https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75079
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pramoch Rangsunvigit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumaeth Chavadej | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattawut Hokittikul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Microbial hydrolysis of corncob to glucose by cellulase-producing bacteria (Bacillus subtilis) isolated from Thai higher termites, Microcerotermes sp., was investigated. Corncob consists of 43.82% cellulose, 39.62% hemicellulose, and 13.63% lignin Each reactor contained corncob particles, bacteria cells, and production medium. The effect of particle size (40-60 mesh, 60-80 mesh, and 80-100 mesh), strain of bacteria (A 002 and M 015), and the concentration of secondary carbon source on the glucose concentration was investigated. In addition, glucose production using the isolated bacteria was compared with a commercial enzyme. High performance liquid chromatography with a refractive index detector was used to determine the quantity of glucose. The optimum condition of microbial hydrolysis using bacteria isolated from Thai higher termites was found to be 80-100 mesh of corncob particle, with strain A 002 at 37ºC. The maximum glucose concentration was 0.60 g/L at 8 h. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการย่อยซังข้าวโพดด้วยจุลินทรีย์ (Microbial Hydrolysis of Corncob) ให้เป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคส โดยใช้แบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากปลวกชั้นสูงซึ่งมีความสามารถในการผลิตเซลลูเลส สำหรับการย่อยในแต่ละเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะประกอบไปด้วย ซังข้าวโพด แบคทีเรีย และแหล่งอาหารของแบคทีเรีย ซึ่งซังข้าวโพดที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลส 43.82 % เฮมิเซลลูโลส 39.62 % และลิกนิน 13. 63 % การทดลองนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของขนาดของซังข้าวโพด (40-60, 60-80, และ 80-100 เมช) แบคทีเรียบาซิลลัส ซับทีลิสสายพันธุ์เอ 002 และเอ็ม 015 และปริมาณมอลท์ในแหล่งอาหารของแบคทีเรีย (6, 8, 10, และ 12 กรัมต่อ ลิตร) นอกจากนี้ยังทำการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ผลิตได้ระหว่างการใช้แบคทีเรียกับเอมไซม์เชิงพาณิชย์ น้ำตาลที่ได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง HPLC (high performance liquid chromatography พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำตาลกลูโคส คือ การย่อยซังข้าวโพดขนาด 80-100 เมช ด้วยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์เอ 002 ที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งได้ปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูงสุด คือ 0.60 กรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้พบว่าปริมาณมอลท์สกัดที่ใช้มีผลต่อปริมาณน้ำตาลที่ได้ โดยปริมาณมอลท์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 12 กรัมต่อลิตร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Corncobs | - |
dc.subject | Microorganisms -- Biodegradation | - |
dc.subject | ซังข้าวโพด | - |
dc.subject | จุลินทรีย์ -- การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ | - |
dc.title | Glucose production from corncob by microbial hydrolysis using bacteria isolated from thai higher termites | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตกลูโคสจากซังข้าวโพด โดยกระบวนการย่อยด้วยจุลินทรีย์ที่แยกได้จากปลวกชั้นสูง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th | - |