Title: การใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Titles: Use of library science theses of The University Library Administrators
Authors: ยุพดี จารุทรัพย์
Advisors: ประภาวดี สืบสนธิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาถึงการใช้ ผลวิจัยจากวิทยานิพนธ์ทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้านปริมาณและขอบเขตเรื่องที่ใช้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้ ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ ความต้องการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ และปัญหาในการใช้ ในการดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้แจกแบบสอบถามจำนวน 184 ชุด แก่ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยที่ทำงานในหอสมุดกลาง ห้องสมุดวิทยาเขต และห้องสมุดคณะที่อยู่ในสังกัดของมหาวิทยาลัย 14 แห่ง ผู้บริหารประกอบด้วย ผู้อำนวยการและ/หรือหัวหน้าห้องสมุด บรรณารักษ์ หัวหน้าฝ่าย และผู้ที่เป็นทั้งหัวหน้าห้องสมุดและหัวหน้าฝ่าย ได้แบบสอบถามคืนมา 167 ชุด หรือ 90.75% ของแบบสอบถามที่ส่งออกไปทั้งหมด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ เกี่ยวกับลักษณะของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ปรากฏวาเป็นผู้อำนวยการและ/หรือหัวหน้า ห้องสมุด 30 คน บรรณารักษ์หัวหน้าฝ่าย 89 คน เป็นทั้งหัวหน้าห้องสมุดและหัวหน้าฝ่าย 48 คน ผู้บริหารเหล่านี้มีคุณวุฒิต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี 5 คน ปริญญาตรี 82 คน ปริญญาโท 75 คน และสูงกว่าปริญญาโท 5 คน ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีช่วงเวลาการทำงานในตำแหน่งผู้บริหารระหว่าง 1-5 ปี มากที่สุดคือ 69 คนจากจำนวนผู้ตอบ 112 คน ผู้บริหารดังกล่าวส่วนใหญ่ทำงานในมหาวิทยาลัยที่ไม่ได้เป็นแหล่งผลิตวิทยานิพนธ์บรรณารักษศาสตร์ คือ 135 คนจากจำนวนทั้งหมด 167 คน นอกจากนี้ ผู้บริหารส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้เป็นผู้ที่อยู่ระหว่างการศึกษาต่อ โดยมีผู้ที่อยู่ระหว่างการศึกษาต่อเพียง 16 คน ในจำนวนผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 167 คนนี้ เป็นผู้ที่เคยใช้วิทยานิพนธ์บรรณารักษศาสตร์ในรอบ 1 ปีที่ผ่านมาเพียง 86 คน หรือ 51.5% ของผู้ตอบทั้งหมด เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ที่เคยใช้และยังไม่เคยใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ ปรากฏว่าคุณวุฒิ ตำแหน่งและประเภทงานที่รับผิดชอบ และสถานที่ทำงาน ซึ่งแบ่งตามมหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นแหล่งผลิตและไม่ได้เป็นแหล่งผลิตวิทยานิพนธ์บรรณารักษศาสตร์ มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ของผู้บริหาร (p< 0.01 หรือ 0.05) นั่นคือ ผู้บริหารที่มีวุฒิปริญญาโทเป็นผู้ใช้วิทยานิพนธ์สูงกว่าผู้ที่ยังไม่เคยใช้ (51/24 คน) ผู้บริหารที่มีวุฒิปริญญาตรีเป็นผู้ใช้น้อยกว่าผู้ที่ยังไม่เคยใช้ (30/52 คน) ในขณะที่ผู้บริหารที่มีวุฒิสูงกว่าปริญญาโทใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ทุกคน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวุฒิของผู้บริหารกับการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ ในด้านตำแหน่งและประเภทงานที่รับผิดชอบ ผู้อำนวยการและ/หรือหัวหน้าห้องสมุดเป็นผู้ใช้วิทยานิพนธ์สูงกว่าผู้ยังไม่เคยใช้ (21/9 คน) ในขณะที่บรรณารักษ์หัวหน้าฝ่ายเป็นผู้ใช้และที่ยังไม่เคยใช้ อยู่ในระดับใกล้เคียงกัน คือ 47/42 คน ส่วนผู้บริหารที่เป็นทั้งหัวหน้าห้องสมุดและหัวหน้าฝ่ายเป็นผู้ที่ยังไม่เคยใช้วิทยานิพนธ์สูงกว่าผู้ใช้ (30/18 คน) ในด้านสถานที่ทำงานผู้บริหารที่ทำงานอยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัยที่ไม่ได้เป็นแหล่งผลิตวิทยานิพนธ์บรรณารักษศาสตร์เป็นผู้ที่ยังไม่เคยใช้วิทยานิพนธ์สูงกว่าผู้ใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ที่ทำงานในมหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นแหล่งผลิตวิทยานิพนธ์บรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์ ส่วนการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเคยใช้และยังไม่เคยใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ตามระยะเวลา การทำงาน (ปี) ในตำแหน่งผู้บริหารนั้น ปรากฏว่าระยะเวลาการทำงานไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ของผู้บริหาร (p>0.05) นั่นคือ ผู้บริหารทุกกลุ่มที่มี่ช่วงเวลาทำงานตั้งแต่ 6-34 ปีขึ้นไปเป็นผู้ใช้วิทยานิพนธ์สูงกว่าผู้ที่ยังไม่เคยใช้ (29/14 คน) ยกเว้นผู้บริหารที่มีช่วงเวลาการทำงานระหว่าง 1-5 ปีมีจำนวนผู้ใช้และที่ยังไม่เคยใช้ วิทยานิพนธ์อยู่ในระดับใกล้เคียงกัน (34/35 คน) สำหรับผู้บริหารที่ใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ในรอบ 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา จากการศึกษาปริมาณครั้งและเล่ม ที่ใช้โดยเฉลี่ย จำแนกตามคุณวุฒิ ระยะเวลาการทำงาน สถานที่ทำงาน ตำแหน่งและประเภทงานที่รับผิดชอบ และสถานภาพการศึกษา ผลปรากฏว่าผู้บริหารที่ใช้วิทยานิพนธ์มากครั้งและมากเล่มกว่าผู้บริหารกลุ่มอื่นๆ คือ ผู้บริหารที่ดำรงตำแหน่งเป็นทั้งหัวหน้าห้องสมุดและหัวหน้าฝ่าย เป็นผู้ที่มีช่วงเวลาการทำงานระหว่าง 16-20 ปี และเป็นผู้ที่อยู่ระหว่างการศึกษาต่อ ส่วนผู้บริหารที่ที่มีวุฒิสูงกว่าปริญญาโทมีปริมาณการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์มากเล่มกว่าผู้บริหารที่มีวุฒิปริญญาโทและปริญญาตรี แต่ปริมาณครั้งของการใช้น้อยกว่า ส่วนผู้บริหารที่มีวุฒิปริญญาโทมีปริมาณครั้งของการใช้ไม่ต่างจากผู้บริหารที่มีวุฒิปริญญาตรีมากนัก แต่จำนวนเล่มที่ใช้น้อยกวา ในด้านสถานที่ทำงาน ผู้บริหารที่ทำงานในมหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นแหล่งผลิตวิทยานิพนธ์บรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์ มีปริมาณการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์มากครั้งกว่าผู้บริหารที่ทำงานในมหาวิทยาลัยที่ไม่ได้เป็นแหล่งผลิตวิทยานิพนธ์บรรณารักษศาสตร์ แต่ปริมาณเล่มของการใช้น้อยกว่า เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาขอบเขตเนื้อหาวิทยานิพนธ์ที่ใช้ ปรากฏว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับงานในหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบ (P > 0.05) นั่นคือ ผู้บริหารทุกกลุ่มใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ด้านการบริการมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ด้านการบริหารงานห้องสมุด ด้านเทคนิค การบริหารงานบุคลากร และเรื่องอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับห้องสมุดตามลำดับ เกี่ยวกับส่วนต่างๆของวิทยานิพนธ์ที่ใช้นั้น ส่วนของวิทยานิพนธ์ที่มีการใช้มาก คือบทสรุปและอภิปรายผล ข้อเสนอแนะ และบทคัดย่อ ส่วนประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจาการใช้สอดคล้องกับระดับการใช้คือ ส่วนใดที่มีการใช้มาก ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับอยู่ในระดับมากเช่นกัน สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ของผู้บริหารนั้น ผู้บริหารที่อยู่ระหว่างการศึกษาต่อมีวัตถุประสงค์การใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ในงานบริหาร เพราะเห็นความสำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์ในการประยุกต์ช่วยงานห้องสมุดมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ผู้บริหารที่ไม่ได้ศึกษาต่อใช้เพราะมีเรื่องราวตรงกับงานที่รับผิดชอบอยู่มากที่สุด ส่วนวัตถุประสงค์การใช้วิทยานิพนธ์เพื่องานวิชาการนั้น ทั้งผู้บริหารที่อยู่ระหว่างการศึกษาต่อและไม่ได้ศึกษาต่อ มีวัตถุประสงค์การใช้วิทยานิพนธ์เพื่อหาความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาการมากที่สุด ในด้านประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการใช้นั้น ผู้บริหารได้รับประโยชน์ในการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ในงานที่ตนรับผิดชอบอยู่ และเพิ่มพูนความรู้ทางวิชาการทั่วๆไปในระดับมาก เกี่ยวกับปัญหาของผู้ใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ ซึ่งมีปัญหาที่เกิดจากตัวเล่มวิทยานิพนธ์ และจากการเข้าถึงตัวเล่มวิทยานิพนธ์ จากการศึกษาปัญหาการใช้อันเกิดจากตัวเล่มวิทยานิพนธ์จำแนกตาม คุณวุฒิ ตำแหน่งและประเภทงานที่รับผิดชอบ ปรากฏว่าผู้บริหารทุกกลุ่มประสบปัญหาการใช้ อันเนื่องจากไม่มีเวลาค้นหาความรู้เพิ่มเติม เพราะต้องอุทิศเวลาให้กับงานที่รับผิดชอบอยู่ และวิทยานิพนธ์ เรื่องที่มีอยู่ไม่ตรงกับความต้องการมากทีสุด ส่วนปัญหาที่เกิดจากการเข้าถึงตัวเล่มวิทยานิพนธ์ จำแนกตามสถานที่ทำงาน ผลปรากฏว่าทั้งผู้บริหารที่ทำงานในมหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นแหล่งผลิต หรือไม่ได้เป็นแหล่งผลิตวิทยานิพนธ์บรรณารักษศาสตร์ มีปัญหาการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ด้านความล่าช้าของบทคัดย่อ การเผยแพร่วิทยานิพนธ์อยู่ในวงจำกัด และความไม่สะดวกในการใช้เนื่องจากการใช้บริการชั้นปิด และการไม่ให้ยืมวิทยานิพนธ์ออกนอกห้องสมุดในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาถึงสาเหตุที่ไม่ใช่วิทยานิพนธ์ของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยที่ยังไม่เคยใช้วิทยานิพนธ์บรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์ในรอบปีที่ผ่านมา ทั้งสาเหตุที่เกิดจากวิทยานิพนธ์ และจากการ เข้าถึงตัวเล่ม พบว่าผู้บริหารที่มีคุณวุฒิต่างกันมีปัญหาการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์อันเนื่องจากไม่มีเวลาค้นหา ความรู้เพิ่มเติม เพราะต้องอุทิศเวลาให้กับงานที่รับผิดชอบ และยังไม่เห็นความจำเป็นของการใช้ในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน (P <0.05 ) แต่ผู้บริหารที่มีตำแหน่งและประเภทงานที่รับผิดชอบต่างกัน มีปัญหาการใช้เพราะสาเหตุดังกล่าวในระดับที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน (P >. 0.05 ) ส่วนสาเหตุที่เกิดจากการเข้าถึงตัวเล่มวิทยานิพนธ์ ปรากฏว่าผู้บริหารที่ทำงานในมหาวิทยาลัยที่เป็นแหล่งผลิตแลไม่ได้เป็นแหล่งผลิตวิทยานิพนธ์บรรณารักษศาสตร์ ประสบปัญหาในเรื่องบทคัดย่อพิมพ์เผยแพร่ออกล่าช้า การเผยแพร่วิทยานิพนธ์อยู่ในวงจำกัด ทำให้ไม่สะดวกต่อการใช้ และไม่ทราบแหล่งจัดเก็บวิทยานิพนธ์ในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน (P < 0.05) นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาความต้องการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ในด้านขอบเขตเนื้อหา และรูปแบบ วิทยานิพนธ์ ผลปรากฏว่าตำแหน่งและประเภทงานที่รับผิดชอบไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับขอบเขตเนื้อหา วิทยานิพนธ์ที่ผู้บริหารต้องการใช้ (P >0.05 ) นั่นคือ ผู้บริหารทุกกลุ่มต้องการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ ด้านการบริหารงานบุคลากรสูงกว่าด้านอื่นๆ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากระดับการใช้จริงที่ใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ด้านการบริการสูงกว่าด้านอื่นๆ ในด้านรูปแบบวิทยานิพนธ์ที่ต้องการใช้นั้น ผู้บริหารต้องการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ที่เป็นฉบับสมบูรณ์มากที่สุด แต่มีความต้องการใช้วิทยานิพนธ์ที่จัดทำในรูปวัสดุย่อส่วนในระดับน้อย
Other Abstract: To the utilization of library science theses of the university library administrators on the following topics: quantity and scope of use, their purposes and benefits gained, research areas needed, and problems faced in research utilization. The data are gathered through a structured questionnaire distributed to the university library administrators working in the central, campus, and faculty libraries in fourteen universities. The library administrators who are the samples in this study consist of the library directors and/or the librarians of the central library, the central departmental librarians, and the heads of the faculty library. One hundred and eighty four questionnaires are mailed out, of which one hundred and sixty four or 90.75% are later received. The research findings can be summarized as follows: Of all the respondents, 30 are the directors and/or the librarians of the central library, 89 are the central departmental librarians, and 48 are the heads of the faculty library. For their educational background, 5 of them do not acheive the Bachelor's degree, 82 obtain the Bachelor’s degree, 75 are graduated with the Master’s degree, and 5 acheive the education higher than the Master's degree, For their working experience, most of them have been in the administra¬tive position ranging from 1-5 years (69 from the total of 112 responding administrators). Also, most of them have been working in the universities besides chulalongkorn University (CU) and Sinakharinwirot University only in Bangkok campus which are the main sources of library science theses production (135 from 167 administrators). Most of the respondents are not being on the formal continuing education, only 16 respondents are. As for the total respondents, 86 or 51.5% are the ones who used library science theses in the past years. Considering the relation between the theses users and non-users, it is found that the degree, position and type of work, and office location (comprising of two groups as source and non-source of library science theses production) are significantly related to their actual theses users (p < 0.01 or 0.05). As it is shown that the ones who hold the Master's degrees are the theses users more than non-users (51/24), For those who hold the Bachelor's degrees, less than half are the theses users (30/52). In other words, most of them are non-users. This clearly shows the relationship between the respondent educational level and their theses use. Regarding the respondents' position and characteristic of work, the directors and/or the librarians of the central library are found being the users more than non-users (21/9). Meanwhile, the departmental librarians of the central library are found using theses indifferently. That is, the number of users and non-users are of 47 and 42 accordingly. For the heads of the faculty library, most of them become the non-users rather than being the theses users (30/18). Taking the office location into account, those who work at Chulalongkorn University and Srinakharinwirot University in Bangkok campus are the theses users rather than the non-users. This finding is reverse for those who are working in other universities. For the relationship between the theses use and the range of time working, the relationship is not obvious (p > 0.05). This means that those who have been working for 6-34 years have been the theses users rather than the non-users (29/14). Meanwhile, those who have been working between 1-5 years are almost equal in nlimber for being the theses users and non-users (34/35). The library administrators who used some theses during the past year, when the amount of use and the average number of theses used are analyzed according to their degree, working period, office location, position, type of work, and educational level, it is found that those who used theses frequently as well as used more volumes are the heads of faculty library, as well as the administrators who have been for 16-20 years, and those who are carrying some formal continuing education. The library administrators, who hold the degree higher than the Master tend to use theses few times but use more volumes of theses than those who hold the Master's and the Bachelor's degrees. Most of those library administrators work in other universities besides Chulalongkorn University and Srinakharinwirot University (in Bangkok campus) which are the theses production sources. For those who hold the Master’s and Bachelor’s degrees, the number of times they use the library science theses are of similarity but the former tend to use fewer volumes. For the scope of use, the subject areas of the theses used are found irrelevant to the respondents' responsible functions (p > 0.05). That is, the library administrators mostly used the theses that are service-related. Next are the theses relating to library administration, technical function, personnel administration and other library-related topics accordingly. As for the parts of theses preferable, the part mostly consulted by the respondents are conclusion and finding discussion, recommendations, and abstract. The benefits gained from using those parts are coincided with the level of use. That is, which part is highly used, the respon¬dents highly benefit from that part too. This is always true except the parts of the research process, its analysis and bibliography which the respondents feel they yield more benefits than they are actually used. The purposes of theses utilization are various. The respondents who are doing some formal continuing education use the theses because they mostly know that theses' results can be implemented to their work. While those who are not continuing their formal education use the theses since their content is of relevance to their work. For the purpose of fulfilling or promoting some academic activities, both of whom who are and are not continuing their formal education tend to use the theses since they mostly desire to seek for some academic advancements. The benefits gained from theses utilization, are described by the respondents as adding up their academic knowledges which is relevant to their responsible work as well as adding up general academic knowledge. The problems in research utilization which are found by the library administrators are raised by the theses themselves and their accessibility. When analyzed the encountered problems along with the respondents' educational background, position and type of responsible work, it is found that the respondents do not have time to additionally search for new knowledge. The existing time has to be devoted to their responsible activities. Also, the existing theses don't correspond with their needs mostly. When the problems of research accessibility are considered, it is revealed that most of the library administrators face the problems of late published abstract, theses dissemination in certain limited area, inconvenience in use due to closed shelf services, and only in-library use allowance. These problems are faced with different degrees. From studying the reasons why the library administrators who are the theses non-users do not employ any thesis during the past year, the causes are found varying both from the theses themselves and their accessibility. This group of library administrators when analyzed by their educational levels answer in the varying degree that they do not have enough time to look for additional knowledge since they have to devote the existing time to their normal work. Further, they don't recognize the necessity of using theses (p < 0.05). For those who hold different positions and types of work have seen such above problems indifferently (p > 0.05). For those who have been working at Chulalongkorn University and Srinakharinwirot University (Bangkok campus) and at other universities encounter the following problems differently (p < 0.05): abstracts are published slowly, theses dissemination in certain limited area, and no knowledge where the theses are stored. Further analyzing the research areas needed by both of the theses users and non-users, it is found that their position and type of works are irrelevant to the areas of research needed (p > 0.05). Mostly, the respondents highly require the research studies in the area of personnel administration. Mostly, they also need to use the complete theses. Their need for the research in the microform format is found minimal.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23772
ISBN: 9745642444
Type: Thesis