https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10173
Title: | การเป็นพิษของเมนทอล ไทมอล และน้ำมันสะเดาต่อไรศัตรูผึ้ง Tropilaelaps clareae และส่วนตกค้างในน้ำผึ้ง |
Other Titles: | Toxicity of menthol, thymol and neem oil on a bee mite, Tropilaelaps clareae, and their residues in honey |
Authors: | ปิยรัตน์ นาควิโรจน์ |
Advisors: | สิริวัฒน์ วงษ์ศิริ สุรพล วิเศษสรรค์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Siriwat.W@Chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | เมนทอล ไทมอล น้ำมันสะเดา ผึ้ง สะเดา (พืช) พืชกำจัดแมลง |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาความเป็นพิษของเมนทอล ไทมอล และน้ำมันสะเดาต่อไรศัตรูผึ้ง Tropilaelaps clareae ในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยวิธีวางให้สารระเหยและประเมินค่าความเป็นพิษในรูปของ LC50 ในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ด้วยโปรแกรมการวิเคราะห์โปรบิท พบว่าค่า LC50 (24 ชั่วโมง) ของเมนทอล ไทมอล และน้ำมันสะเดาเท่ากับ 4.72, 1.23, และ 1.37 ppm ตามลำดับ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของ เมนทอล ไทมอล และน้ำมันสะเดาในการป้องกันกำจัดไร T. clareae ในรังผึ้งพันธุ์ Apis mellifera ประกอบด้วย 5 การทดลองคือ เมนทอล 50 กรัม (วางระเหยในรัง) ไทมอล 15 กรัม (วางระเหยในรัง) น้ำมันสะเดา 20% (ยกคอนผึ้งขึ้นฉีด) emulsifier และน้ำ (ยกคอนผึ้งขึ้นฉีด) และกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่าเมนทอลใช้ได้ผลน้อยกว่าไทมอล และน้ำมันสะเดา ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซนต์ที่ไรเข้าทำลายตัวอ่อนและดักแด้ผึ้งสัปดาห์สุดท้ายของการทดลองเท่ากับ 29.0%, 23.8% และ 18.1% ตามลำดับ โดยมีความแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ในสัปดาห์ที่ 0-3 ของการทดลอง ศึกษาส่วนตกค้างในน้ำผึ้ง พบว่าเมนทอล ไทมอล และ Azadirachtin (ในน้ำมันสะเดา) ตกค้างในน้ำผึ้งโดยเฉลี่ย 7.56, 5.72, และ 0.16 ppm ตามลำดับ |
Other Abstract: | Toxicity of menthol, thymol and neem oil on a bee mite (Tropilaelapd clareae) were investigated by using inhalation method in laboratory. The LC50 values were evaluated and analysed by probit programe. The LC50 (24 hours) of menthol, thymol, and neem oil were 4.72, 1.23 and 1.37 ppm respectively. The efficiency of menthol, thymol and neem oil for control of the bee mite (Tropilaelaps clareae) were examined in Apis mellifera hives. Experiments were comprised of 5 treatments : menthol 50 grams (inhalation); thymol 15 grams (inhatation); neem oil 20% (spraying each frame); emulsifier and water (spraying each frame); and a control group (no treatment). The percentage of larvae and pupae mortality by the bee mite were 29.0%, 23.8% and 18.1% respectively. This result shows that menthol is less effective to Tropilaelaps clareae than thymol and neem oil show significant difference from the control group (P<0.05). Menthol, thymol, and Azadirachtin (in neem oil) residues in honey were 7.56, 5.72, and 0.16 ppm respectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สัตววิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10173 |
ISBN: | 9746368176 |
Type: | Thesis |