https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24509
Title: | การศึกษาทางประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวด้วยเรื่องพระคลังสินค้า |
Other Titles: | A historical study of the system of Royal Monopolies in Siam |
Authors: | ผ่องพันธุ์ สุภัทรพันธุ์ |
Advisors: | แสงโสม เกษมศรี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ไทย -- การค้า ไทย -- การค้ากับต่างประเทศ ไทย -- ประวัติศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2511 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดประสงค์จะแสดงถึงลักษณะการค้าขายของไทยในสมัยราชอาณาจักรศรีอยุธยา จนถึงสมัยที่ไทยมีการติดต่อกับประเทศทางตะวันตกอย่างกว้างขวาง ในรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ การค้าของไทยแต่เดิมมีลักษณะเป็นการค้าผูกขาด พระคลังสินค้าเป็นหน่วยงานที่ดำเนินการควบคุมการค้า รวมทั้งวิธีการที่ไทยใช้บังคับพ่อค้าต่างประเทศ และราษฎรในประเทศมิให้ติดต่อซื้อขายกันโดยตรง แต่ต้องผ่านพระคลังสินค้าเสียก่อน พระคลังสินค้าจึงมีโอกาสซื้อถูกขายแพง ทำให้มีรายได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลยังแต่งเรือออกไปค้าขายต่างประเทศ ได้กำไรมาใช้ในราชการเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย พ่อค้าต่างประเทศไม่พอใจวิธีการค้าของไทยดังกล่าว จึงได้พยายามทำสนธิสัญญากับไทยเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีการค้าเสียใหม่ ประเทศทางตะวันออกหลายประเทศ เช่น จีน และ ญี่ปุ่น ต้องประสบกับการถูกบังคับให้เปิดประเทศติดต่อค้าขายกับประเทศทางตะวันตกมาแล้ว ส่วนไทยนั้น พระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงยินยอมทำสัญญาพาณิชย์กับต่างประเทศ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการที่ประเทศทางตะวันตกจะใช้กำลังบังคับ ลักษณะการค้าขายที่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงใหม่แม้จะเป็นการค้าโดยเสรี แต่เมื่อตกมาถึงปัจจุบันการค้าสินค้าบางประเภท เช่น การค้าข้าว ก็ยังมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับการดำเนินการค้าผูกขาดในสมัยก่อนอยู่บ้าง ปัจจุบันรัฐบาลกำหนดปริมาณข้าวที่ส่งออกไว้เช่นเดียวกับการควบคุมการส่งออกในสมัยก่อน แม้การเศรษฐกิจและการค้าจะเป็นเรื่องสำคัญ แต่พระราชพงศาวดารและเอกสารต่าง ๆ ในสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยาและรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นแทบจะไม่มีข้อความกล่าวถึง คงมีแต่หนังสือที่พ่อค้าต่างประเทศหรือชาวต่างประเทศที่เข้ามาในประเทศไทยสมัยก่อนเขียนเล่าเหตุการณ์ทางการค้าของไทย วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้พยายามรวบรวมเรื่องราวที่กล่าวไว้จากเอกสารต่าง ๆ เพื่อวิเคราะห์และพิจารณาหาข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับการค้าขายของไทย โดยอาศัยหลักฐานจากจดหมายเหตุตัวเขียน พระราชพงศาวดาร ประชุมพงศาวดาร และหนังสือต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งเอกสารที่ชาวต่างประเทศได้เขียนไว้ด้วย |
Other Abstract: | This thesis was done with the purpose of illustrating the various forms of Thai trade activities during the period of the Ayuthia Kingdom up until the period in which Thailand expanded her contacts and relations with Western nations during the reign of King Mongkut. Thailand’s trade was originally monopolistic. The Royal Warehouse in charge of controlling goods as well as Thailand’s commercial regulations to prevent foreign traders and local merchants from carrying on trade directly without having first to pass through the Royal Warehouse. The Royal Warehouse, therefore, was in the position to purchase at a lower price and to sell at a higher price in order to increase its income. Furthermore, the Monarch also expedited junks to trade with other nations in order to further gain additional income for the Crown. Foreign traders were unsatisfied with the trading system of Thailand and in order to change this situation they tried to negotiate a commercial treaty with Thailand. Many countries in the Far East such as China and Japan were already forced to open their doors to trade with Western countries. To escape from such pressure, Thailand was willing to make trade agreements with other countries in the reign of King Mongkut. Although the form of trade was liberalized, the present methods for trading in certain types of goods such as rice are still similar to those monopolies in the past. Today, the government fixes the rice quota for export similarly to the control of rice expert in these periods. Even though economic and trade matters were important in those days, historical records and documents in the period of Ayuthia Kingdom and Early Ratanakosin epoch showed disinterest. The only documents now available are those written by foreign merchants or foreign residents in that period. This thesis attempts to collect all available sources of original copies of diaries, personal correspondence, Royal records and historical publications, in order to analyse and to establish the true facts regarding foreign trade of Thailand. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2511 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24509 |
Type: | Thesis |