Title: Colorability of glued graphs
Other Titles: การระบายสีกราฟปะติด
Authors: Chanon Promsakon
Advisors: Chariya Uiyyasathian
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Chariya.U@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Adhesive joints
Graph coloring
Graph theory
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Let G₁ and G₂ be any two graphs. Let H₁ and H₂ be non-trivial connected subgraphs of G₁ and G₂, respectively, such that H₁ ≅ H₂ with an isomorphism ƒ, then the glued graph of G₁ and G₂ at H₁ and H₂ with respect to ƒ, denoted by G₁<>G₂ / H₁ ≅ H₂ is the graph that results from combining G₁ with G₂ by identifying H₁ and H₂ with respect to the isomorphism ƒ between H₁ and H₂. We investigate the results of the graph obtaining by gluing graphs of the same type where the types we are interested in are forests, trees, bipartite graphs, k-partite graphs, chordal graphs and interval graphs. Furthermore, we study properties of glued graphs involving in their colorability and edge-colorability. We give bounds of the chromatic numbers and the edge-chromatic numbers of glued graphs and also provide graphs to guarantee that each bound is the best possible.
Other Abstract: กำหนด G₁ และ G₂ เป็นกราฟและให H₁ และ H₂ เป็นกราฟย่อยเชื่อมโยงที่มีเส้นเชื่อมอย่างน้อยหนึ่งเส้นของ G₁ และ G₂ ตามลำดับ โดยที่ H₁ ≅ H₂ ด้วยสมสัณฐาน ƒ กราฟปะติดของ G₁ และ G₂ ที่ H₁ และ H₂ เทียบกับ ƒ เขียนแทนด้วย G₁<>G₂ / H₁ ≅ H₂ คือกราฟที่ได้จากการรวมกราฟ G₁ และ G₂ โดยการปะติดจุดยอดและเส้นเชื่อมใน H₁ และ H₂ ให้ตรงกับสมสัณฐาน ƒ เราสนใจการปะติดกราฟระหว่างกราฟชนิดเดียวกัน โดยกราฟที่เราสนใจคือ กราฟป่า กราฟต้นไม้ กราฟสองส่วน กราฟ k ส่วน กราฟมีคอร์ด และกราฟช่วง นอกจากนั้นเราศึกษาสมบัติของกราฟปะติดในการระบายสีจุดยอดและการระบายสีเส้นเชื่อม เราหาขอบเขตของรงคเลขและรงคเลขของเส้นเชื่อมของกราฟปะติด พร้อมทั้งให้กราฟที่รับประกันว่าแต่ละขอบเขตดีที่สุด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15010
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1939
ISBN: 9741426267
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1939
Type: Thesis