Title: การลดสีรีแอกทีฟในน้ำเสียภายใต้สภาวะไร้อากาศด้วยระบบยูเอเอสบี
Other Titles: Decolourisation of reactive-dye wastewater under anaerobic condition by a UASB system
Authors: โสภา ชินเวชกิจวานิชย์
Advisors: มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดสี
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชัน
สีย้อมและการย้อมสี
อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ
Sewage -- Purification -- Color removal
Oxidation-reduction reaction
Dyes and dyeing
Textile industry
Issue Date: 2540
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การลดสีในน้ำเสียจากโรงฟอกย้อมด้วยจุลชีพแบบไม่ใช้ออกชิเจน มีการศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นมากในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมานี้ และส่วนใหญ่มักจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่สีย้อมชนิดอะโซ โดยเชื่อว่า สีย้อมอะโซจะทำหน้าที่เป็นสารรับอิเล็กตรอนใน กระบวนการย่อยอาหารของแบคทีเรีย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟ ด้วยกระบวนการไร้อากาศ ที่ประกอบด้วยระบบยูเอเอสบี 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนการสร้างกรดและขั้นตอนการสร้างมีเทน มีเวลากักน้ำขั้นตอนละ 12 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 5 การทดลอง โดย 3 การทดลองแรกใช้น้ำเสียกึ่งสังเคราะห์ซึ่งเป็นน้ำเสียสีเข้มจากการย้อมครั้งที่ 1 มาเจือจางและควบคุมให้มีความเข้มสีประมาณ 150 เอสยู น้ำเสียที่นำมาใช้ในการทดลองมี 3 โทนสี คือ สีดำ แดง และน้ำเงิน ทำการศึกษากับความเข้มข้นแป้งมันที่เติมให้แตกต่างกัน 3 ค่า ในการทดลองที่ 4 จะ คล้ายกับ 3 การทดลองแรกแต่ใช้น้ำย้อมสีน้ำเงินสังเคราะห์ทั้งหมด ส่วนการทดลองที่ 5 ใช้น้ำย้อมสีน้ำเงินสังเคราะห์ เช่นกัน แต่เปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มสีในน้ำเสียที่เตรียมให้เป็น 0 50 และ 100 เอสยู (โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นแป้งมัน 500 มก./ล.) การทดลองที่ 1 ใช้น้ำย้อมสีดำและความเข้มข้นแป้งมัน 500 1,000 และ 1,500 มก./ล. พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการลดสีเท่ากับ 67% 71% และ 69% ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าการเติมแป้งมันให้ในช่วง 500 ถึง 1,500 มก./ล. ไม่ได้ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการลดสีเพิ่มขึ้นแต่อย่างใด ดังนั้น ในการทดลองที่ 2 ถึง 4 จึงเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นแป้งมันที่ใช้เป็น 0 200 และ 500 มก./ล. ประสิทธิภาพการลดสีของน้ำย้อมสีแดงเทากับ 36% 57% และ 56% ตามลำดับ ส่วนน้ำย้อมสีน้ำเงินมีประสีทธิภาพการลดสี 48% 52% และ 56% ตามลำดับ และน้ำย้อมสีน้ำเงินสังเคราะห์ก็มีประสิทธิภาพการลดสี 36% 54% และ 57% ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเติมแป้งมันทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการลดสีเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการไม่เติม ถึงแม้ว่าในการทดลองที่ 3 กับน้ำย้อมสีน้ำเงินจะเห็นไม่ชัดเจนเท่าไรนัก แต่ก็มีแนวโน้มที่ประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมแป้งมัน นอกจากนี้ จากทั้ง 4 การทดลอง พบว่า น้ำย้อมสีดำ มีการลดสีได้มากที่สุด ทั้งนี้คาดว่าเป็นเพราะสีดำมีความสามารถในการสลายตัวตามธรรมชาติได้ดีกว่าสีอื่น สวนการทดลองที่ 5 กับน้ำย้อมสีน้ำเงินสังเคราะห์ที่ความเข้มสีในน้ำเสียที่เตรียมให้ 100 และ 50 เอสยู ประสิทธิภาพการลดสี เป็น 56% และ 63% สรุปได้ว่า ระบบไร้อากาศยูเอเอสบีสามารถลดสีในน้ำเสียได้ กลไกการลดสีคาดว่าสีย้อมอะโซทำหน้าที่ เป็นสารรับอิเล็กตรอน เพราะระบบสามารถลดสีได้มากขึ้นเมื่อมีแหล่งคาร์บอนอื่นที่ไม่ใช่สี ความเข้มข้นของแหล่ง คาร์บอนที่ต้องการประมาณ 200 ถึง 500 มก./ล. ก็สามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียให้มีประสิทธิภาพการลดสีได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าแบคทีเรียสร้างมีเทนและแบคทีเรียรีดิวช์ซัลเฟดที่พบในการศึกษานี้ มีบทบาทในการลดสี ในน้ำเสียไม่เท่ากับแบคทีเรียกลุ่มที่สร้างกรด
Other Abstract: Anaerobic decolourisation of textile wastewater had recently become an interesting topic, as indicated by the multitude of related research reports. Much of the research focused on microbial anaerobic reduction of azo dye. The mechanism of microbial azo reduction had been proposed that azo dyes acted as an electron acceptor in microbial anaerobic respiration. The purpose of this study was to investigate the anaerobic treatability of reactive- dye wastewater. The two-phase UASB system was chosen and consisted of the UASB reactor and an acidification tank with 12-hr. retention time each. There were five sets of experiment in this study. Three of them were undertaken to treat the semi-synthetic dye wastewater, prepared to have constant initial colouration of approximately 150 space unit (SU). Dye wastewater under investigation had 3 different colours, namely, black, red and blue, and 3 different concentrations of tapioca used as a supplemental carbon source. The fourth set was the experiment of full-synthetic blue wastewater and the fifth was to study the variation of initial colouration of 0, 50 and 100 US with using tapioca concentration of 500 mg./l. In the black-dye experiment, using the tapioca concentration of 500, 1000 and 1500 mg./l., the decolourisation efficiencies were 67%, 71% and 69%, respectively. It was shown that the tapioca concentration ranged from 500 to 1500 mg./l. did not produce better colour removal efficiency. For the tapioca concentration of 0, 200 and 500 mg./l., the decolourisation efficiencies of the red-dye experiment were 36%, 57% and 56%, respectively, the blue-dye experiment were 48%, 52% and 56%, respectively and the synthetic blue-dye experiment were 36%, 54% and 57%, respectively. It seemed that the supplement of tapioca tended to give better colour removal efficiency. It was found that the black-dye experiment had the highest decolourisation efficiency than other experiments. In the last experiment with the synthetic blue-dye wastewater, efficiencies of decolourisation of 56% and 63% were found at the initial colouration of 100 and 50 รบ, respectively. In conclusion, the two-phase UASB system was able to achieve adequate colour removal. It was tentatively postulated that azo dyes played the role of electron acceptor because the system could remove much more colour when there was external carbon source other than the dye in wastewater. The system was found to require tapioca, as carbon source, having concentration ranged from 200 to 500 mg./l., in order to remove colour significantly. Moreover, experimental results disclosed that methanogens and sulfate reducing bacteria did not tend to play as important role in colour removal as acidogens did.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71338
ISBN: 9746382667
Type: Thesis