Title: การใช้สารโคลชิซีนเพื่อชักนำให้เกิดโพลี่พลอยด์ของเด็นโดรบิอุม
Other Titles: Induction of polyploidy in dendrobium by colchicine treatment
Authors: กัญญา ไชยเจริญ
Advisors: ถาวร วัชราภัย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Thavorn.V@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: กล้วยไม้
โคลชิซีน
Issue Date: 2516
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การใช้สารโคลซิซีนเพื่อชักนำให้ลูกผสมของกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium ชนิดต่าง ๆ มีจำนวนโครโมโซนเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม ส่วนที่ใช้แช่สารคือ callus,protocorm like body และต้นอ่อนที่ได้จาการเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ จาก meristem และต้นอ่อนที่งอกจากเมล็ด ความเข้มข้นของโคลชิซีนที่ใช้คือ 0.05 และ 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เวลา 3,4 และ 10 วัน จำนวนโครโมโซมนับจากเซลของปลายรากโดยการทำสไลด์ชั่วคราวย้อมด้วยวิธีของ Feulgen จากการนับโครโมโซม 130 ต้น ที่มาจาก diploid ปรากฏว่า tetraploid และ near tetraploid 63.07 เปอร์เซ็นต์ octoploid และ near octoploid 20.77 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนพวกที่กลายเป็น hexaploid , heptaploid ,aneuploid และ mixoploid มีเพียง 1 หรือ 2 ต้นเท่านั้น และพวกที่ยังคงเป็น diploid มีเหลือเพียง 11.54 เปอรืเซ็นต์ จากพวกที่เป็น triploid อยู่แต่เดิม 74 ต้น กลายเป็น hexaploid และ near hexaploid 71.63 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ยังคงเป็น triploid ตามเดิม 21.63 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนั้นเป็น pentaploid และ mixoplood ส่วนพวกที่เริ่มต้นจาก pentaploid 24 ต้น ส่วนใหญ่ยังคงเป็น pentaploid ตามเดิมคือ 79.17 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็น heptaploid 8.33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ near octoploid 12.50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่ไม่พบต้นไม้ต้นใดที่เป็น decaploid ซึ่งมีจำนวนโครโมโซมเป็นสองเท่าของเดิมเลย จากการศึกษาความหนาของใบ และขนาดของ guard cell ผลปรากฏว่าความหนาของใบ diploid เมื่อเทียบกับ tetraloid และของ triploid เมื่อเทียบกับ hexaploid มีนัยสำคัญต่างกันทางสถิติ ส่วนความกว้างและยาวของคู่ guard cell ของใบเหล่านั้นก็มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน ลักษณะทั่ว ๆไปของต้นอ่อนที่มีจำนวนโครโมโซมต่างกันพอสังเกตได้คือ tetraploid มีใบเขียวกว่า diploid ส่วน octoplid ใบหนากว่าของ tetraploid ผิวใบเป็นคลื่นและการเจริญของต้นช้ามาก ส่วนใบของ hexaploid เขียวกว่า กว้างกว่า และย่นเล็กน้อย เมื่อเทียบกับของ triploid ลักษณะดอกของ tetraploid ต่างจากของ diploid ในสาระสำคัญคือ ขนาดดอกและความกว้างของกลีบเพิ่มขึ้น ความหนาของกลีบดอกเพิ่มขึ้น ขนาด pollen ของ tetraploid ใหญ่กว่าของ diploid แต่ทั้งสองชนิดไม่งอกใน stigmatic fluid เลย
Other Abstract: A method for the induction of polyploidy in Dendrobium by using colchicines was established. Calluses, protocorm-like bodies and plantlets from tissue culture as well as seedlings were subjected to various treatments. Concentrations of colchicines solution of 0.05 and 0.2 percent for duration of 3,4 and 10 days were found to be effective. Chromosome counts were made from temporary slides prepared from root tips by the squash method. A total of 130 plants regenerated from the diploid stocks were studied, of which 63.07 percent became tetraploid and near tetraploid while 11.54 percent remained diploid. Other heteroploids-hexaploids, heptaploids, some aneuploids and some mixoploids were also observed. The occurrence of each of these groups was limited to about one or two plants per group. From the triploid stocks, seventy-four plants were studied. Occur-rences of hexaploid and near hexaploid were as high as 71.63 percent, while 21.63 percent had the original triploid number and a few were pentaploid and mixoploid. Of the twenty four pentaploids treated, the majority 79.17 percent remained the same; 8.33 percent became heptaploid and 12.50 percent became near octoploid. But none of them was found to be a decaploid (i.e. having a chromosome number twice the original one.) The thickness of the leaf and the size of the guard cell were studied. The differences in thickness between the leaves of diploid and tetraploid or of triploid and hexaploid were found to be statistically significant. Similar results were obtained when the guard cell pairs of these leaves were compared. Other characteristics of the plantlets were also observed to be different; for example the tetraploids generally had greener leaves than those of the diploid counterpart. The octoploid plants and very thick leaves with rough surfaces, and the growth of these plants was much retarded. Similarly the hexaploid leaves were relatively thick and wrinkled when compared with those of the truploids. Flowers of the tetraploid plants differed appreciably from those of the diploids, e.g. the size of the whole flower and the width of the petals were greater than those of the diploids, and the petals were also ticker. The pollens of the tetraploids were larger than those of the diploids, but neither of them germinated in the stigmatic fluid.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2516
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พฤกษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17963
Type: Thesis