https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73935
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tongchan Hongladarom | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Charnvit Kotheeranuruk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rameswari Shrestha (Malla) | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1992 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to find out the rate and reasons for turnover, of graduate nurses from government hospitals in Nepal. The turnover considered in this study includes: transfer, promotion, resignation and long study level and half pay level which the nurses used to take before resigning from the post. Descriptive study was used and data existed between 1986-1990 were collected from the proposed hospitals to find out rate of turnover. All nurses are the sample of this study. A set of questionnaire was formulated under seven headings; individual, advancement. salary, social, work condition, supervisor and organization policy. An interview guideline of perception of nursing managers was also prepared. The contents of the questionnaires and interview guidelines were validated by seven of experts. Questionnaires were tested and retested in Nepal with similar subjects for the reliability. The reliability was checked for each items using Kappa statistics which ranged from 0.00-1 and 0.44-90 for the questionnaires and the interview guidelines respectively. The turnover rate was calculated by deriding the number of subjects turnovered in a fiscal year by average number of subjects in that year and multiplying by 100. The rate of turnover was 39.41%. The reasons for turnover from government hospitals as analysed by Multiple Logistic Regression Analysis include lack of posts in the hospital they worked, education and social problems. The reasons for turnover from government to the private sectors were salary, fringe benefits and some social problems. It is recommended that measures to cope with the problems include; examination of the entire human resource process, review of incentives, modification of management concepts, provision of a mechanism to monitor and evaluate the rate and reasons for turnover. Future study should focus on the turnover situation in different subgroups. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือเพื่อหาอัตราและเหตุผลของการย้ายงานของบัณฑิตพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาล ประเทศเนปาล การย้ายงานในการศึกษานี้ หมายถึง การโอน การสนับสนุน การลาออก การลาศึกษาต่อ และการลาโดยได้รับเงินเดือนกึ่งหนึ่งซึ่งปฏิบัติกันก่อนจะลาออกจากตำแห่นง การศึกษานี่เป็นงานวิจัยแบบพรรณนาและรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1986-1990 จากโรงพยาบาลต่าง ๆ เพื่อศึกษาหาอัตรา การย้ายงานโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษานี้เป็นพยาบาลทั้งหมดแบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยคำถาม 7 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ คำถามเกี่ยวกับปัญหาด้านส่วนตัวด้านความก้าวหน้า ด้านเงินเดือน ด้านสังคม ด้านสภาพการทำงาน ด้านผู้บังคับบัญชา และด้านนโยบายขององค์กร นอกจากนั้นยังมีบทสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้จัดการพยาบาลด้านการรับรู้ด้วย ทั้งนี้แบบสอบถามและบทสัมภาษณ์ได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 7 ท่าน ซึ่งได้ทดสอบในประเทศเนปาลโดยใช้กลุ่มตัว อย่างลักษณะเดียวกัน และทดสอบความเชื่อถือได้ โดยใช้สถิติแบบ Kappa ซึ่งมีช่วงระหว่าง 0.60 ถึง 1 สำหรับแบบสอบถาม และ 0.44 ถึง 90 สำหรับแบบสัมภาษณ์ อัตราการย้ายงานคำนวณโดย การหารจำนวนประชากรที่ย้ายงานในหนึ่งปีงบประมาณด้วยจำนวนประชากรพยาบาลโดยประมาณทั้งหมดในปีนั้น และคูณด้วย 100 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การย้ายงานมีอัตราร้อยละ 39.41 และการวิเคราะห์เหตุผลของการย้ายงานโดย Multiple Logistic Regression พบว่า เหตุผลของการย้ายงานจากโรงพยาบาลของรัฐแห่งหนึ่งไปอีกแห่งหนึ่งได้แก่ การขาดแคลนตำแหน่งในโรงพยาบาลที่ตนทำงานอยู่เดิม ปัญหาด้านการศึกษาและปัญหาด้านสังคม ส่วนเหตุผลของการย้ายงานจากโรงพยาบาลของรัฐไปโรงพยาบาลเอกชนได้แก่ ด้านเงินเดือน ผลประโยชน์พิเศษ และปัญหาทางสังคมข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ปัญหาได้แก่ การทดสอบกระบวนการบริหารบุคคล การทบทวนการใช้สิ่งจูงใจการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิดด้านการบริหาร การจัดระบบการปฏิบัติงานและประเมินผลอัตราและสาเหตุการย้าย ส่วนการวิจัยที่ควรทำต่อไป ได้แก่ การศึกษาสภาพการย้ายงานของกลุ่มย่อยต่าง ๆ ของพยาบาล | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Nurses | en_US |
dc.subject | Labor turnover | en_US |
dc.subject | พยาบาล | en_US |
dc.subject | การหมุนเวียนแรงงาน | en_US |
dc.title | The turnover rate and the reasons for turnover among graduate nurses from public hospitals in Nepal | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | อัตราการย้ายงานและเหตุผลการย้ายงานของพยาบาล ที่ทำงานอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลประเทศเนปาล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |