https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55894
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patanee Udomkavanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ngarmcherd Danpattanamongkon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A system (N, +, .) is called a right [left] nearring if (i) (N, +) is an abelian group, (ii) (N, . ) is a semigroup and (iii) (x+y) . z = x . z + y . z [z . (x +y) = z . x + z . y] for all x, y, z [is an element of a set] N A semigroup S is said to admit a right [left] nearring structure if (1) (S, +, .) is a right [left] nearring for some operation + on S where . is the operation on S or (2) (S[superscript 0], +, .) is a right [left] nearring for some operation + on S[superscript 0] where . is the operation on S[superscript 0] For a nonempty set X, let G(X), T(X), P(X) and I(X) denote respectively the symmetric group on X, the full transformation semigroup on X, the partial transformation semigroup on X and the symmetric inverse semigroup on X. In this research, we characterize when G(X), T(X), P(X) and I(X) admit a right nearring structure and a left nearring structure. We also consider the corresponding idea for certain matrix groups and some particular semigroups. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เราเรียกระบบ (N, +, .) ว่าเป็น เนียร์ริงขวา [ซ้าย] เมื่อ (i) (N, +) เป็นกรุปอบีเลียน (ii) (N, . ) เป็นกึ่งกรุป (iii) (x+y) . z = x . z + y . z [z . (x +y) = z . x + z . y] สำหรับทุก x, y, z [is an element of a set] N เรากล่าวว่ากึ่งกรุป S ให้ โครงสร้างของเนียร์ริงขวา [ซ้าย] เมื่อ (1) (S, +, .) เป็นเนียร์ริงขวา [ซ้าย] สำหรับบางการดำเนินการ + บน S โดยที่ . เป็นการดำเนินการบน S หรือ (2) (S[superscript 0], +, .) เป็นเนียร์ริงขวา [ซ้าย] สำหรับบางการดำเนินการ + บน S[superscript 0] โดยที่ . เป็นการดำเนินการบน S[superscript 0] สำหรับเซตไม่ว่าง X ให้ G(X), T(X), P(X) และ I(X) แทนกรุปสมมาตรบน X กึ่งกรุปการแปลงเต็มบน X กึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางส่วนบน X และกึ่งกรุปผกผันสมมาตรบน X ตามลำดับ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราให้ลักษณะว่าเมื่อใด G(X), T(X), P(X) และ I(X) ให้โครงสร้างของเนียร์ริงขวาและโครงสร้างของเนียร์ริงซ้าย เราพิจารณาเรื่องเช่นเดียวกันนี้ สำหรับกรุปเมตริกซ์บางชนิดและกึ่งกรุปที่เจาะจงบางชนิดด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1751 | - |
dc.subject | Semigroups | en_US |
dc.subject | Semigroup rings | en_US |
dc.subject | Near-rings | en_US |
dc.subject | เซมิกรุป | en_US |
dc.subject | เซมิกรุปริง | en_US |
dc.subject | เนียร์ริง | en_US |
dc.title | Semigroups admitting nearring structure | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กึ่งกรุปที่ให้โครงสร้างเนียร์ริง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pattanee.u@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1751 | - |