https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9900
Title: | Fabrication of thin film tin oxide gas sensors by sol-gel technique |
Other Titles: | การประดิษฐ์หัวตรวจวัดก๊าซแบบฟิล์มบางของดีบุกออกไซด์โดยเทคนิคโซล-เจล |
Authors: | Arporn Teeramongkonrasmee |
Advisors: | Mana Sriyudthsak Moriizumi, Toyosaka |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Mana.S@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Gas sensors Tin oxide Sol-gel process |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this dissertation, a systematic study involving the fabrication of thin film SnO2 gas sensors by sol-gel technique had been carried out. The sol solution of SnO2 was prepared by chemical synthesis process. Tin tetrachloride and sodium ethoxide were used as the fundamental reactants. The synthesis sol had been coated on the glass substrate by spin coating technique to form thin films. The coated films were then subjected to anneal at 550 ฺC for 1 hour to change their structure to SnO2. It was found that the thickness of SnO2 films could be linearly controlled by varying the number of coatings. The thickness of each coating was about 350 A. In order to analyze the gas sensing performance quantitatively, a novel gas measuring circuit was proposed. This circuit could be used to calculate sensitivity and recovery time without depending on the external circuit components such as resistance. The performance of this proposed circuit had been compared with that of the conventional circuit in both theoretical and experiment aspects. The results indicated the conventional measuring circuit is not suitable for calculating gas sensitivity in the case which a semiconductor gas sensor under test has a nonlinear I-V characteristic. For the proposed sircuit, this nonlinear property did not cause any problem in calculating sensitivity. Moreover, the gas sensing performance of various gas sensors could be compared quantitatively if the bias voltage of all gas sensors were set to the same value. The characterization of the fabricating gas sensors had been performed on a flow injection system combining with the proposed measuring circuit. The sensitivity of gas sensor had been found to be strongly dependent on the film thickness. The experiments showed that the optimum thickness was about 1000 A. From the gas response tests to alcohol and ammonia solutions, it was found that the unmodified SnO2 gas sensor gave the highest sensitivity. The addition of some modified substances such as CuSO4, AgNO3 and Au reduced the gas sensitivity. However, there was a tendency to increase sensitivity by adding FeCl3. By using the power law model to analyze the change of sensitivity with sample concentration, it was found that the unmodified SnO2 gas sensor could be used to detect alcohol and ammonia in the range of 0.08-10 and 0.05-10% by volume respectively. The optimum operating temperature was 250 ฺC for alcohol detection and 350 ฺC ammonia detection. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาการประดิษฐ์หัวตรวจก๊าซแบบฟิล์มบางของดีบุกออกไซด์โดยใช้เทคนิคโซล-เจลสารละลายโซลของดีบุกออกไซด์ได้ถูกเตรียมด้วยกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมี โดยที่มีดีบุกเตตระคลอไรด์และโซเดียมเอธอไซด์เป็นสารเริ่มต้นหลักในการทำปฏิกิริยา ฟิล์มบางของดีบุกออกไซด์จะถูกเตรียมโดยการนำสารละลายโซลที่ได้จะนำไปเคลือบลงบนแผ่นฐานรองที่เป็นกระจกด้วยเทคนิคการสปินโคทติง แล้วจึงเผาด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 550 ฺC เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เพื่อเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างให้เป็นดีบุกออกไซด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความหนาของชั้นดีบุกออกไซด์สามารถควบคุมในลักษณะเชิงเส้นโดยการแปรจำนวนครั้งของการเคลือบ โดยมีความหนาของการเคลือบ 1 ครั้ง เท่ากับ 350 อังสตรอม เพื่อให้การวิเคราะห์หาประสิทธิภาพการตอบสนองของหัวตรวจวัดก๊าซที่ได้ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเป็นไปอย่างถูกต้องได้มีการนำเสนอวงจรวัดแบบใหม่ที่สามารถนำมาใช้คำนวณหาค่าความไวและค่าเวลาฟื้นตัวของหัวตรวจวัดก๊าซได้อย่างถูกต้องโดยไม่ขึ้นกับค่าของอุปกรณ์ภายนอกที่มาต่อ เช่น ค่าความต้านทาน ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวงจรแบบที่นำเสนอกับวงจรวัดแบบเดิมในแง่ของการวิเคราะห์ทางทฤษฎีและการทดลอง ผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าวงจรวัดแบบเดิมนั้นไม่เหมาะสมกับการใช้หาค่าความไวในกรณีที่หัวตราจวัดก๊าซมีลักษณะสมบัติของกระแส-แรงดันแบบไม่เชิงเส้น ส่วนในกรณีของวงจรแบบใหม่จะไม่พบปัญหาดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้เมื่อกำหนดให้แรงดันไบอัสของหัวตรวจวัดก๊าซมีค่าเท่ากันแล้วจะสามารถเปรียบเทียบค่าความไวและค่าเวลาฟื้นตัวของหัวตรวจวัดก๊าซได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยการใช้วงจรวัดแบบใหม่กับระบบวัดก๊าซแบบโฟลว์อินเจคชันวัดลักษณะสมบัติการตอบสนองของหัวตรวจวัดก๊าซที่ได้ประดิษฐ์พบว่า ความหนาของฟิล์มบางดีบุกออกไซด์มีผลอย่างมากต่อค่าความไวของหัวตรวจวัดก๊าซ ความหนาที่เหมาะสมของฟิล์มบางมีค่าอยู่ประมาณ 1000 อังสตรอม จากการวัดการตอบสนองที่มีต่อสารละลายของแอลกอฮอล์และแอมโมเนีย พบว่า หัวตรวจวัดก๊าซของดีบุกออกไซด์ที่ไม่มีการเติมสารเจือปนให้ค่าความไวสูงสุด ากรเติมสารเจือปนของทองแดงซัลเฟต ทองและเงินคลอไรด์จะทำให้ค่าความไวของหัวตรวจวัดก๊าซลดลง แต่การเติมเหล็กคลอไรด์มีแนวโน้มที่จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าความไวมีค่าสูงขึ้น การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โมเดลของกฎการยกกำลังแสดงให้เห็นว่า หัวตรวจวัดก๊าซของดีบุกออกไซด์ที่ไม่มีการเติมสารเจือปนจะสามารถตอบสนองแบบเชิงเส้นต่อแอลกอฮอล์ในช่วงความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.08-10 โดยปริมาตร และต่อแอมโมเนียในช่วงความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.05-10 โดยปริมาตรสำหรับ อุณหภูมิการทำงานที่เหมาะสมของหัวตรวจวัดก๊าซคือ 250 C สำหรับการตรวจวัดแอลกอฮอล์และ 350 C สำหรับการตรวจวัดแอมโมเนีย |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9900 |
ISBN: | 9743312536 |
Type: | Thesis |