิชาชีพหนังสือพิมพ์ |
Other Abstract: | This research which uses quantitative as major research methodology finds that the most prevalent style of perception of organizational culture by members of newspaper organizations is constructive style, followed by passive/defensive style and aggressive/defensive style respectively. Members of all the studied newspaper organizations show a realization in professional ethics at an acceptance level and show a high level of faith in the ethics. However, in terms of practice, they exhibit application of the ethics in their journalistic profession at a medium level. Meanwhile, the transmission of journalistic ethics in terms of accuracy in reporting is done through self-learning, group transmission via consultation with colleagues and consultation with news executives or chiefs of news sections. This has influenced the studied reporters to make ethical decision-making by relying mainly on the judgment and opinions of the group of which they are members. But this reliance on group interest and affiliation to organizations may lead to mistakes in news reporting as well as in ethical principles of journalism.As far as the testing of hypotheses are concerned, there is a statistically significant relationship between the length of establishment of organization and the type of ownership while the size of the organization and the length of establishment have a statistically significant relationship with the realization of journalistic professional ethics. In addition, the style of transmission of professional ethics has a statistically significant relationship with perception of the ethics and organizational culture has a statistically significant relationship with realization of the ethics and the style of the transmission of the ethics. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วารสารสนเทศ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9406 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.409 |
ISBN: | 9740314414 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2001.409 |
Type: | Thesis |