Title: การศึกษาเพื่อวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินในชุมชนผสมระหว่างเมืองโบราณ กับการตั้งถิ่นฐานในปัจจุบัน : เทศบาลเมืองลพบุรี
Other Titles: A study on land use planning for mixed urban settlement and archaeological site : Lop Buri Municipality
Authors: สุรพันธ์ กลิ่นขจร
Advisors: ดุษฎี ทายตะคุ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Dusadee.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การใช้ที่ดิน -- การวางแผน
การใช้ที่ดิน -- ลพบุรี
การตั้งถิ่นฐาน -- ลพบุรี
เมืองโบราณ --ลพบุรี
โบราณสถาน -- การอนุรักษ์และการบำรุงรักษา
ลพบุรี -- โบราณสถาน
Land use -- Planning
Land use - Lopburi
Land settlement -- Lopburi
Cities and towns, Ancient -- Lopburi
Antiquities -- Conservation and restoration
Lopburi -- Antiquities
Issue Date: 2533
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของเมืองเก่า และคุณค่าโบราณสถานในลพบุรี สำหรับการอนุรักษ์ และรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ โดยวิธีการทางผังเมือง ศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานของลพบุรี เพื่อวางแผนกายภาพของเมืองให้เหมาะสม ส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ของกิจกรรม การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจจากทรัพยากร และสิ่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมประเพณีของชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมืองลพบุรีมีการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนเกิดขึ้น และเปลี่ยนแปลงในที่เดิม[มา]แล้วหลายยุคหลายสมัย นับตั้งแต่ยุคก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ จนแม้ในชุมชนเมืองในปัจจุบันก็ยังอยู่ในบริเวณเมืองเก่า ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาโบราณสถานถูกบุกรุก ทำลาย แทรกซ้อน และบดบัง ปัญหาภูมิทัศน์ชุมชนที่เร่งด่วน ได้แก่ เรื่องช่องทาง ขอบเขต และจุดสังเกตของเมือง ผลการศึกษาด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม ประชากร และวัฒนธรรมของลพบุรี พบว่า เมืองนี้มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวได้ แต่อุปสรรคสำคัญของการขยายเทศบาลเมืองคือ เขตทหาร ซึ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ทางด้านทิศเหนือและทิศตะวันออกของเมือง ในขณะเดียวกัน บริเวณเมืองเก่าก็เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการขยายตัวทางด้านตะวันตก การศึกษานี้จึงเสนอแนะการขยายตัวของเทศบาลเมืองลงมาทางทิศใต้ โดยพัฒนาศูนย์กลางการค้าและพาณิชยกรรมขึ้นใหม่ แยกออกมาจากบริเวณเมืองเก่า เพื่อทำการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่าให้เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาเมือง แนวความคิดในการอนุรักษ์คือ การคงลักษณะของชุมชนผสมไว้ แต่แยกกิจกรรมที่ทำลายโบราณสถานออกไป พร้อมกันนี้ได้เสนอแนะรูปการใช้ที่ดินในเขตเทศบาลเมือง และแนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ในเขตเมืองเก่า
Other Abstract: This study is designed to investigate the development and value of archaeological sites and monuments in Lop Buri municipality for the purpose of conservation, and to examine necessary data to set up policies for physical planning of the municipality. Guidelines for land use planning are also suggested. It is found that archaeological sites and monuments in the municipality of Lop Buri are important evidence of historical, archaeological and architectural values because human settlements have merged and disappeared in the same site for several times through the history. At the present, urban settlement is remaining and mixing with archaeological sites. Many monuments are therefore ruined. As a results, paths, edges and land marks are significant image problems of Lop Buri. Due to archaeological sites and natural resources in the province, Lop Buri municipality can be developed as a center for tourist industry. However, the military base which occupies northern and eastern parts of Lop Buri is a major threshold for spatial development. The possible expansion is toward the south of the municipality. The study has recommended physical planning policies emphasizing conservation in urban development. The life of urban settlements can continue while ruins and monuments have to be restored and protected. A new commercial center should be promoted to incentive the urban expansion. Guidelines for land use planning in the municipality and some design in archaeological sites are proposed.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533
Degree Name: การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การวางผังเมือง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47333
ISBN: 9745777234
Type: Thesis