Title: การวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐมิติของปัจจัยทางการเงิน ต่ออุปสงค์ที่อยู่อาศัย : กรณีศึกษาธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์
Other Titles: Econometric analysis of financial factors on housing demand : a case of Government Housing Bank
Authors: อัญชลี มณีเกียรติไพบูลย์
Advisors: วิจิตร คุณาพงศ์กุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Vijit.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์
ที่อยู่อาศัย
สินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย
Government Housing Bank
Dwellings ; Housing
Mortgage loans
Issue Date: 2540
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการทดสอบเชิงเศรษฐมิติเพื่อคัดเลือกแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมมาใช้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางการเงินต่ออุปสงค์ที่อยู่อาศัย โดยใช้ธนาคารอาคารลงเคราะห์ใน ช่วงปี 2521-2539 เป็นกรณีศึกษา และนำแบบจำลองที่ได้ประมาณการแนวโน้มอุปสงค์ที่อยู่อาศัยภายใต้นโยบายทางการเงินรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ด้วยวิธี Scenario Study ในช่วงปี 2540-2542 เพื่อทดลองศึกษาหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาความตกตํ่าของภาวะที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า แบบจำลอง Stock-Flow ซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยทางการเงิน มีความเหมาะสมในการใช้วิเคราะห์ เนื่องจากให้ค่าทางสถิติที่ดีที่สุด และให้ค่าความผิดพลาดน้อยที่สุด โดยปริมาณสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นปัจจัยที่มีบทบาทสำคัญที่สุดที่กระทบโดยตรงต่ออุปสงค์ที่อยู่อาศัย ส่วนราคาที่อยู่อาศัย รายได้ถาวร และอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่แท้จริงมีบทบาทสำคัญรองลงไปตามลำคับ สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในทางอ้อม ประกอบด้วย ปริมาณเงินกองทุน ปริมาณเงินฝาก ปริมาณหนี้เสีย และอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากของธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้ จากการประมาณแนวโน้มอุปสงค์ที่อยู่อาศัยใน ช่วงปี 2540-2542 โดยอาศัยข้อมูลการพยากรณ์ตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคจากสถาปันวิจัยต่าง ๆ พบว่า อุปสงค์ที่อยู่อาศัยจะเปลี่ยนแปลงร้อยละ-3.14 , -21.06 และ-20.61 ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ข้อเสนอแนะในการกระตุ้นอุปสงค์ที่อยู่อาศัยผ่านธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์ จึงควรมีการดำเนินมาตรการที่จะขยายปัจจัยสินเชื่อเป็นอันดับแรก ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ และให้ประสิทธิผลสูงสุด อีกทั้งเป็นปัจจัยที่ธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์สามารถควบคุมได้ ส่วนปัจจัยด้านราคาที่อยู่อาศัยนั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับการตัดสินใจของผู้ประกอบการ จากความสำเร็จที่ผ่านมาของธนาคารอาคารสงเคราะห์ น่าจะเป็นแนวทางแก่สถาปันการเงินอื่น
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the effect of financial factors on housing demand based on econometric models. The Government Housing Bank during 1978-1996 is treated as the case study. The model is then selected and used to estimate the housing demand under various economic scenario during 1997-1999. The effectiveness of each variable in alleviating housing demand recession is also analyzed. The results show that the Stock-Flow Model with a greater emphasis on financial factors is appropriate for this intended study as it produces best statistical results with least residuals. Mortgage loans availability is found to be the most significant factor influencing housing demand. Moreover, residential price level, permanent disposable income and real interest rate also play an important role in a descending order, other indirect factors include the Government Housing Bank capital fund, deposits, bad debts and deposit interest rate. Furthermore, based on the macroeconomic variables forecasted by various research institutions, the housing demand is predicted to be reduced by 3.14%, 21.06% and 20.61% from the preceding year respectively between 1997-1999. Corresponding to the results of this study, we recommend that housing demand should be stimulated through the functional capabilities of the Government Housing Bank. First and foremost, we consider that a measure to increase mortgage loans availability is the most effective and bank’s controllable policy instruments. Residential price factors is however largely dependent on the real estate entrepreneurs. The successes of the Government Housing Bank should be considered as a role model for other banks to follow.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540
Degree Name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71269
ISBN: 9746392344
Type: Thesis