Title: การกำหนดห้องเรียนให้มีจำนวนที่นั่งที่ว่างเหลือน้อยที่สุด
Other Titles: Classroom assignment for minimizing the number of empty seats
Authors: สุวิวัฒน์ สืบสานกุล
Advisors: ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
เหรียญ บุญดีสกุลโชค
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: paveena.c@chula.ac.th
Rein.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
ตารางสอน
การใช้ประโยชน์จากห้องเรียน
ห้องเรียน
Issue Date: 2545
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การกำหนดห้องเรียนให้ใช้ประโยชน์ได้สูงสุดนั้นมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เมื่อมีจำนวนวิชาเรียนและจำนวนห้องเรียนเพิ่มมากขึ้น การกำหนดห้องเรียนในปัจจุบันจึงไม่สามารถทำได้ดีที่สุด จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้มีการศึกษาการจัดตารางเรียน และการกำหนดห้องเรียนร่วมกัน แต่มีรูปแบบปัญหาที่แตกต่างกันตามเงื่อนไขของแต่ละสถานที่ และบางรูปแบบปัญหาสามารถหาคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดได้ สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้เห็นความสำคัญเฉพาะการกำหนดห้องเรียน ให้มีจำนวนที่นั่งว่างน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบปัญหาการกำหนดห้องเรียน (Classroom Assignment Problem) และสอดคล้องกับปัญหาปัจจุบันของ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ โดยทุกวิชาต้องมีห้องเรียนหนึ่งห้อง และแต่ละห้องเรียนประกอบด้วยวิชาที่มีเวลาเรียนต่างกันได้มากกว่าหนึ่งวิชา ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ในรูปของ Integer Linear Programming และใช้โปรแกรม Solver Large Scale Version 3.5 ในการคำนวณหาคำตอบ ซึ่งคำตอบที่ได้เป็นคำตอบที่ดีที่สุด และผลการศึกษางานวิจัยนี้ ได้คำตอบที่ดีกว่าการกำหนดห้องเรียนในปัจจุบัน โดยมีจำนวนที่นั่งว่างลดลง 52.4%
Other Abstract: Classroom assignment is essential for maximizing classroom utilization. Especially when the number of courses and the number of classroom are increased, the existing method of classroom assignment is not efficient to solve these complicate problems. From the previous research, timetabling classroom problem and classroom assignment problem have been studied together. In addition, the constraints of these problems varied from one university to another. However some problems can be examined the optimal solutions using the methodology proposed by the previous studies. In this research, the objective is to assign a number of courses to classrooms in order to minimize the number of empty seats.This is the classroom assignment problem, which corresponds with the problem of the Faculty of Engineering at Kasetsart University. For this problem, each course has to be assigned to a specific classroom, while each classroom can be assigned to many different courses but have to be assigned in different periods. In this research, the mathematical model is formulated as an integer linear programming. Solver large scale version 3.5 is used to solve the model and to acquire the optimal solution. According to the solution from this study, the number of empty seats was reduced by 52.4% compared with the result from the existing method
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10819
ISBN: 9741711107
Type: Thesis