Title: Butyloleate production using immobilized lipase
Other Titles: การผลิตบิวทิลโอลิเอตโดยใช้ไลเปสตรึงรูป
Authors: Jiranan Chanprasert
Advisors: Muenduen Phisalaphong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: muenduen.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Biomass energy
Oleic acid
Butanol
Esterification
Lipase
พลังงานชีวมวล
กรดโอเลอิก
บิวทานอล
เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
ไลเปส
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Biofuels has received significant attention recently as a biodegradable and nonpolluting fuel. In this study, butyloleate was prepared in solvent-free system by esterification of oleic acid with butanol using immobilized lipase Novozym 435 as biocatalyst in a batch system. The conversion of free fatty acid (FFA) could reach 91.0% at reaction temperature of 45°C, oleic acid/butanol molar ratio of 1:2, Novozym 435 loading based on FFA weight of 5%, a shaking rate of 250 rpm, and a reaction period of 24 h. The removal of water that was produced during the enzymatic esterification by the addition of molecular sieves could enhance the FFA conversion to 96.1%. Novozym 435 having been used for five cycles still remained active with only slightly loss of catalytic activity. From kinetic study of the reaction at temperatures of 35- 60°C, the reaction appeared to be second order, at which the activation energy (Ea) was 13.64 kJ/mol. This product could reasonable be used as biobased industrial material in biolubricants and diesel fuel additives.
Other Abstract: การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพได้รับความสนใจมากในขณะนี้ เนื่องจากเป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้และไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการศึกษานี้บิวทิลโอลิเอตถูกเตรียมโดยระบบ ที่ไม่มีการเติมตัวทำละลายโดยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดโอเลอิกและบิวทานอล โดยใช้โนโวไซม์ 435 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางชีวภาพโดยระบบแบบกะ โดยมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดไขมันอิสระถึง 91.0% ที่อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 45°C สัดส่วนโดยโมลาร์ของกรดโอเลอิกต่อบิวทานอลที่ 1:2 ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 5% โดยน้ำหนักของกรดไขมันอิสระ ความเร็วรอบในการเขย่าที่ 250 รอบต่อนาที และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 24 ชั่วโมง การแยกน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการเปิดปฏิกิริยาเอสเตอริฟิเคชั่นด้วยเอนไซม์โดยการเติมโมเลกูลาร์ซีฟ สามารถเพิ่มค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดไขมันอิสระเป็น 96.1% โนโวไซม์ 435 ที่ถูกนำมาใช้ซ้ำ 5 รอบยังมีความว่องไวโดยที่สูญเสียความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น จากการศึกษาทางจลพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 35°C-60°C พบว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสอง ซึ่งมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นเท่ากับ 13.64 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ผลิตภัณฑ์นี้มีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นชีวภาพและสารเติมแต่งเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22728
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1671
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1671
Type: Thesis