Title: Carbon dioxide hydrogenation over titania-silica composites supported cobalt and nickel catalysts
Other Titles: ไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ และ นิกเกิล บนวัสดุเชิงประกอบไทเทเนียกับซิลิกา
Authors: Jakrapan Janlamool
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Silica
Hydrogenation
Carbon dioxide
Cobalt catalysts
Nickel catalysts
Titanium dioxide
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research focused on in vestigation of characteristics and properties of two types of silica i) spherical silica ii) MCM41 with and without impregnation of titania by hydrolysis of titanium isopropoxide. It was found that The TiO[subscript 2]-MCM microparticle composites (TiMCM) had better thermal stability than The TiO[subscript 2]- spherical silica microparticle composites (TiSSP). Moreover, the titania distribution on the silica surface was good. Furthermore, the investigation in the characteristics of cobalt and nickel supported on the both of silica and TiO[subscript 2]-SiO[subscript 2] microparticle composites. It was found that the reducibilities of cobalt and nickel supported on TiO[subscript 2]-SiO[subscript 2] microparticle composites catalysts were increasing. In addition, the catalystic activity and selectivities of cobalt for CO[subscript 2] hydrogenation showed that the catalystic activity and selectivities to methane of cobalt supported MCM41 are 82.77 and 92.74% in reaction temperature at 270[subscript 2]. Furthermore, selectivities to methane of nickel supported on TiO[subscript 2]-SiO[subscript 2] microparticle composites are 100% in the CO[subscript 2] hydrogenation at 270℃. It has been found that nickel supported on TiSSP650 has the highest conversion about 82.77% in reaction temperature at 270℃.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะและสมบัติของตัวรองรับซิลิกา 2 ชนิด คือ ซิลิกาทรงกลม (SSP) และ MCM41 ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยการเคลือบฝังของอนุภาคไทเทเนียบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกาทั้ง สองชนิดโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรลิซิสของไทเทเนียมไอโซโพรพรอกไซด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วัสดุ เชิงประกอบไทเทเนียกับซิลิกาชนิด MCM41 หรือ TiMCM มีความเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนดีกว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบไทเทเนียกับซิลิกาชนิดทรงกลม หรือ TiSSP ยิ่งกว่านั้นยังพบว่า การกระจายตัว ของอนุภาคไทเทเนียบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกามีลักษณะดี นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์และนิกเกิลบนซิลิกาและวัสดุเชิงประกอบไทเทเนียกับซิลิกาทั้งสองชนิด พบว่า ความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์และนิกเกิลเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้ตัวรองรับชนิดวัสดุ เชิงประกอบไทเทเนียกับซิลิกาทั้งสองชนิด จากผลการศึกษาความว่องไวและค่าการเลือกเกิดผลิต ภัณฑ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชันพบว่า โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับชนิด MCM41 มีค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้นสูงสุดคือ 82.77 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าการเลือกเกิดมีเทน คือ 92.74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 270 องศา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนวัสดุเชิงประกอบไทเทเนียกับซิลิกายังคงมีค่าการเลือก เกิดมีเทน 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชันที่อุณหภูมิ 270 องศา เซลเซียส โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับชนิด TiSSP650 มีค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ สารตั้งต้นสูงสุดคือ 82.77 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 270 องศา
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15956
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1940
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1940
Type: Thesis