Title: Design and control of complex heat integrated HDA plant
Other Titles: การออกแบบและควบคุมโรงงานไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชั่นที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จทางด้านความร้อนที่ซับซ้อน
Authors: Sumalee Hemnithi
Advisors: Montree Wongsri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: mwongsri@gmail.com, Montree.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Heat exchangers
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, we design the heat exchanger network (HEN) of HDA processes which are consists of the new separation section to save energy usage of utilities in the process. Furthermore, the plantwide control structures for this process which is the complex heat-integrated process are designed. The plantwide control structures are designed by using the disturbance load propagation method (Wongsri, M., 1990) and heat pathway heuristics (Wongsri, M. and Hermawan Y.D., 2005), respectively. Two kinds of disturbances: thermal and material disturbances are used in evaluation of the plantwide control structures. The performances of the heat integrated plants (HIPs) and the control structures are evaluated dynamically by the commercial software HYSYS
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของกระบวนการไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชั่นที่มีโครงสร้างในส่วนของการแยกสารแบบใหม่ โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานของหน่วยยูทิลิตีในกระบวนการ นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการดังกล่าวซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานอย่างซับซ้อน การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมถูกออกแบบโดยการใช้วิธีการส่งผ่านความแปรปรวนของ (Wongsri, M., 1990) และการออกแบบเส้นทางเดินของความร้อน (heat pathway heuristics) ของ (Wongsri, M. and Hermawan Y.D., 2005) ตามลำดับ ในการประเมินสมรรถนะโครงสร้างการควบคุมได้ใช้ตัวรบกวนกระบวนการ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ การรบกวนทางความร้อนและการรบกวนอัตราการไหลของสาร การประเมินสมรรถนะกระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จทางด้านพลังงานที่ซับซ้อนและโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่สภาวะเชิงพลวัตสามารถทำได้โดยการจำลองกระบวนการด้วยโปรแกรมไฮซีส
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16951
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1723
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1723
Type: Thesis