https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16793
Title: | การบริหารการเรียกคืนท่อบรรจุแก๊สอุตสาหกรรม |
Other Titles: | Managing returnable gas cylinders |
Authors: | ขวัญฤทัย ปั้นทอง |
Advisors: | สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ssompon1@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ก๊าซ อุตสาหกรรมก๊าซ ท่อแก๊ส |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาการขาดแคลนท่อบรรจุแก๊สเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตของบริษัทผลิตแก๊สอุตสาหกรรมรายใหญ่รายหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ซึ่งในการศึกษาจะทำการหาจำนวนท่อบบรรจุแก๊สที่ลูกค้าและที่โรงงานควรถือครองไว้ ณ ระดับการให้บริการที่ยอมรับได้ในการดำเนินงานของแต่ละฝ่าย เพื่อทำการทดสอบว่าท่อบรรจุแก๊สที่บริษัทมีอยู่แล้ว มีจำนวนเพียงพอที่จะสนองตอบความต้องการใช้สุทธิหรือไม่ จากนั้นทำการหาสาเหตุของการขาดแคลนท่อบรรจุแก๊สรวมถึงเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาโดยนำแบบจำลองวิเคราะห์กระบวนการโซ่อุปทานโดยใช้รหัสมาตรฐานอ้างอิงกลุ่มกระบวนการ (Supply Chain Operations Reference Model) หรือ แบบจำลอง SCOR มาปรับใช้เพื่อปรับกระบวนการวางแผนการรับคืน (Plan Return) และกระบวนการรับคืน (Deliver Return Process) ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าท่อบรรจุแก๊สที่นำมาทำการศึกษานั้นมีเพียงพอที่จะตอบสนองความต้องการใช้สุทธิ ณ ระดับการให้บริการร้อยละ 99 ปัญหาท่อบรรจุแก๊สขาดแคลนที่เกิดขึ้นจึงเกิดจากท่อบรรจุแก๊สอยู่ผิดที่ นั่นคือ มีท่อบรรจุแก๊สส่วนหนึ่งไปอยู่ที่ลูกค้ามากเกินจำเป็น และการตรวจสอบปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น บ่งชี้ว่าสาเหตุที่มีท่อบรรจุแก๊สอยู่กับลูกค้ามากกว่าที่ลูกค้าควรจะมี เกิดจากปัญหาการสื่อสารในการขอและรับคืนท่อบรรจุแก๊สระหว่างลูกค้ากับบริษัท ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการนำเสนอกระบวนการทำงาน (Business Process) ใหม่เพื่อลดปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | This research aims to explore the problem of empty container shortage faced by a manufacturer of industrial gases in Thailand. The study begins with the determination of the number of cylinders that the customers and the manufacturer should have with them at a particular time to support their corresponding operation at a desired service level. This is to examine whether the cylinders currently in traffic are in sufficient quantity to accommodate current demand. The study then proceeds to examine the root causes of the shortage and proposes the corresponding resolutions by adopting the so-called “Supply Chain Operations Reference Model (SCOR)” model in redesigning the “Plan Return” and “Deliver Return” processes to be more efficient. The study finds that the current cylinders in traffic are enough to support the existing demand at the 99% service level. The shortage problem is caused by the misplacement of the cylinders: a large number of customers are holding more cylinders than needed. This misallocation of cylinders can be largely attributed to the problem in information flow between the manufacturer and its customers regarding the use and the return of the cylinders. New business processes are subsequently proposed to solve these problems uncovered during the study |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์ (สหสาขาวิชา) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16793 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.715 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.715 |
Type: | Thesis |