https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68053
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pisistha Ratanavararaksa | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thera Thara | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743322027 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In quantum mechanics, the propagator is basically the most important; It contains all physical properties, Feynman's path integration is widely accepted to be the formal method for finding the propagator. However, the method is limited to only some type of problems. One challenging and interesting problem which has not been able to be solved since the time of Feynman is potential with quadratic and cubic terms. The problem is analysed in detail by using Baker - Hausdorff lemma in order to find the possibility of the best approximation; It is found that the best practical one is the first-order semiclassical approximation by using condition the cubic potential term has value very smaller than the quadratic potential term. The approximated propagator has been obtained for quadratic and cubic potential terms when it is analogous to the propagator with quadratic potential term, we have increased prefactor and exponential terms due to the influence of cubic potential term which expresses the anharmonic part of the propagator. The approximated propagator is reduced to the well-known propagator for the simple harmonic oscillator when the anharmomc part is zero. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม ตัวแผ่กระจายเป็นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญที่สุด ที่รวมสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ไว้ทั้งหมด การอินทิเกรตตามวิถี'ของฟายน์แมน เป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไป เป็นแบบแผนวิธีการสำหรับหา ตัวแผ่กระจาย อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการดังกล่าวมีขีดจำกัดเพียงปัญหาบางรูปแบบเท่านั้น ปัญหาที่น่าสนใจ และท้าท้ายปัญหาหนึ่ง ซึ่งไม่สามารถแก้ไขได้ตั้งแต่สมัยของฟายน์แมนคือ ศักย์ที่ประกอบด้วยพจน์ กำลังสองและสาม ได้วิเคราะห์ปัญหานี้อย่างละเอียดโดยใช้หลักการของเบเคอร์ - เฮาส์ดรอฟ เพื่อที่จะหา ความเป็นไปได้ของการกะประมาณอย่างดีที่สุด พบว่าการกะประมาณที่ดีที่สุดในทางปฏิบัติคือ การกะประมาณแบบกึ่งแผนเดิมในอับดับที่ 1 โดยใช้เงื่อนไขพจน์ศักย์กำลังสามที่มีค่าน้อยกว่าพจน์ศักย์ กำลังสองมาก ๆ ตัวแผ่กระจายแบบกะประมาณที่ได้สำหรับพจน์ศักย์กำลังสองและสามเมื่อเทียบกับตัวแผ่ กระจายที่ประกอบด้วยพจน์ศักย์กำลังสอง เราได้พจน์ของพรีแฟคเตอร์และเอ็กชโพเนเชียลเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของพจน์ศักย์กำลังสาม ซึ่งแสดงส่วนที่เป็นแอนฮาร์มอนิกของตัวแผ่กระจาย ตัวแผ่กระจายแบบกะประมาณดังกล่าว ลดรูปลงเป็นตัวแผ่กระจายที่รู้จักกันดีสำหรับ ซิมเปิลฮาร์มอนิกออสซิลเตอร์ เมื่อส่วนที่เป็นแอนฮาร์มอนิกเป็นศูนย์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.subject | ออสซิลเลเตอร์ | - |
dc.subject | ฟายน์แมนอินทิกรัล | - |
dc.subject | ตัวแผ่กระจาย | - |
dc.subject | อินทิกรัล | - |
dc.subject | Oscillators, Electric | - |
dc.subject | Feynman integrals | - |
dc.subject | Integrals | - |
dc.title | Propagator for potential of an oscillator with quadratic and cubic terms | - |
dc.title.alternative | ตัวแผ่กระจายสำหรับศักย์ของออสซิลเลเตอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยพจน์กำลังสองและสาม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |