https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21535
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ธิติมา พิทักษ์ไพรวัน | - |
dc.contributor.author | ศรศักร ชูสวัสดิ์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2524 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 | en |
dc.description.abstract | ช่วง พ.ศ. 2325 – 2453 เป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่งที่คนจีนจำนวนมากอพยพเข้ามาเพื่อประกอบอาชีพในเมืองไทยอย่างเสรี โดยทั่วไปแล้วคนจีนเหล่านี้รวมทั้งลูกหลานที่เกิดในไทยไม่ได้ถูกดึงเข้าสู่ระบบไพร่ ผิดกับคนต่างชาติกลุ่มอื่น เช่น เขมร ลาว มอญ พม่า ทำให้คนจีนเป็นกลุ่มชนอิสระในสังคมโดยไม่ต้องอยู่ใต้การควบคุมของมูลนายและปลอดจากพันธะของระบบไพร่ อย่างไรก็ดี รัฐบาลถือว่าคนพวกนี้อยู่ใต้อำนาจการปกครองของกฎหมายไทย จึงต้องเสียภาษีอากรต่างๆ เป็นต้นว่า อากรค่านา อากรสมพัตสรเช่นเดียวกับคนพวกอื่นๆ ในระบบไพร่ รวมทั้งต้องเสียภาษีพิเศษอีกประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งรัฐบาลเรียกเก็บจากคนจีนพวกนี้โดยเฉพาะเรียกว่าผูกปี้ ด้วยเหตุแห่งความแตกต่างของคนจีนกับชาวต่างชาติกลุ่มอื่นๆ ในระบบไพร่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาว่าสังคมไทยในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวมีภาวะและเงื่อนไขภายในอย่างไรจึงมีผลให้คนจีนเป็นกลุ่มชนอิสระปราศจากการควบคุมโดยระบบไพร่ต่างไปจากคนพวกอื่นๆ ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงการผูกปี้ว่าเป็นความต้องการของรัฐบาลที่จะให้ได้ผลประโยชน์ด้านแรงงานหรือด้านรายได้ในรูปเงินตรา และการผูกปี้มีส่วนในการควบคุมคนจีนพวกนี้ด้วยหรือไม่อย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะความต้องการแรงงานภายในประเทศเพื่อตอบสนองการขยายตัวทางการผลิตและการค้าทำให้ต้องอาศัยแรงงานจำนวนมาก ในขณะที่แรงงานภายในประเทศถูกผูกรัดไว้ด้วยพันธะของระบบไพร่ คนจีนจึงเป็นแรงงานอิสระที่ตอบสนองความจำเป็นด้านนี้ได้ ฉะนั้นรัฐบาลจึงไม่ได้ดึงคนจีนเข้าสู่ระบบไพร่ประกอบกับคนจีนโดยทั่วไปมุ่งหารายได้เป็นการชั่วคราว มิใช่จะตั้งถิ่นฐานเป็นการถาวร คนจีนจึงเป็นกลุ่มชนอิสระแตกต่างไปจากคนพวกอื่นๆ อันเป็นเหตุให้สามารถเข้าไปมีบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการปกครองได้ และทำให้บางส่วนกลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมไทยไปในที่สุด ส่วนการศึกษาเรื่องผูกปี้พบว่า การผูกปี้เป็นเพียงการจัดเก็บภาษีทางตรงประเภทหนึ่งจากคนจีนนอกระบบไพร่ที่ไม่ใช่คนในบังคับต่างประเทศ และเมื่อพิจารณาศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์ ระเบียบวิธีการ การดำเนินการ และผลที่รัฐบาลได้รับจากการผูกปี้ก็พบว่า รัฐบาลต้องการผลประโยชน์ในรูปของเงินตราเป็นสำคัญมากกว่าจะมุ่งเกณฑ์แรงงาน หรือต้องการควบคุมคนจีนโดยตรง อย่างไรก็ดีการผูกปี้ช่วยเป็นเครื่องยืนยันว่าจีนที่เสียเงินนี้เป็นจีนในบังคับไทย | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | During 1780 – 1910 a great number of Chinese immigrants came to Thailand. Generally, these Chinese including their born descendants, were not bound by the Phrai system like those other ethnic groups such as the Cambodians, the Laos, the Mons or the Burmese. Therefore, the Chinese were freemen in Thai society and were neither under control of any patrons nor under obligations of the Phrai system. However, the Chinese were treated as Thai subjects and they were obliged to pay taxes for example land tax and orchard tax, like those other ethnic groups under the Phrai system. Moreover, the Chinese exclusively had to pay a special kind of poll tax generally known as “Pookpee”. Due to the differences of treatment between the Chinese and other ethnic groups under the Phrai system, the investigation of this thesis was concentrated on the study of circumstances and conditions favourable to the Chinese who moved around Thai society as freemen. The thesis also studied the collection of poll tax to find out whether it served the government’s need in form of corvee labour or in form of fiscal benefit and how this system enabled the government to keep the Chinese under control. The study revealed that the demand of labour to supply the expansion of production and commerce caused the lack of labour in Thai society. As the local lsbourers were tied up with the Phrai system, the Chinese immigrants, as free labourers could well serve the need. The government never attempted to absorb these Chinese into the Phrai system or made them corvee labour. Besides, the Chinese immigration in general was temporal because these people did not intend to settle down in Thai society. Their status as Freeman differentiated them from other ethnic groups and also provided them an opportunity to take part in Thai economics, society and administration. Some of these Chinese immigrants consequently became members of Thai socity. As for the collection of poll tax, it was found that “Pookpee” was only a kind of revenues earning directly collected from the non –foreign subject Chinese immigrants. The studies on rules, laws, methods, management and result of this collection disclosed that the government mainly wanted to obtain fiscal benefit more than to gain corvee labour or directly controlling the Chinese. The collection of poll tax or “Pookpee”, however, could help the government to ascertain those Chinese who were Thai subjects. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | ผูกปี้ : การจัดเก็บเงินค่าแรงแทนการเกณฑ์แรงงานจากคนจีนในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ | en |
dc.title.alternative | Pookpee : the poll tax collection from the Chinese during Bangkok period | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | ประวัติศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |