Title: Effect of ketoconazole on bioenergetic functions of isolated rat liver mitochondria
Other Titles: ผลของคีโตโคนาโซลต่อหน้าที่ทางชีวพลังงานไมโตคอนเดรีย ที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว
Authors: Sakdipat Sangsuriyong
Advisors: Prakorn Chudapongse
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Ketoconazole
Mitochondria
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study investigates the effects of ketoconazole on the bioenergetic functions of isolated rat liver mitochondria. Ketoconazole decreased rate of state 3 and 3u respiration with NAD+- link substrate (glutamate, [alpha]-ketoglutarate, [beta]-hydroxybutyric acid, pyruvate) probably by inhibit complex I of the respiratory chain leading to lessen oxidative phosphorylation and ATP synthesis. The inhibitory effect of ketoconazole probable declined when the incubation medium pH was acidic, but not significantly. Bovine serum albumin attenuated the action of ketoconazole. Dithiothreitol could not influence inhibition of ketoconazole. No any effect on ATPase activity while ketoconazole could suppress MAO activity. And express inhibitory effect on calcium stimulated respiration. It remains to be determined whether these mitochondrial effects of ketoconazole contribute to the pharmacological and/or toxicological action of this drug.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาผลของคีโตโคนาโซลต่อหน้าที่ทางชีวพลังงานที่สำคัญของไมโตรคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาวพบว่าคีโตโคนาโซลมีผลทำให้อัตราการหายใจใน state 3 และ state 3u ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลงเมื่อใช้ NAD[superscript +] -linked substrates (glutamate + malate, [alpha]-ketoglutarate, [belta]-hydroxybutyrate และ pyruvate+malate) เป็นสัปสเตรท โดยคีโตโคนาโซลอาจจะออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการขนส่งอิเลคตรอนในลูกโซ่หายใจที่ complex I เป็นผลให้กระบวนการออกซิเดทีฟฟอสฟอริเลชั่น และความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์ ATP ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลง คีโตโคนาโซลมีแนวโน้มที่จะออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกระบวนการออกซิเดทีฟฟอสฟอริเลชั่นได้มากขึ้น pH ของ incubation medium เป็นเบส ในขณะที่ bovine serum albumin สามารถทำให้ฤทธิ์ชองคีโตโคนาโซลลดลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ dithiothreitol ไม่มีผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งกระบวนการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียโดยคีโตโคนาโซล คีโตโคนาโซลไม่มีผลต่อ ATPase activity การกระตุ้นการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียด้วยแคลเซียมถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยคีโตโคนาโซล นอกจากนี้ คีโตโคนาโซลยังมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง monoamine oxidase ยังคงต้องทำการศึกษาต่อไปถึงผลของคีโตโคนาโซลต่อหน้าที่ทางชีวพลังงานของไมโตคอนเดรียดังกล่าวว่าเกี่ยวข้องหรือไม่กับฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาและ/หรือพิษวิทยาของตัวยานี้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11937
ISBN: 9746348523
Type: Thesis