https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67449
Title: | กระบวนการใช้สื่อมวลชนของรัฐบาลในการสร้างความเข้าใจกับสาธารณชนในช่วงภาวะวิกฤต โรคไข้หวัดนกระบาดในสัตว์ปีก |
Other Titles: | The process of the Government's utilization of the mass media in building understanding to the public during the crisis of "Avian influenza (Bird flu)" |
Authors: | อังคณา จารุประทีป |
Advisors: | จุมพล รอดคำดี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Joompol.R@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สื่อมวลชน สื่อมวลชนกับการเมือง การสื่อสาร -- แง่สังคม ไข้หวัดนก Mass media Communication -- Social aspects Avian influenza |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิเคราะห์ กระบวนการใช้สื่อมวลชนของรัฐบาลในการสร้างความเข้าใจกับสาธารณชนในช่วงภาวะวิกฤตโรคไข้หวัดนกระบาดในสัตว์ปีก โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประเภทเอกสารข่าวแจก ข่าวตัดจากหนังสือพิมพ์ และผังรายการโทรทัศน์ช่อง 11 แหล่งข้อมูลจากสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต สื่อเฉพาะกิจ และจากการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก (Key Informants) ซึ่งเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ และสื่อมวลชน โดยแบ่งการนำเสนอข้อมูลที่พบเป็น 5 ระยะด้วยกันคือ 1.) ระยะก่อนการเกิดโรคไข้หวัดนกระบาดอย่างหนัก 2.) ระยะการสืบหาสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคระบาดอย่างหนัก 3.) ระยะการเกิดโรคระบาดติดต่อสู่คนอย่างเฉียบพลัน 4.) ระยะการจัดการกับปฏิกิริยาของสังคม และ 5.) ระยะหลังความสูญเสียจากการเกิดโรคระบาดในสัตว์ปีก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในระยะที่ 1-3 รัฐบาลไม่ได้มีกระบวนการใช้การสื่อสาร และการจัดการด้านข่าวสารอย่างเป็นระบบ แต่ได้มีการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นไปตามสภาพเหตุการณ์ พร้อมกับกำหนดตัวผู้ให้ข่าวจะต้องเป็นผู้มีอำนาจ หรือผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางรัฐได้เริ่มมีกระบวนการใช้สื่อมวลชนอย่างเป็นระบบมากขึ้นในระยะที่ 4 และ 5 โดยได้มีการจัดตั้งยุทธศาสตร์ห้องข่าว (War Room) ศูนย์ข่าวไข้หวัดนก ทำเนียบรัฐบาล โดยการกำหนดตัวผู้ให้ข่าว กำหนดเนื้อหาข่าวสารให้เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยใช้กลยุทธ์ในการนำความเดือดร้อนของประชาชน และข่าวทางด้านลบมาเป็นตัวตั้งในการตอบปัญหาคลี่คลายปฏิกิริยาของคนในสังคมอีกทั้งยังได้มีการใช้สื่อมวลชนของรัฐเป็นหลักในการเผยแพร่ข่าวสาร โดยกำหนดให้มีความถี่ตามสภาพเหตุการณ์ โดยได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนผังรายการทางสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ช่อง 11 กรมประชาสัมพันธ์ ให้เป็น “สถานี ไข้หวัดนก” 24 ชั่วโมง และใช้สื่อมวลชนอื่นๆเป็นสื่อมวลชนรอง เพื่อเป็นการให้ความรู้ ความเข้าใจแก่สาธารณชน ในการเรียกความเชื่อมั่นกลับคืนสู่ภาวะปกติโดยเร็วที่สุด เพื่อเป็นการลดผลกระทบทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ และลดจำนวนผู้ป่วย ผู้เสียชีวิตด้วยโรคระบาดดังกล่าว |
Other Abstract: | This research is a Qualitative Research with the objective to analyze the data collected from the press release, newspaper clipping and the Television Channel 11 of the Department of Public Relations. Collecting the information from the internet, activities and in-depth interview the key informants which were the Thai government officers and the mass media. This research has categorized the Bird Flu epidemics into 5 periods 1) Period before Bird Flu epidemics 2) Investigation period of the cause of the Bird Flu epidemics 3) The spreading period into people 4) Handling social's reaction period and 5) Period of loss from the Bird Flu epidemics The result of this research being that, in period 1-3, the government had no proper communication process and ways in handling the news but on the other hand, they had communicated simultaneously according to the current situation by appointed an authorized spoke person or specialists only. In period 4-5, the government had a proper communication process by setting up the war room and appointed an authorized spoke persons and makes sure that the news contents flow into the same direction. The government had a strategy in communication to the public which base on people who was in trouble. There are using the negative news as the base in solving the problem of the social's reaction. In addition, the government had offered to use its own mass communication media to communicate to the public by arranging the frequency of the news according to the situation by temporary renamed from Television Channel 11 of the Department of Public Relations to be “The T.V. Station of Avian Flu". It works 24 hours each day and to use other mass communication as the secondary sources in order to educate of such disease to the public and quickly gain the social confidence and reduce any impact to Thai economic as well as to reduce the affected patience and death from the bird flu epidemics. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การสื่อสารมวลชน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67449 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.33 |
ISBN: | 9741437986 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.33 |
Type: | Thesis |