Title: The effect of the European Union's patients' rights in cross-border healthcare initiative on medical tourism in Thailand
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของข้อเสนอสิทธิผู้ป่วยในการแพทย์ข้ามเขตแดนของสหภาพยุโรปต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Sakda Chantanavanich
Advisors: Herberholz, Chantal
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Patient advocacy
Medical tourism -- Thailand
European Union countries
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To investigate the possible effect of the European Commission proposed directive on the application of patient’s rights in cross-border healthcare on the medical tourism of Thailand through the push and pull factors. Issued in July 2008, the Directive has three working areas: safety and quality, cross-border scheme and European cooperation. If implemented, the Directive would have a direct effect on the push factors that drives EU patients to receive healthcare outside of the community by allowing indirectly solving the problem of the system through allowing patients to receive care in another Member States. The pull factors of medical tourists to come to receive treatment in Thailand, on the other hand, will be affected by change in the responsiveness of the European medical tourists to the pull factors. Through the analysis of the push and pull factors, the effect of the Directive on the Thai industry will be determined. The findings of this thesis are that the Directive will have different impact on the push factors depended on the population group and the countries. Overall, the cross-border movement will be facilitated because of the scheme established and the European co-operation. Some patients will gain more confidence. However, the Directive does not solve the inherent problems of the system, which cause the push factors to be strong. The pull factors, on the other hand, remain largely unaffected. Only in the area of immediate availability that responds to the waiting time will be affected. Particularly, the number of patients from countries with this problem, which are Germany, Sweden and the UK, will partially decrease. The industry will remain overall strong as European medical tourists that come to Thailand come for both travel and treatment.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาหาผลกระทบของข้อกำหนดว่าด้วยการบังคับใช้สิทธิผู้ป่วยในการแพทย์ข้ามเขตแดน ต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ในประเทศไทย โดยการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยผลักดันผู้ป่วยจากสหภาพยุโรป ให้ใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ภายนอกสหภาพ และปัจจัยดึงดูดผู้ป่วยจากสหภาพยุโรปเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย ในเดือนกรกฎาคม 2551 คณะกรรมธิการยุโรปได้เสนอข้อกำหนดดังกล่าว โดยมีเป้าหมายการดำเนินงานนโยบายในสามด้านซึ่งก็คือ คุณภาพและความปลอดภัย กระบวนการข้ามเขตแดน และความร่วมมือในระหว่างประเทศในระดับสหภาพยุโรป ถ้าข้อกำหนดนี้ผ่านความเห็นชอบและมีผลบังคับใช้ ข้อกำหนดนี้จะส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อปัจจัยผลักดันผู้ป่วยออกนอกสหภาพ โดยการแก้ไขปัญหาทางอ้อมให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถไปใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ในประเทศสมาชิกอื่นได้ ปัจจัยดึงดูดในทางตรงกันข้าม จะไม่ได้รับผลกระทบ เพราะผลกระทบจะมาในรูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงการตอบสนองต่อปัจจัยดึงดูดของผู้ป่วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่า ข้อกำหนดนี้มีผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันไป ขึ้นอยู่กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วย และประเทศนั้นๆ โดยรวมแล้วผู้ป่วยสามารถใช้บริการการแพทย์ในประเทศสมาชิกอื่นได้ง่ายขึ้น แต่ว่าปัญหาของแต่ละประเทศที่เป็นเหตุทำให้ผู้ป่วยต้องใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ภายนอกสหภาพนั้นยังคงอยู่ และส่งผลให้ปัจจัยผลักดันยังคงมีผลกระทบอยู่ ปัจจัยดึงดูดจะได้ผลกระทบในส่วนของความพร้อมในการให้บริการ ซึ่งเป็นคู่กับปัจจัยผลักดันระยะเวลาการรอการรับบริการ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยจากประเทศมาที่ใช้บริการในประเทศไทย และมีปัญหานี้มากคือ เยอรมนี สวีเดน และสหราชอาณาจักร ผู้ป่วยจากประเทศเหล่านี้อาจมาใช้บริการในประเทศไทยน้อยลง อย่างไรก็ตาม โดยรวมแล้วผู้ป่วยจากสหภาพยุโรป จะยังคงมาใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ในประเทศไทยต่อไป เพราะว่านักท่องเที่ยวเชิงการแพทย์ยุโรปนั้น มาประเทศไทยเพื่อที่จะท่องเที่ยวและรับบริการทางการแพทย์
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: European Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16908
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1717
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1717
Type: Thesis