Title: To search for new candidate tumor supressor genes in nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC)
Other Titles: การสืบหายีนต้านมะเร็งในมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก
Authors: Pattamawadee Yanatatsaneejit
Advisors: Virote Sriuranpong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Virote.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Antioncogenes
Nasal fossa -- Cancer
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To search for new candidate tumor suppressor gene in nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC), we studied from the expression profiling compare between tumor and normal tissues. We selected 8 down regulated genes which can be divided into 2 groups, the first group is the genes which are tumor suppressor genes in other cancer, RARRES1' HRASLS3, LOH11CR2A and MCC. The other is the genes which are in the critical region of loss of heterozygosity(LOH); CCNA1, CLMN, EML1 and TSC22. Promoter hypermethylation, which is the major factor, leads to suppress gene expression. In this study, we detected promoter hypermethylation on promoter of the 8 candidate genes in NPC, normal leukocytes. Only 3 genes had promoter hypermethylation in NPC but not in normal leukocyte; CCNA1, RARRES1 and HRASLS3. We next increased the sample of NPC to around 100 cases, normal leukocyte 30 cases and normal epithelium cells 20 cases, there was promoter hypermethylation on CCNA1 57%, RARRES1 54% and HRASLS3 24%. Moreover, we could detect promoter hypermethylation onCCNA1 100%, RARRES1 83% and HRASLS3 17% in primary culture cells. This study, we concluded that CCNA1, RARRES1 and HRASLS3 might be act as new tumor suppressor genes in NPC
Other Abstract: ในการสืบหายีนต้านมะเร็งในมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกศึกษาจากการสืบค้นข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเซลล์มะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกกับเซลล์ปกติโดยเลือกยีนที่มีการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์มะเร็งต่ำกว่าในเซลล์ปกติ โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถเลือกยีนที่น่าสนใจได้ทั้งสิ้น 8 ยีน และแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยในกลุ่มที่หนึ่งประกอบด้วย RARRES1, HRASLS3, LOH11CR2A และ MCC ซึ่งเป็นยีนต้านมะเร็งในมะเร็งชนิดอื่น และยีนในกลุ่มที่สองประกอบด้วย CCNA1, CLMN, EML1 และ TSC22 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่อยู่ในบริเวณที่มีการขาดหายไปของโครโมโซมซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุใหญ่ของการกดการทำงานของยีนต้านมะเร็ง เนื่องจากยีนทั้ง 8 มีการแสดงออกของยีนในมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกต่ำกว่าเซลล์ปกติ ซึ่งสาเหตุหลักอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งมาจากการเติมหมู่เมทิลที่บริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนต้านมะเร็ง ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงทำการสืบหายีนต้านมะเร็งยีนใหม่ในมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกโดยการตรวจสอบการเติมหมู่เมทิลบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของทั้ง 8 ยีน โดยเปรียบในเซลล์มะเร็ง กับ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดของคนปกติ ซึ่งผลการคัดกรองพบว่ามีเพียง 3 ยีนคือ CCNA1, RARRE1 และ HRASLS3 เท่านั้นที่พบการเติมหมู่เมทิลในเซลล์มะเร็งแต่ไม่พบในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของคนปกติ จากนั้นจึงทำการตรวจสอบการเติมหมู่เมทิลของทั้ง 3 ยีน โดยเปรียบเทียบในเซลล์มะเร็งประมาณ 100 ราย เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของคนปกติ 30 ราย และเซลล์ปกติ 20 ราย พบว่า มีการเติมหมู่เมทิลที่บริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของ CCNA1 57%, RARRES1 54% และ HRASLS3 24% นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าใน primary cell culture มีการเติมหมู่เมทิลของ CCNA1 100%, RARRES1 และ HRASLS3 17% จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า CCNA1, RARRES1 และ HRASLS3 เป็นยีนต้านมะเร็งยีนใหม่ในมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biomedical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19963
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1519
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1519
Type: Thesis