Title: Efficacy of the Chula Rectus Sheath Lifting Device (Chulalift) for diagnostic laparoscopic gynecologic procedure
Other Titles: ประสิทธิผลของเครื่องมือ จุฬา เร็กตัสชี้ท ลิฟติ้ง (จุฬาลิฟท์) ในการตรวจพยาธิสภาพของอวัยวะในอุ้งเชิงกรานหญิงด้วยกล้องส่องภายใน (ประเมินผลการใช้เครื่องยกผนังหน้าท้องแบบเกี่ยวยกจากชั้นพังผืด)
Authors: Tanvaa Tansatit
Advisors: Kriangsak Prasopsanti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Kriangsak.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Gynecology -- Diagnosis
Medical instrument and apparatus
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของเครื่องมือ จุฬา เร็กตัสชี้ท ลิฟติ้ง (จุฬาลิฟท์) ในการตรวจพยาธิสภาพของอวัยวะในอุ้งเชิงกรานหญิงด้วยกล้องส่องภายใน โดยพิจารณาในแง่ของอัตราความสำเร็จของการตรวจพยาธิสภาพ, อัตราการเกิดปัญหาแทรกซ้อน, และผลกระทบของเครื่องมือที่มีต่อผู้ป่วย รูปแบบการวิจัย : การศึกษาแบบทดลอง โดยการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีสุ่ม สถานที่ : การศึกษาในโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย การทดลอง : ผู้ป่วยหญิงที่เข้ารับการการตรวจพยาธิสภาพของอวัยวะในอุ้งเชิงกรานด้วยกล้อง ส่องภายใน ในภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์นรีเวชวิทยา ช่วงระหว่างเดือน ตุลาคม 2543 ถึง เดือน กุมภาพันธ์ 2544 รวม 40 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม เท่าๆ กัน โดยการสุ่ม กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ ได้รับการตรวจพยาธิสภาพของอวัยวะในอุ้งเชิงกรานด้วยกล้องส่องภายในโดยใส่ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เข้าสู่ช่องท้อง กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการตรวจพยาธิสภาพของอวัยวะในอุ้งเชิงกรานด้วยกล้องส่องภาย ในโดยใช้เครื่องมือยกผนังหน้าท้อง จุฬา เร็กตัสชี้ท ลิฟติ้ง (จุฬาลิฟท์) ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการตรวจพยาธิสภาพของอวัยวะในอุ้งเชิงกรานโดยแพทย์กลุ่ม เดียวกัน ลักษณะพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วย : ทั้งกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองไม่ต่างกันทั้ง อายุ ขนาดของร่างกาย กลุ่มโรคที่เป็น ประวัติการตั้งครรภ์ และอาการที่นำผู้ป่วยมารับการตรวจวินิจฉัย ผลการทดลอง : อัตราความสำเร็จของการตรวจพยาธิสภาพของอวัยวะในอุ้งเชิงกรานในกลุ่มทดลองได้ ผลเท่ากับกลุ่มควบคุมคือประสพความสำเร็จ 100% ไม่พบอัตราการเกิดปัญหาแทรกซ้อนของการใช้เครื่องมือผลของเครื่องมือที่มีต่อ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีระของผู้ป่วยในขณะที่รับการตรวจพยาธิสภาพของอวัยวะใน อุ้งเชิงกรานมีน้อยมาก โดยการใส่ลมในท้องมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีระของผู้ป่วยมากกว่าการเกี่ยว ยกผนังหน้าท้อง การสร้างช่องว่างเพื่อการตรวจพยาธิสภาพของอวัยวะในอุ้งเชิงกรานของเครื่อง มือใหม่ทำได้น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม สรุป : ขั้นต้นของการทดสอบเครื่องมือจุฬาลิฟท์ในคน พบว่าการสร้างช่องว่างภายในท้องด้วยเครื่องมือ จุฬา เร็กตัสชี้ท ลิฟติ้ง (จุฬาลิฟท์) เพื่อการตรวจพยาธิสภาพของอวัยวะในอุ้งเชิงกรานหญิงด้วยกล้องเป็นอีกทางเลือก หนึ่งที่อาจกระทำได้อย่างปลอดภัยในคนไข้กลุ่มที่มีขนาดร่างกายปกติ
Other Abstract: Objective : To explore the efficacy of the Chula Rectus Sheath Lifting Device(ChulaLift) for diagnostic laparoscopic gynecologic procedure considering in : success rate, complication rate, and effect of Chula Rectus Sheath Lifting Device(ChulaLift) on the patients Research design : A randomized controlled allocation, single blinded, phase II of the clinical trial. Setting : University hospital. Study population : Forty adult female patients that were subjected to be operated for diagnostic laparoscopic gynecologic procedure in the department of obstetrics and gynecology during October 2000 to February 2001. Twenty patients were allocated into the control group to be operated using carbon dioxide insufflation method, and the other twenty patients were allocated into the Chula Rectus Sheath Lifting Device group. All operations were performed by the same experienced laparoscopic surgical team, and general anesthesia of all the patients were done by the same anesthesiologist. Both control and experimental groups were not different in the baseline data: ages, body sizes, diseases, underlying diseases, gravida, previous surgeries, and main symptoms. Results : The success rate for diagnostic laparoscopic gynecologic procedure of the ChulaLift Device group was equal to the control insufflator group. They were 100% success, no failure rate in both groups. No complications related to the ChulaLift Device occurred in this study : no intestinal perforation, no abdominal wall hematoma, no infection of the hooking sites. Physiologic changes of the patients during the diagnostic procedure were minimized. The insufflator effected the patients more than the ChulaLift Device The insufflator provided exposure greater than the ChulaLift Device measured by the difficulty of the procedure and the operative time. Conclusion: Result of the initial clinical phase of the ChulaLift was: exposure provided by the Chula Rectus Sheath Lifting Device ( ChulaLift) for diagnostic laparoscopic gynecologic procedure might be created safely in normal-weight patients.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9712
ISBN: 9740306896
Type: Thesis