https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10244
Title: | การสร้างความชอบธรรมทางความคิดในบทความโต้แย้งระหว่างรัชกาลที่ 6 กับนักหนังสือพิมพ์ฝ่ายค้านในสงครามปากกา (พ.ศ. 2455-2465) |
Other Titles: | Justification in debating articles between King Rama VI and oppositional journalists in the "War of words" (B.C.2455-2465) |
Authors: | พรรัตน์ ทองพูล |
Advisors: | สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Sukanya.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | มงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว, พระบาทสมเด็จพระ, 2423-2468 นักหนังสือพิมพ์ ความคิดและการคิด วจนะวิเคราะห์ การโน้มน้าวใจ |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์การสร้างความชอบธรรมทางความคิด ในบทความโต้แย้งระหว่าง รัชกาลที่ 6 กับนักหนังสือพิมพ์ฝ่ายค้านในสงครามปากกา การวิจัยนี้ทำในแนว Descriptive Analysis ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่ารัชกาลที่ 6 และนักหนังสือพิมพ์ฝ่ายค้านมีจุดยืนทางความคิดทั้งที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือในด้านการเมืองการปกครองฝ่าย รัชกาลที่ 6 มีพระราชประสงค์ที่คงระบอบการปกครองแบบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ไว้ แต่ฝ่ายค้านต้องการให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงให้ราษฎรมีสิทธิเสรีภาพมากขึ้น ในด้านเศรษฐกิจ รัชกาลที่ 6 ทรงเสนอแนวทางใหม่ คือ ให้ราษฎรไทยเห็นความสำคัญของพาณิชยการมากขึ้น ฝ่ายค้านเห็นพ้องกับแนวคิดนี้ แต่นำเสนอว่า รัฐบาลควรคำนึงถึงการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจด้านอื่นด้วย ในด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม รัชกาลที่ 6 ทรงมุ่งปลุกสำนึกความรักชาติโดยชี้ให้เห็นภัยของต่างชาติ แต่ฝ่ายค้านเห็นว่าควรให้ความไว้วางใจชาวต่างชาติให้มากขึ้น ในด้านการสร้างความชอบธรรมทางความคิด รัชกาลที่ 6 ทรงใช้วิธีโน้มน้าวใจด้วยการสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือ การใช้จิตวิทยาและการใช้เหตุผล ส่วนฝ่ายค้านจะเน้นการตอบโต้ด้วยลีลาภาษา |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the justification of ideas expressed through debating articles in the "war of words" between King Rama VI and opposition journalists. The study uses descriptive analysis as major methodologies. The research finds that both King Rama VI and the opposition journalists have both similar and different stances in so far as their ideas are concerned. In terms of politics, King Rama VI expressed his preference towards the continuation of the absolute monarchy regime while the opposition journalists demanded change in order to pave way for a more widespread extension of rights and freedom to citizens. As for economic policy, King Rama VI proposed a new vision and urged that Thai citizens give more importance to commerce while the opposition saw otherwise and placed more emphasis on economic development in other areas. As far as social and cultural policies are concerned, King Rama VI was emphatic on inciting nationalism by pointing out the threats of colonialism but the opposition viewed that Thai people should give more trust and have greater faith in foreigners. With regard to the justification strategies, King Rama VI tended to convince the audience by building faith using psychology and rationalization. But the opposition tended to draw upon style of writing and figures of speech more. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วารสารสนเทศ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10244 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.467 |
ISBN: | 9741711859 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2002.467 |
Type: | Thesis |