Title: การแสวงหาและการใช้สารนิเทศของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
Other Titles: Information seeking and use by Silpakorn University undergraduates
Authors: เอกอนงค์ ดวงจักร์
Advisors: ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Prayongsri.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: พฤติกรรมข่าวสาร
สารสนเทศ -- การศึกษาการใช้
มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร -- นักศึกษา
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสวงหาสารนิเทศของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ แห่งสารนิเทศ เกณฑ์ในการเลือกแหล่งสารนิเทศ วิธีการสืบค้น ปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ได้รับจากการแสวงหา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร วิทยาเขตพระราชวังสนามจันทร์จำนวน 381 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร วิทยาเขตพระราชวังสนามจันทร์ส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหารสารนิเทศเพื่อประกอบการเรียน จากหอสมุดพระราชวังสนามจันทร์ เลือกแหล่งสารนิเทศโดยใช้เกณฑ์แหล่งที่ใกล้ตัวและเข้าถึงได้ง่าย และใช้วิธีสืบค้นจากอินเทอร์เน็ต นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่แสวงหาสารนิเทศจากทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ 5 ประเภทคือ หนังสือ/ตำรา เว็บไซต์ หนังสือพิมพ์ ฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์ และวารสาร และใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ 4 ประเภทในระดับมากคือ หนังสือ/ตำรา เว็บไซต์ หนังสือพิมพ์ และฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์ โดยใช้ประโยชน์จากวารสารในระดับปานกลาง นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่แสวงหาสารนิเทศที่มีเนื้อหา 5 สาขาคือ เคมี คอมพิวเตอร์ นันทนาการและการพักผ่อน ภูมิศาสตร์/การท่องเที่ยว และภาษา/ภาษาศาสตร์ และใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ 5 สาขาในระดับมากคือ แพทยศาสตร์/เภสัชศาสตร์ ภาษา/ภาษาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยีเคมี/เทคโนโลยีอาหาร/เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ สารสนเทศศาสตร์และบรรณารักษศาสตร์ และเคมีนักศึกษาประสบปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศในระดับปานกลางทั้ง 4 ด้านคือ ปัญหาด้านทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ปัญหาด้านแหล่งสารนิเทศ ปัญหาด้านวิธีการสืบค้น และปัญหาด้านอื่น ๆ.
Other Abstract: The purposes of this research were to study information seeking and use by undergraduate students of Silpakorn University in terms of information seeking objectives, information resources, information sources, criteria for choosing information sources information searching methods, problems in information seeking, and the usage of information received. The sample group used for this research was 381 undergraduate students of Sanamchandra Palace Silpakorn University in which survey forms were used as the method of research while frequency distribution, percentage, average, and standard deviation were used for analysis. The research results found that the objectives in information seeking of most undergraduate students of Sanamchandra Palace Silpakorn University were for educational support, the information source used was Sanamchandra Palace Library, Silpakorn University, the criteria in choosing information sources was nearby location and easy accessibility, and the searching method used was searching from the internet. Most of the students seek information from five forms of information resources, which were books/textbooks websites, newspapers, online databases, and periodicals, and used information from four forms of information resources at a high level which were books/textbooks, websites, newspapers, and online databases. Periodicals were used at the medium level. Most of the students seek information in five fields which were chemistry, computer, recreation and leisure, geography/tourism, and language/linguistics and used information at the high level in five fields, which were medical science/pharmacology, language/linguistics, chemical technology/food technology/biotechnology, library and information science and chemistry. The students faced information seeking problem at the medium level in four areas, which were information resources, information sources, searching methods, and other problems.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15326
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.398
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.398
Type: Thesis