Title: การศึกษาสภาพและการดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ
Other Titles: A study of the conditions and operation of the Ministry of Education library
Authors: เพชราภรณ์ ทรัพย์ถือสัตย์
Advisors: ศจี จันทวิมล
เดือน สินธุพันธุ์ประทม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2522
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา สภาพ การดำเนินงาน การบริหารงานการบริการ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของห้องสมุดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นและความต้องการในการใช้ห้องสมุด เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงห้องสมุดให้สามารถสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดและเป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการใช้ห้องสมุดให้มากยิ่งขึ้น ในการดำเนินงานวิจัย ใช้วิธี 1. ศึกษาค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร และเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับห้องสมุด กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ 2. สัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์และเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ 3. สังเกตการดำเนินงานของห้องสมุดโดยตรง 4. สำรวจห้องสมุดและลักษณะการใช้ห้องสมุดโดยส่งแบบสอบถามให้แก่ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดทั้งหมด ที่มีชื่ออยู่ในทะเบียนผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดตั้งแต่ พ. ศ. 2520 ถึงต้น พ. ศ. 2521 เป็นจำนวน 274 ชุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ไม่มีอาคารเป็นเอกเทศ ต้องอาศัยสถานที่ของหน่วยงานอื่นในกรมวิชาการ กระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นที่ปฏิบัติงาน หนังสือส่วนใหญ่ของห้องสมุดจัดหมู่ด้วยระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ หนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ห้องสมุดมีอยู่อำนวยความสะดวกและสนองความต้องการแก่ผู้ใช้ไม่เพียงพอ การจัดวางและจัดเก็บหนังสือ สิ่งพิมพ์ และวัสดุครุภัณฑ์ ไม่เหมาะสม จำนวนบุคคลากรของห้องสมุดไม่เพียงพอแก่การปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุด งบประมาณที่ห้องสมุดได้รับได้เป็นจำนวนไม่แน่นอนในแต่ละปีเนื่องจากไม่มีงบประมาณโดยเฉพาะ ในด้านลักษณะการใช้ห้องสมุดและความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดนั้น ปรากฏว่าผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่มีเวลาว่างในการเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดน้อย และเข้าใช้ตามความสะดวกและโอกาส โดยใช้บริการยืม-คืนหนังสือมากที่สุด หนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์เป็นที่นิยมใช้มากโดยเน้นเนื้อหาด้านการศึกษา ในขณะที่สิ่งพิมพ์ประเภทวารสารและจุลสารเป็นที่ต้องการใช้น้อยเกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นนั้น ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดมีความเห็นว่า เจ้าหน้าที่มีความกระตือรือร้นในการให้บริการต่อผู้ใช้พอสมควร หนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ในห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ไม่ทันสมัยเท่าที่ควร ห้องสมุดขาดการประชาสัมพันธ์ และผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดมีความต้องการมากที่จะให้ห้องสมุดจัดบริการถ่ายเอกสารเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกและประหยัดเวลาของผู้ใช้ นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการให้ห้องสมุดจัดแนะนำการใช้ห้องสมุด จัดทำรายชื่อหนังสือใหม่ จัดทำคู่มือช่วยค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร จัดทำบรรณานุกรม-ดรรชนี-สาระสังเขป และจัดนิทรรศการเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย ข้อเสนอแนะ ห้องสมุดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการควรจะนำข้อมูลจากการวิจัย ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะต่าง ๆ ในครั้งนี้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงสภาพและการดำเนินงานห้องสมุดให้เป็นแหล่งการศึกษาค้นคว้าอย่างสมบูรณ์ต่อไป
Other Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study the conditions, operation, administration, services and problems of the Ministry of Education Library, including the library users’ demands and opinions. The study result is to serve as a guideline for improving, developing and encouraging the better utilization of the library. The study methods used in this thesis are: 1. researching through books, periodicals and printed materials concerning the library 2. interviewing the librarians 3. observing the library operation 4. Surveying the library and its utilizing by distributing 274 questionnaires to the library users whose name are in the library’s record in B.E.2520 and early B.E. 2521 Research results are concluded as fallows: The library does not have its own building in operating and providing service. Books and printed materials serviced are classified by Dewey Decimal System. However, these books and materials do not satisfactorily fulfill its users’ demand. Besides, the arrangement of the library facilities and collections is not suitable because of limited space. Moreover, the number of the library staff is not adequately related to the library work load. Finally, the budget provided for the library operation has not been well- developed. F0r the library utilization, most of the library users have not much free time for the library and come to make use of the library arbitrarily according to time convenience. Most of them use circulating service and borrow mainly books and printed materials, especially the books about education, but their demands on periodicals and pamphlet are not many. For the view of the library users, they point out that the library staff are fairly enthusiastic in giving the library service. However, most of the books and materials are not up-to-date. Besides, the library lacks public relations and the library photo-copying service that the users are in great demand of Additionally, the library is required to increase services and activities namely, the library exhibition and orientation, library’ lists of new books and library handbooks such as bibliographies, indices, and abstracts. Recommendation To improve the library, it is recommended that the data, the ideas and the proposals suggested in this thesis should serve as guidelines for the improvement of the library condition. Operation and administration so as to be a perfect center for educational study and research.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21816
Type: Thesis