https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1218
Title: | การลดการหลุดร่อนของพื้นผิวดินลูกรังบดอัดแน่นโดยใช้สารเคมี |
Other Titles: | Reduction of surface disintegration of compacted laterite pavement by chemical additive |
Authors: | นพดล กมลสินธุ์, 2518- |
Advisors: | สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | tsupot@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | แอสฟัลต์ |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาหาประสิทธิภาพของ สารเคมีในการลดอัตราร้อยละ ของการหลุดร่อน ของพื้นผิว ดินลูกรังบดอัดแน่น สารเคมี ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยคือ น้ำ, โซเดียมคลอไรด์, แคลเซียมคลอไรด์, โพลิเมอร์อิมัลชัน และแอสฟัลต์อิมัลชัน แผนการทดสอบ ประกอบไปด้วย (1) การทดสอบเบื้องต้นของพื้นผิวทาง อาทิเช่น การทดสอบการบดอัด, การทดสอบการรับน้ำหนัก และการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้นของดิน (2) การทดสอบการรักษาปริมาณความชื้น (3) การทดสอบการหลุดร่อนของพื้นผิวดิน โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ ตามข้อที่สอง และที่สาม เป็นเครื่องมือที่ได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัย ผลการทดสอบแสดงโดย นำเอากรณีที่ไม่ได้ใช้สารเคมีกับผิวดิน เป็นผลที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบ โดยพบว่าสารเคมีที่ใช้ทุกชนิด มีผลให้ดินมีความสามารถในการรักษาความชื้นเพิ่มขึ้น และมีผลในการลดการหลุดร่อนของพื้นผิวดินอันเนื่องมาจากการวิ่งผ่านของล้อรถ โดยมีผลต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อยในแต่ละสารเคมีที่ใช้โดยการใช้โซเดียมคลอไรด์ และแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ อาจมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เพราะสารทั้งสองสามารถละลายน้ำได้ อาจเจือปนลงสู่แหล่งน้ำข้างเคียงถ้ามีการใช้งานในปริมาณมากพอ, โดยการใช้น้ำ ไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการทางด้านวิศวกรรม เพราะมีค่าประสิทธิภาพในการลดการหลุดร่อนที่ต่ำ และยังต้องมีการราดอยู่บ่อยๆ, โดยการใช้โพลิเมอร์อิมัลชัน จะมีราคาค่าวัสดุที่แพงมาก ดังนั้นการเลือกใช้ แอสฟัลต์อิมัลชัน จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสม ในการใช้ลดการหลุดร่อนของพื้นผิวดิน เพราะ การใช้แอสฟัลต์อิมัลชัน มีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงในการลดการหลุดร่อน, ค่าวัสดุต่ำ และในการใช้งาน ก็ไม่สามารถละลายได้โดยน้ำ ซึ่งอาจทำให้มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม น้อยมาก |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the efficiency of chemical additives as to reduce percentage of surface disintegration of compacted laterite pavement. The additives used in the study are water, sodium chloride, calcium chloride, polymer emulsion and asphalt emulsion. The test program composes of (1) the basic engineering testing for pavement; e.g. compaction, CBR and other physical properties determination test, (2) the moisture holding capacity test and (3) the surface disintegration test, respectively. The equipment for the second and third tests is specially manufactured by the study.Test results are presented by adopting the case when none of the application being the controlled result. It is found that all additives used in the study can effectively increase the moisture holding capacity of the mixture and effectively decrease the amount of soil disintegrated during wheel passing. There are slight different in the absolute degree of effectiveness among additives. The application of sodium chloride and calcium chloride may have an environmental impact, because both substances are dissolvable. They may contaminate the nearly water resource if considerable amount is employed. The application of water alone is unreasonable by engineering aspect, because its low efficiency in reducing surface disintegration and it requires frequent spraying. The polymer emulsion is a very expensive material. Therefore asphalt emulsion is the most suitable to use to reduce surface disintegration. Because the asphalt emulsion has a highest efficiency, low material cost. Furthermore, it is not dissolvable by water which may have less impact to the environment. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโยธา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1218 |
ISBN: | 9740308996 |
Type: | Thesis |