Title: การวางแผนพัฒนาความพร้อมเพื่อรองรับการเติบโตการท่องเที่ยวชายแดน : กรณีศึกษา เมืองหนองคาย
Other Titles: Development planning for readiness to support the growth of bordertown tourism : a case study of Muang Nong Khai
Authors: กัลปพฤกษ์ เกื้อเกตุ
Advisors: เกียรติ จิวะกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ผังเมือง -- ไทย -- หนองคาย
เมือง -- การเจริญเติบโต
การท่องเที่ยว
หนองคาย -- ภูมิประเทศและการท่องเที่ยว
หนองคาย -- ภาวะสังคม
หนองคาย -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ
ไทย -- ความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศ -- ลาว
City planning -- Thailand -- Nong Khai
Cities and towns -- Growth
Travel
Nong Khai -- Description and travel
Nong Khai -- Social conditions
Nong Khai -- Economic conditions
Thailand -- International economic relations -- Laos
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในปัจจุบัน การขยายตัวของชุมชนเมืองชายแดนทางภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย นับตั้งแต่สปป.ลาว มีนโยบายเปิดประเทศ ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในชุมชนดังกล่าวหลายๆ ด้านโดยเฉพาะชุมชนเมืองหนองคายที่เคยเป็นชุมชนชายแดนที่เงียบสงบ ภายหลังจากการเปิดใช้สะพานมิตรภาพไทย-ลาว เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การท่องเที่ยว และการขยายตัวของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศทั้งสอง ซึ่งผลการเปลี่ยนแปลง ได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการขยายตัวของเมือง การใช้ที่ดิน ปัญหามลภาวะ ปัญหาการท่องเที่ยว ปัญหาด้านการสาธารณูปโภคสาธารณูปการ รวมถึงปัญหาข้อจำกัดทางฝ่าย สปป.ลาวที่ออกกฎข้อบังคับ อันเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการผ่านพรมแดนของยวดยานประเภทต่าง ๆ ทำให้เกิดความไม่สะดวกต่อการเดินทางเข้า-ออกของผู้มาเยือนเป็นอย่างยิ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม การเปิดใช้สะพานมิตรภาพไทย-ลาว ยังทำให้เมืองหนองคายต้องรับบทบาทหน้าที่การเป็นเมืองหน้าด่าน ในระดับประเทศมากขึ้น จากการขนส่งสินค้าผ่านพรมแดนที่เปลี่ยนจากทางน้ำมาเป็นทางบก การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ได้ข้อสรุปว่า การวางแผนพัฒนาความพร้อมเพื่อรองรับการเติบโตการท่องเที่ยวชายแดน จะมีส่วนส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเมืองหนองคาย ดังนี้ 1) สร้างโอกาสในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวชายแดนเพิ่มมากขึ้น 2)ก่อให้เกิดการสร้างงาน สร้างรายได้ ภายในพื้นที่เมืองหนองคาย 3)ส่งเสริมเอกลักษณ์ คุณค่าความงามและวัฒนธรรมของท้องถิ่น รวมถึงช่วยกระชับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับ สปป.ลาว 4)การปรับปรุงสาธารณูปโภคและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ช่วยป้องกันปัญหาและส่งเสริมคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม 5)ยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนในท้องถิ่น การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวชายแดนดังกล่าว ยังได้ช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาของเมืองควบคู่กันไป และสามารถ นำไปใช้ในการกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นโดยรวม ซึ่งคาดว่าในอนาคตอันใกล้ เมืองหนองคายจะมีบทบาทในระดับนานาชาติมากยิ่งขึ้น จาการขยายตัวของการท่องเที่ยวชายแดน และการค้าระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract: Currently, the expansion of border towns in the northeastern part of Thailand has resulted in several of changes aspects in those urban areas, especially a peaceful boder town of Nong Khai, since The People Republic of Loas had the policy to open its country. There have also been economics, social and tourism changes and the extention of both countries relationship since the Thai-Laos Friendship Bridge was open. Such changes consequently bring about problems on urban expansion, land use, pollution, tourism and intrastruture, In addition. The People Republic of Loas’ stric regulation on a border pass of vehicles causes inconvenience to visitors’ travel in and out Nonetheiess, the opening Thai-Laos Friendship Bridge makes Nong khai function as a national town more because the goods transport between the boder lines changes from water to land transport. According to the study, it could be concluded that development planning for the growth of border tourism will contribute to Nong Kahi town’s development as follows. 1)It will increase and opportunity for border tourism development. 2)It will create jobs and income in Nong Khai. 3)It will promote value of the local indentity and culture as well as to strengthening relationship between Thailand and The People Republic of Loas. 4)It will contribute to the improvement of infrastructure and social service to prevent further problems and enhance the environmental quality. 5)It will increase the quality of life. The development of border tourism shall not only solve the urban Problems but also determine the comprehensive guidelines for local development. It is thus anticipated that Nong Khai will internationally play an important role more due to the growth of border tourism and international trade.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การวางผังเมือง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67923
ISBN: 9743324356
Type: Thesis