https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16974
Title: | Effect of curcumin on leukocyte-endothelium interaction in rats with nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs induced peptic ulcer |
Other Titles: | ผลของเคอร์คิวมินต่อปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเม็ดเลือดขาวกับเอ็นโดทีเลียมในหนูแรท ที่เกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารจากยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ |
Authors: | Sakonwan Chuchuai |
Advisors: | Duangporn Thong-Ngam Suthiluk Patumraj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Duangporn.T@Chula.ac.th Suthiluk.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Turmeric Anti-inflammatory agents Leucocytes Endothelium Peptic ulcer |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs induce gastric injury. Curcumin, the active ingredient of Curcuma longa Linn., is a potent antioxidant and anti-inflammation. The present study determined the possible mechanism that curcumin could attenuate gastric injury induced by nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs in rats. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into three groups. Control group was fed olive oil 0.5 ml 30 minute prior to 5% NaHCO⁻₃ 1 ml at time 0th, 4th hr. NSAIDs group was fed olive oil 0.5 ml 30 minute prior to indomethacin (150 mg/kg BW day twice day) dissolved in 5% NaHCO⁻₃ 1 ml at time 0th, 4th hr. Pretreatment group was fed curcumin 200 mg/kg BW dissolved in olive oil 0.5 ml 30 minute prior to indomethacin 150 mg/kg BW dissolved in 5% NaHCO⁻₃ 1 ml at time 0th, 4th hr. After 8th hours 30 min, the leukocyte adherence of post-capillary venule in stomach was studied by intravital fluorescence microscopy then rats were sacrificed. The serum and stomach samples were collected at the end of the study. The stomach histopathology in indomethacin group showed multiple erosions with mild to moderate inflammation. Serum of ICAM-1 level and leukocyte-endothelium interaction increased significantly when compared with control group. Pretreatment with curcumin group resulted in decreasing the elevation serum of ICAM-1 level and leukocyte-endothelium interaction. In conclusion, curcumin could attenuate gastric injury induced by nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs through the reduction of ICAM-1 level and leukocyte-endothelium interaction of gastric microcirculation. |
Other Abstract: | ยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ ทำให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงต่อระบบทางเดินอาหาร โดยเฉพาะแผลกระเพาะอาหาร เคอร์คิวมินเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์จากขมิ้นชัน ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการอักเสบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อหากลไกที่เป็นไปได้ของเคอร์คิวมินที่สามารถลดการเกิดแผล และการอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหารจากยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ในหนูแรท โดยทดลองในหนูแรทเพศผู้สายพันธุ์ Spraque-Dawley แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับน้ำมันมะกอก 0.5 มิลลิลิตร 30 นาทีก่อนได้รับ 5% NaHCO⁻₃ 1 มิลลิลิตร จำนวน 2 ครั้ง เวลาห่างกัน 4 ชั่วโมง และกลุ่มยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ ได้รับน้ำมันมะกอก 0.5 มิลลิลิตร 30 นาทีก่อนได้รับยาอินโดเมธาซิน ขนาด 150 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ซึ่งละลายใน 5% NaHCO⁻₃ 1 มิลลิลิตร จำนวน 2 ครั้ง เวลาห่างกัน 4 ชั่วโมง และกลุ่มเคอร์คิวมิน ได้รับเคอร์คิวมินขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ละลายในน้ำมันมะกอก 0.5 มิลลิลิตร 30 นาทีก่อนได้รับยาอินโดเมธาซินขนาด 150 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ซึ่งละลายใน 5% NaHCO⁻₃ 1 มิลลิลิตร จำนวน 2 ครั้ง เวลาห่างกัน 4 ชั่วโมง ทาง Intragastric หลังจากนั้น 8 ชั่วโมงครึ่งทำการศึกษาการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ผนังหลอดเลือดกระเพาะอาหาร เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด และชิ้นเนื้อกระเพาะอาหาร ผลการทดลองในกลุ่มยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ พยาธิสภาพของกระเพาะอาหารเกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหารและมีการอักเสบ พบระดับของไอแคมวันสูงขึ้น และมีการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ผนังหลอดเลือดสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และระดับของทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟามีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มเคอร์คิวมินพบการอักเสบกระเพาะอาหารดีขึ้น มีการลดลงของจำนวนแผล ลดระดับของไอแคมวันที่เพิ่มขึ้น และลดการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ผนังหลอดเลือด ระดับของทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟามีแนวโน้มลดลง สรุปผลการทดลองเคอร์คิวมินสามารถลดการเกิดแผลกระเพาะอาหาร และการอักเสบจากยาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ โดยลดระดับของไอแค มวัน และลดการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่ผนังหลอดเลือด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16974 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1733 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1733 |
Type: | Thesis |