https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32068
Title: | สิทธิยึดหน่วง |
Other Titles: | Right of retention |
Authors: | พีระพล วิจิตร |
Advisors: | อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงหลักเกณฑ์ ลักษณะและผลของสิทธิยึดหน่วงที่บัญญัติอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ รวมทั้งปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องและได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการวิจัยพบว่า สิทธิยึดหน่วงเป็นสิทธิพิเศษอย่างหนึ่งของเจ้าหนี้ที่เกิดขึ้นเองโดยผลของกฎหมายเมื่อเจ้าหนี้มีการครอบครองทรัพย์สินของผู้อื่นและมีหนี้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทรัพย์สินนั้น ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ได้บัญญัติหลักทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับสิทธิยึดหน่วงไว้ในบรรพ 2 ว่าด้วยเรื่องหนี้ ลักษณะ 1 บทเบ็ดเสร็จทั่วไป หมวด 2 ผลแห่งหนี้ ส่วนที่ 5 สิทธิยึดหน่วงตั้งแต่มาตรา 241-250 นอกจากนี้ยังมีบทบัญญัติในเอกเทศสัญญาที่ให้สิทธิยึดหน่วงแก่เจ้าหนี้บางจำพวกสามารถยึดถือทรัพย์สินไว้ได้จนกว่าจะได้รับชำระหนี้อันได้แก่มาตรา 452, 468, 630, 670, 679, 772, และ 819 เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตามบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยสิทธิยึดหน่วงยังมีความไม่ชัดเจนอยู่บางประการ เช่น ในเรื่องขอบเขตของสิทธิยึดหน่วงซึ่งเป็นปัญหาว่าเจ้าหนี้จะสามารถใช้อ้างต่อบุคคลภายนอกได้แค่ไหนเพียงใด นอกจากนี้ในส่วนที่ว่าด้วยการบังคับชำระหนี้เอากับทรัพย์สินที่ยึดหน่วงซึ่งกฎหมายกำหนดให้เจ้าหนี้ต้องดำเนินการฟ้องร้องและขอบังคับคดีต่อศาลอย่างเช่นเจ้าหนี้สามัญโดยทั่วไปจึงก่อให้เกิดความไม่สะดวกแก่เจ้าหนี้ ซึ่งสมควรปรับปรุงให้มีความเหมาะสมและเป็นประโยชน์ยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยส่วนหนึ่งได้เสนอแนวทางในการตีความกฎหมายเพื่อให้หลักกฎหมายว่าด้วยสิทธิยึดหน่วงสามารถใช้และเป็นประโยชน์มากขึ้น และในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับปัญหาความไม่สะดวกในการบังคับชำระหนี้เอากับทรัพย์สินที่ยึดหน่วงของเจ้าหนี้นั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอให้มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายโดยให้เจ้าหนี้สามารถขายทอดตลาดทรัพย์สินที่ยึดหน่วงได้ทันที |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to analyse the provisions, aspects and effect of the law relating to the right of retention stipulated in the Civil and Commercial Code and problems related thereto including guidelines for solving such problems. The result of this research finds that the right of retention is a special right of creditors which is created by virtue of law in the case whereby the creditor has possessed the property belonging to another and has an obligation in his favour relating to the property possessed. The Civil and Commercial Code stipulates the general principle of the right of retention in Book II Obligation, Title I General Provisions, Chapter II Effect of the Obligations, Part V Right of Retention, Section 241-250. Moreover, there are provisions in Book III concerning Specific Contracts granting right of retention to certain criteria of creditors to retain the property until the obligation is performed e.g. Sections 452, 468, 630, 670, 679, 772, and 819, etc. However, such provisions are ambiguous i.e. the extent of the right of retention for which the person entitled to such right can claim against the third party. Also, the provisions concerning the enforcement of the indebtedness through the retained property which requires the creditor to proceed his claim in court and to request for the enforcement of such right as an unsecured creditor, create the inconvenience to creditor. Therefore, it is imperative that the law should be amended to be more suitable and practicable. This research suggests guidelines to solve the problems incurred. One suggestion is to propose to interpret the law regarding right of retention in a more beneficial manner to creditor. With respect to the inconvenience of the creditor in the enforcement of the property retained, this research proposes that the existing law should be amended to entitle the creditor to immediately sell the retained property by auction. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32068 |
ISBN: | 9746359266 |
Type: | Thesis |