Title: การกำหนดวาระข่าวสารออนไลน์กับการก่อตัวของสาธารณมติในสังคมไทย
Other Titles: Online agenda setting and the formation of public opinion in Thai society
Authors: พรทิพย์ ชนะค้า
Advisors: พนม คลี่ฉายา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Phnom.K@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบกรณีศึกษา (Case study) โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล เพื่ออธิบายการเกิดวาระข่าวสารออนไลน์ การเชื่อมโยงจากวาระข่าวสารออนไลน์ไปสู่สังคมและการก่อตัวของสาธารณมติในสังคมไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วาระข่าวสารออนไลน์ในสังคมไทยเกิดขึ้นโดยมีองค์ประกอบเริ่มต้นจากแหล่งที่มาของข่าวสารในสังคมออนไลน์ คือ เว็บไซต์ข่าว บุคคลออนไลน์ และกลุ่มออนไลน์ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากแหล่งที่มาของข่าวสารในสังคมยุคสื่อมวลชนกระแสหลัก เนื่องด้วยบทบาทในการนำเสนอข่าวสารไม่ได้จำกัดอยู่ที่สื่อมวลชนเท่านั้น ผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตสามารถสร้างเนื้อหาและเผยแพร่ได้ด้วยตนเอง ในองค์ประกอบด้านการสร้างเนื้อหาพบว่ามีการเลือกสรรข่าวสาร เน้นประเด็น ชี้นำประเด็น และขยายตกแต่งข่าวสาร อันนำไปสู่องค์ประกอบด้านรูปแบบเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอพบว่ามีทั้งรูปแบบข้อเท็จจริง เนื้อหาด้านอารมณ์ และการแสดงความคิดเห็น และองค์ประกอบสุดท้าย คือ ความสัมพันธ์ในการแลกเปลี่ยนข่าวสารระหว่างเว็บไซต์ต่างๆ ส่งผลให้วาระข่าวสารนั้นๆ ได้รับการเผยแพร่ด้วยความถี่สูงและกระจายไปในวงกว้างในลักษณะของการแพร่กระจายแบบเชื้อไวรัส จนเกิดเป็นวาระข่าวสารออนไลน์ในสังคมไทย ด้านความเชื่อมโยงจากวาระข่าวสารออนไลน์ไปสู่สังคมและการก่อตัวของสาธารณมติในสังคมไทย พบว่ามีทั้งที่ไม่เชื่อมโยงและเชื่อมโยงไปสู่สังคม สาเหตุที่ไม่เกิดความเชื่อมโยงเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดด้านนโยบายขององค์กรสื่อมวลชน จรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพสื่อมวลชน และบริบททางสังคม ทางด้านการเชื่อมโยงไปสู่สังคมในระดับต่างๆ ได้แก่ การเชื่อมโยงไปสู่วาระข่าว วาระแห่งสื่อ วาระสาธารณะ และวาระเชิงนโยบาย โดยมีจุดเชื่อมโยงจากวาระข่าวสารออนไลน์ไปสู่สังคม ได้แก่ สื่อมวลชน บุคคลที่อยู่ในวาระข่าวสารออนไลน์ และบุคคลที่สามที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในวาระข่าวสารออนไลน์ ด้านการก่อตัวของสาธารณมติในสังคมไทยพบว่าในสังคมออนไลน์มีการแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทางความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อวาระข่าวสารออนไลน์หลากหลายกลุ่มอย่างชัดเจนทั้งเห็นด้วย ไม่เห็นด้วย และความเห็นเป็นกลาง
Other Abstract: The study applies a case study method as a research method. The data has been collected through document analysis, participatory observation, non-participatory observation, and in-depth interview, in order to explain why online agenda happens and a linkage between an online agenda and Thai society, as well as the forming of public opinion in Thai society. The result shows that online agenda in Thai society takes place because of on- line agenda factors. Online news sources are news website, online individuals, and online groups. These news sources are different from the news sources in mass media society. This finding shows that the role as a news reporter is not belong only to the mass media, reflecting the change of gatekeeper concept; from mass media to ordinary people and towards a user-generated content. The content created in online society is composed of information selection, topic emphasizing, and issue exemplifying. Due to the way of communication in online society which broadcasts news as if a spread of viruses (Viral Communication), the interchange of news among websites is obvious. As a result, a news issue is broadcasted with high frequency and towards wide area and become to an online agenda. According to a linkage of online agenda to Thai society and the formation of public opinion in Thai society, the finding shows that there are both related and non-related online agenda to Thai society in various levels. The non-related online agenda to Thai society is due to the limitation of mass media organization policy, codes of ethics, and the social context during the political constraint. The related online agenda to the Thai society relates in various levels such as news agenda level, media agenda level, public agenda level, and policy agenda level. The linkage factors from online agenda to the Thai society are the mass media, an individual who is in online agenda and the third persons. In terms of the formation of public opinion in the Thai society, the finding shows that it is difficult for online society to form the public opinion since there are obviously various opinion grouping towards online agenda.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: นิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22909
Type: Thesis