https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18583
Title: | Identification of biomarkers in green mussel Perna viridis for mercury contamination at petroleum processing platforms in the Gulf of Thailand |
Other Titles: | การหาดรรชนีทางชีวภาพในหอยแมลงภู่เพื่อวัดการปนเปื้อนของสารปรอทบริเวณแท่นผลิตปิโตรเลียมในอ่าวไทย |
Authors: | Chatree Ritthong |
Advisors: | Piamsak Menasveta Narongsak Puanglarp Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Piamsak.M@Chula.ac.th no information provided Somkiat.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mercury -- Environmental aspects -- Gulf of Thailand Mercury -- Analysis Water -- Pollution -- Analysis ปรอท -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม -- อ่าวไทย ปรอท -- การวิเคราะห์ มลพิษทางน้ำ -- การวิเคราะห์ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Contamination of mercury (Hg) from the production processes of natural gas production in the off-shore area is a major concern on the welfare of animals inhabited in the surrounding areas. In addition to the chemical methods commonly used for monitoring Hg contamination in the sea, sensitive techniques emphasized on determining the sublethal effects of Hg on living organisms is crucial for the monitoring program. In this study, bioassay for monitoring the change of Hg contamination in relation to molecular response of Green mussel, Perna viridis, in the surrounding areas of petroleum production platforms in the Gulf of Thailand was studied. Hg responsive genes including MT and 6 of its variants, HSP, and CYP4 genes were obtained and used for designing specific primers which were then used in semi-quantitative RT-PCR for determining mRNA levels of the target genes in tested mussels. The experiment was initially conducted by exposing mussels to Hg as HgCl2 at 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, and 1.0 µg/L under laboratory condition for 8 weeks. During the experiment, Hg concentrations in water and mussel tissues were analyzed. The result showed increasing level of Hg in both water and tissue coincide with the increase of applied doses. The Hg level in tissue was found to be thousand folds higher than that in water within 8 weeks of experiment. Expression levels of target genes were determined in the same samples. The result revealed that pvMT07, one of MT variants, was correlatively responded to the increasing level of Hg. Significant difference was detected at the concentration as low as 0.2 µg/L of Hg (P<0.05). The expression level of the other genes showed no significant difference within the range of applied concentrations. Field validation of the obtained bioassay was carried out by transplanting mussels to the surrounding areas of petroleum production platforms for 3 months. The result showed the correlation of pvMT07 expression with Hg level. These results confirmed that the expression of pvMT07 can be used as biomarker of Hg exposure at low level. Genotoxicity of Hg was investigated using single cell gel electrophoresis technique. Haemocytes and sperms of mussel were exposed in vitro with various doses of Hg as HgCl2 (0.001 to 10.0 μg/L) at 10, 30, and 60 min. The result of tail length and the tail moment of the assay showed that DNA damage was increased in corresponding to the increasing level of Hg. DNA damage was detectable after exposing to Hg level as low as 0.001 µg/L for 10 min. Sperm appeared to be more sensitive to Hg exposure than haemocyte. Hg monitoring techniques and knowledge obtained from this study will provide valuable information for the development of future Hg monitoring program in the marine ecosystem. |
Other Abstract: | การปนเปื้อนของสารปรอท (Hg) จากกระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงปิโตรเลียมส่งผลกระทบต่อความปลอดภัยของสัตว์ที่อาศัยอยู่รอบๆพื้นที่ผลิต นอกจากวิธีการตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนของปรอทในระบบนิเวศที่ใช้อยู่ทั่วไปแล้ว การนำวิธีการตรวจสอบที่เน้นผลของสารปรอทในระดับต่ำ (sub lethal) ช่วยเสริมกับการติดตามฤทธิ์ของปรอทซึ่งวิธีปกติอาจไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้นั้นจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการติดตามผลของปรอท ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำวิธีทางด้านชีวโมเลกุล มาใช้ในการตรวจสอบและติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารปรอทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองในระดับโมเลกุลในหอยแมลงภู่ Perna viridis ในพื้นที่รอบแท่นผลิตเชื้อเพลิงปิโตรเลียมในอ่าวไทย โดยยีนที่มีการตอบสนองและสัมพันธ์กับสารปรอท ได้แก่ยีนเมทัลโลไธโอนีน (MT) และ ซับยูนิตของยีนเมทัลโลไธโอนีนจำนวน 6 ฟอร์ม ยีนฮีทช๊อกโปรตีน (HSP) และ Cytochrome P450 family 4 โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการออกแบบไพรเมอร์จำเพาะ และนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี semi - quantitative RT - PCR เพื่อวัดระดับของ mRNA ในยีนเป้าหมายในหอยแมลงภู่ที่นำมาทดสอบ การดำเนินการทดลองเริ่มจากเลี้ยงหอยแมลงภู่ในห้องปฏิบัติการ และเติมสารปรอทในถังเลี้ยงที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, และ 1.0 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารปรอทในน้ำและในเนื้อเยื่อหอยแมลงภู่เพิ่มขึ้น สัมพันธ์กับปริมาณสารปรอทที่มีการเติมลงในถังเลี้ยง และพบว่าระดับของสารปรอทที่วัดได้ในเนื้อเยื่อหอยแมลงภู่มีความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าปริมาณสารปรอทที่ตรวจพบได้ในน้ำเป็นพันเท่า ภายในช่วงเวลาทดสอบ 8 สัปดาห์และได้มีการทดสอบระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายในตัวอย่างเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าซับยูนิต pvMT07 ของยีนเมทัลโลไธโอนีน มีการตอบสนองไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน กับระดับความเข้มข้นของสารปรอทที่เพิ่มขึ้นในเนื้อเยื่อ (p<0.05) โดยพบความแตกต่างของการแสดงของของยีนในหอยแมลงภู่ในถังเลี้ยงที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของสารปรอท 0.2 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และไม่พบความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของยีนอื่นในหอยแมลงภู่ในถังเลี้ยงที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของสารปรอทในระดับเดียวกัน จากนั้นได้มีการตรวจสอบยืนยันผลการศึกษาในสิ่งแวดล้อมจริง โดยนำหอยแมลงภู่จากบริเวณที่ไม่มีการปนเปื้อนสารปรอท ไปแขวนเลี้ยงไว้ในพื้นที่รอบแท่นผลิตปิโตรเลียม เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ผลที่ได้พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน pvMT07 มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับปริมาณสารปรอทที่เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสิ่งแวดล้อมจริงยืนยันผลการศึกษาว่าการแสดงออกของยีน pvMT07 สามารถใช้เป็นดรรชนีทางชีวภาพ สำหรับการวัดการปนเปื้อนของสารปรอทในระดับต่ำในสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษในระดับยีน ของสารปรอท ด้วยเทคนิค (single cell gel electrophoresis หรือ comet assay) ในหลอดทดลองโดยทดสอบกับเม็ดเลือดและอสุจิของหอยแมลงภู่ ที่ได้สัมผัสกับสารปรอทในความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน (0.001 - 10.0 ไมโครกรัม ต่อลิตร) ที่เวลา 10, 30, และ 60 นาที ผลการวิเคราะห์ Tail length และ Tail moment พบว่าความเสียหายของ DNA เพิ่มขึ้นในระดับที่สอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารปรอท และพบความเสียหายของ DNAในระดับต่ำสุดที่ความเข้มข้นของสารปรอท 0.001 ไมโครกรัม ต่อลิตรที่เวลา 10 นาที โดยอสุจิของหอย มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารปรอทมากกว่าเม็ดเลือด เทคนิคในการตรวจสอบปริมาณสารปรอท และความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะให้ข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับการพัฒนาการตรวจสอบสารปรอทในอนาคตและการตรวจเฝ้าระวังการปนเปื้อนสารปรอทในระบบนิเวศน์ทางทะเลได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18583 |
Type: | Thesis |