DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supawin Watcharamuo-
dc.contributor.advisor: Rajalida Lipikorn-
dc.contributor.author: Weeris Treeratanajaru-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Water quality prediction models have been researched, developed and applied to various water resources around the world. The characteristics of different water resources make the model to forecast the water quality parameters of Chaophraya River in the future that was developed from artificial neural network (ANN). Unlike the traditional ANN, the proposed model called space and time neural network (STNN) is able to accept input multi-dimensional data (historical and upstream water quality records). The state-of-the-art models and the purposed model were tested and compared using the Chaophraya River’s water quality measured over a period of 17 years. The STNN model outperforms the others in term of water quality prediction correlation coefficient (Spearman’s rho = 0.73 ± 0.06) compared with other models (Spearman’s rho = 0.67 ± 0.08 and (Spearman’s rho = 0.57 ± 0.15). In addition, the proposed model was developed with a general framework and could be applied to other rivers as well.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: แบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายคุณภาพน้ำได้รับการวิจัย พัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้กับแหล่งน้ำต่าง ๆ ทั่วโลก ลักษณะของแหล่งน้ำที่แตกต่างกันทำให้แบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแหล่งน้ำแต่ละแห่งมีความเฉพาะเจาะ จง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองใหม่เพื่อพยากรณ์พารามิเตอร์คุณภาพน้ำของแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาในอนาคต แบบจำลองใหม่นี้พัฒนาขึ้นจากแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม โดยพัฒนาให้สามารถรับข้อมูล แบบหลายมิติได้ (พารามิเตอร์ที่แสดงคุณภาพน้ำที่ย้อนไปในอดีตและต้นน้ำ) ที่เรียกว่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสถานที่และเวลา ซึ่งแตกต่างจากโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบดั้งเดิม ทั้งนี้แบบจำลองที่ทันสมัยที่สุดใน ขณะนี้จำนวนหนึ่งถูกนำมาทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองที่ถูกนำเสนอ โดยใช้ข้อมูลคุณภาพน้ำของแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาในช่วง 17 ปี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของการทำนายค่าพารามิเตอร์พบว่า แบบจำลองใหม่ทำนายได้แม่นยำกว่า (Spearman’s rho = 0.73 ± 0.06) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองอื่น ๆ (Spearman’s rho = 0.67 ± 0.08 และ (Spearman’s rho = 0.57 ± 0.15) นอกจากนี้แบบ จำลองใหม่นี้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเป็นกรอบกว้าง ๆ ๆเพื่อให้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์กับแม่น้ำสายอื่น ๆ ได้อีกด้วย-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.170-
dc.subject: Water quality
dc.subject: คุณภาพน้ำ
dc.title: Prediction model of water quality in Chaophraya River using artificial neural network
dc.title.alternative: แบบจำลองการทำนายคุณภาพน้ำในแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.170-